신선 족 관절 골절의 잠재성 손상에 대한 족 관절경의 유용성

[한글]

본 연구는 탈구가 동반되지 않은 단순 족 관절 골절에서 관혈적 정복술 및 내고정술 전 족 관절경을 시행하여 인대를 포함한 관절 내의 잠재성 손상의 형태 및 정도 등을 조사한 후 그에 따른 치료를 시행하여 이러한 손상의 진단과 치료에서 족 관절경의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 1999년 5월에서부터 2000년 5월까지 영동 세브란스 병원 정형외과에 탈구가 동반되지 않은 단순 족 관절 골절로 족 관절경을 시행한 33례를 대상으로 하였다. 골절의 분류는 Lauge-Hansen 분류를 이용하였으며 족 관절경을 통해 삼각인대, 외측 인대군, 경비 인대 결합부 등의 인대 손상을 검사하였고 관절 연골의 손상, 유리체 유무, 골절부의 전위 골편 등을 확인하였다. 또한 골절형과 관절 내 잠재성 손상과의 관계 및 인대 손상의 종류와 골 연골 손상과의 관계를 조사하였다.

Lauge-Hansen의 골절 분류에 따르면 회외-외회전 형이 19례, 회내- 외회전형이 5례, 회외-내전형이 2례, 회내-외전형이7 례 였다. 술 전 방사선 사진 상 경비 인대 결합부의 거리는 평균 3.2㎜였으며

5㎜이상으로 손상이 의심되는 경우는 5례 였다. 족 관절 인대의 손상은 삼각 인대의 손상이 11례, 외측 인대군의 손상이 20례 였으며 전 경비 인대의 손상은 20례, 경비 인대 결합부의 손상은 4례, 후 경비 인대의 손상이 1례 관찰되었다. 족 관절 내 골 연골 손상은 총 19례로 이 중 거골 8례, 경골10례, 비골 2례에서 발생하였다. 골 연골 손상의 종류는 골 연골 골절 2례, 관절 내 유리체 5례, 관절 연골의 손상 12례 등이었다. 골절의 형태와 관절 내 잠재 손상간에는 통계적인 의의를 보이지 않았으며 각각의 인대 손상과 골 연골 손상간에도 통계적 의의를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).

저자들은 본 연구를 통해 골절의 형태와 관계없이 단순 족 관절 골절에서도 관절 내 잠재 손상은 발생할 수 있으며 족 관절경은 일반 방사선 검사에서는 발견할 수 없는 관절 내 잠재성 손상의 검사 및 이에 대한 치료를 동시에 시행하여 술 후 재활치료의 지표를 새우거나 생길 수 있는 합병증을 예방하는데 유용한 방법으로 사료된다.

[영문]

This prospective study was designed to evaluate the efficiency of ankle arthroscopy for detection of occult injuries in the fresh ankle fracture. From May, 1999 to May, 2000, thirty-three patients who sustained with undisplaced ankle fracture, were included. The fractures were classified with Lauge-Hansen and

anatomical location. We investigated the entire ankle joint through arthroscopy before open reduction. Also, we investigated the relationship between types of fractures and occult injuries of the ankle.

There were 19 cases of supination-external rotation type, 5 cases of pronation-external rotation type, 2 cases of supination-adduction type, and 7cases of pronation-abduction type. Under the arthroscopic examination, there were 11 medial deltoid ligament injuries, 20 lateral ligament complex injuries, and 20 syndesmosis injuries. Osteochondral injuries were identified in 20 of 33 cases with 8 lesions in talus, 12 lesions in tibia. Types of osteochondral injuries were 2 osteochondral fractures, 5 loose bodies, and 13 traumatic articular surface lesions. There was no relationship between types of fractures and the incidence of the occult injuries in ankle joint(p>0.05).

The occult injuries of the ankle joint would be combined with any types of ankle fracture and the arthroscopy of the ankle joint was suggested to be worthful for evaluation and treatment of these lesions. However, in spite of high incidence of occult injuries, we could not explain why the most of ankle fractures have favorable prognosis. Further study would be necessary to investigate the natural course of these lesion and long term effect to ankle joint.