청장년기 뇌졸중의 위험인자 및 임상적 특성

[한글]

뇌졸중은 성인의 3대 사인 중의 하나로 연령이 많아질수록 발생 빈도가 높지만 청장년기에서도 적지 않게 발생한다. 청장년기 뇌졸중의 원인으로는 고령층 뇌졸중의 주된 원인이되는 동맥 경화증은 비교적 적고 심장 질환 , 편두통, 임신 및 주산기, 경구용 피임약

복용, 주정 중독, 동정맥 기형 등 다양한 원인이 위험인자로 작용한다. 그렇기 때문에 이들 인자를 적절히 치료할 경우 뇌졸중 발생이나 재발을 막을 가능성이 높아지므로 이에 관한 연구와 분석은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 우리 나라 청장년기 뇌졸중에서의 위

험인자 및 임상적 특성에 관하여 알아보고 서양의 연구와 비교하고자 하였다. 1995년 1월1일부터 1999년 12월 31일 까지 세브란스 병원에 뇌졸중으로 입원한 15세 이상 45세 이하의 환자 484례를 대상으로 하여 진료 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 뇌졸중은 뇌경색과 뇌출혈로 분류하고 뇌출혈은 뇌 실질내 출혈과 지주막하 출혈로 나누어 각각의 위험인자 및 발생 부위에 관하여 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 이 시기에 뇌졸중으로 내원한 2903례의 환자들 중 484(16.7%)례가 청장년기에 속하였다. 이들 중 뇌경색이 123례로 전체 뇌경색 환자의 9.1%, 뇌출혈은 361례로 전체 뇌졸중 환자의 23.4%를 차지하여 청장년기 뇌졸중에서는 뇌출혈이 뇌경색의 3배가량 발생 빈도가 높다. 뇌출혈 중에는 지주막하 출혈이 213례(56.2%), 뇌 실질내 출혈이 148례(43.8%)였다.

2. 청장년기 뇌졸중에서 남녀비는 61.2: 38.8로 남자가 여자에 비해 1.6배 많았고 연령별 분포에서는 41세 이상 45세 이하의 연령군이 197례(40.7%)로 가장 많았다.

3. TOAST 분류에 의한 뇌경색 종류를 보면 large artery atherosclerosis가 34례(27.6%)로 가장 많았고, small vessel occlusion이 23례(19.2%), undetermined causes가 23례(19.2%), other determined cause가 22례(17.9%), cardioembolism이 21례(17.1%) 였다.

4. 청장년기 뇌경색에서 위험인자로는 43례(37.7%)에서 흡연력을, 38례(30.9%)에서 고혈압을 가지고 있었는데, 흡연력이 있었던 43례는 모두 남자 환자로 남자 환자의 58.1%에서 흡연력을 가지고 있었다. 고혈압을 가지고 있었던 38례의 환자는 18례가 large artery atherosclerosis, 12례가 small vessel occlusion 에 속하였다.

5. 뇌 실질내 출혈의 원인으로 40세 이하에서는 동정맥 기형이 49례(46.2%), 41세 이상45세이하에서는 고혈압이 25례(59.5%)로 가장 많았다. 그 외에 응고 장애, 모야모야병, 종양, 임신중독증 등 원인이 다양하였다.

6. 뇌 실질내 출혈의 발생 부위를 보면 엽상 출혈이 65례(43.9%)로 기저핵 출혈 38례(25.7%) 보다 많았다.

7. 지주막하 출혈의 원인으로는 197례(92.5%)가 동맥류였고 그 발생 부위도 전 교통 동맥부위가 가장 흔하여 외국의 경우와 비교해 특기할 차이는 없었다.

8. 41세 이상 45세 이하의 뇌졸중은 노년기에서와 유사한 특성을 보여 청장년기의 상한 연령은 40세이하로 하는 것이 좋을 것으로 생각되며 이런 사실을 뒷받침하기 위하여서는 41세 이상 45세 이하 연령기와 노년기 뇌졸중의 비교가 필요하리라 사료된다.

결론적으로 우리나라 청장년기 뇌졸중의 특성은 역학적 측면에서는 남자 환자가 많았고, 41세 이상 45세 이하의 연령군이 많았다. 원인적 측면에서는 large artery atherosclerosis와 small artery occlusion이 많았으며, 위험인자에서는 특히 남자에서 흡연력과 고혈

압이 많았다.

[영문]

Although increasing age is the single most important factor that forecasts ischemic and hemorrhagic strokes, stroke is not rare among adolescents and young adults. The leading causes of stroke among elderly persons are intracranial or extracranial atherosclerosis and cardioembolism. However, the causes of stroke

among young adults are more diverse. Studies from western countries have shown that in the young age group, cardioembolism and nonatherosclerotic vasculopathies are relatively important causes of ischemic stroke as compared to atherosclerotic vasculopathy and small artery occlusion. To investigate the causes, risk factors and clinical characteristics of cerebral infarction, intracerebral hemorrhage, and subarachnoid hemorrhage in young adults in Korea, we retrospectively reviewed the medical records of all patients aged 15 to 45 years with diagnosis of hemorrhagic or ischemic stroke admitted to the Severence Hospital between January 1,1995 and December 31,1999. The results are as follows.

1. The proportion of young adult stroke was 16.7%(484/2903) of all strokes. Distribution of young adult strokes showed cerebral infarction in 123 patients, intracerebral hemorrhage in 148 patients, subarachnoid hemorrhage in 213 patients. In young adults, hemorrhagic stroke was 3 times more common than ischemic stroke.

2. Among them, 296(61.2%) patients were men and 188(38.8%) were women. 40.7% of young adult stroke were in the 41 to 45 age distribution.

3. According to the TOAST classification, 34 patients(27.6%) had large artery atherosclerosis, 23 patients(18.7%) small artery occlusion, 21 patients(17.1%) cardioembolism, 22 patients(17.9%) other determined cause and 23 patients(18.7%)

undetermined causes.

4. 43 patients(37.7%) had smoking and 38 patients(30.9%) had hypertension. The prevelance of smoking in men(58.1%) was higher than that in women(0%). More than 50% of large artery atherosclerosis and small artery occlusion group had smoking

and hypertension.

5. Arteriovenous malformation was the most common causes of ICH in patients younger than 40 years, while hypertention was the most common in those between 41 and 45 years. Other causes included coagulopathy, moyamoya disease, tumor, eclampsia.

6. Intracerebral hemorrhages in young adults were mainly lobar(43.9%) in location.

7. Ruptured aneurysms(92.5%) are the leading cause of spontaneous subarachnoid hemorrhage. Aneurysmal sacs were found most frequently in the anterior communicating artery in location.

8. The risk factors and the patterns of the stroke in the age group of 41 to 45 years were similar to those in old ages. This suggest that the age definition of young adult stroke shoud be reconsidered.

In conclusion, the type and the risk factors of the ischemic stroke in our study were different from those in western, while those of the hemorrhagic stroke were similar between western and ours. Atherosclerosis seemed to be the major mechanism of the ischmic stroke in young Korean adults, which was suggested by the high frequency of large artery atherosclerosis and lacune as well as of hypertension and smoking. This may be attributed to the high proportion of patients in the age between 41 and 45, who showed similar patterns of the stroke type and risk factors to those of old ages.