수종의 엔진 구동형 니켈-타이타늄 합금파일의 절삭각에 따른 근관성형 효과에 관한 전자현미경적 연구

[한글]

Ni-Ti 합금파일이 처음으로 근관 치료 영역에서 사용된 이래 현재 이들 기구들은 심하게 만곡되거나 석회화 된 근관에서 근관 변위를 줄이고 심하게 감염된 치아에서 치수 잔사 제거 능력 등을 향상시키기 위해 다양한 경사도의 변화를 시도하였고 최근에는 파일의 단면 형태를 변화시킴으로써 파절 강도를 높이고 치질삭제의 효율성을 높일 수 있다고 보고되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 엔진구동형 Ni-Ti 합금 파일 중에 삭제날 각에 있어서의 차이가 근관 성형 후에 근관 내 절삭면에 형성되는 도말층의 분포 및 형태양상과 상아세관 내로의 침투 정도 등에 어떤 차이를 보이는가를 알아보기 위해 주사전자 현미경을 이용하여 비교 분석해보았다.

건전한 70개의 단근관을 갖는 발치된 사람의 단근치를 이용하여 단면형태의 차이를 보이는 positive cutting angle을 갖는 HERO 642 파일과 negative cutting angle 로 된 ProFile 파일 및 S-S합금 파일로 된 Engine reamer를 이용하여 각각 근관 성형한 후 치아장축에 평행하게 분리시킨 후 절삭면 관찰은 주사전자 현미경을 이용하였고 상아세관 내로의 침투정도의 평가는 절단한 치아를 다시 치근단 1/3부위에서 치아장축에 수직되게 분리시킨 후 고 배율로 관찰하여 사진 촬영 후 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 근관 성형 시 사용된 엔진구동형 합금 파일의 삭제날 각의 차이에 관계없이 모든 군에서 도말층이 형성되었다.

2. 근관 성형 후 절삭면상에 나타난 도말층 형태는 삭제날 각의 차이에 따른 각 군간에 형태학적인 차이를 보였으며, 통계학적인 유의성은 positive cutting angle을 갖는 HERO 642 군이 ProFile군과 engine reamer군과 비교하여 상대적으로 적은 양의 도말층 형성을

보였다(p < 0.05).

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 사용된 모든 엔진구동형 파일에서 많은 양의 도말층을 보였으므로 근관 성형 시에 liquid EDTA나 차아염소산나트륨 등의 근관 세척이 매우 중요함을 암시해주었고, positive rake angle을 갖는 HERO 642 합금파일은 상아질을 깎으면서 삭제하는 방식이므로 근관이 심하게 감염된 치아에서 좀더 효과적인 근관 삭제가 요구되는 경우에 큰 도움을 줄 것으로 생각되며 앞으로 도말층의 상아세관 내로의 침투 깊이를 정확히 측정할 수 있는 실험방법 개발 및 삭제날 각의 차이에 따른 기구 파절 강도 측정이나

[영문]

The purpose of this in vitro study was to compare the effects of root canal debridement following rotary Ni-Ti instruments with positive verse negative rake angle. Seventy sound, extracted human anterior teeth & premolars were randomly divided into four groups. The used rotary instruments were Ni-Ti HERO 642(Micro-Mega in France, 20 specimen), Ni-Ti ProFile(Maillefer, Ballaigues, Switzerland, 20 specimen), stainless steel engine reamer(Mani, Matsutani Seisakusho Co.,Japan, 20 specimen) and negative control groups(10 specimen) were extirpated with barbed broach(Mani, Matsutani Seisakusho Co.,Japan) but not instrumented

Group 1 & 2 teeth were prepared to a #40 at the apex followed by 1 ㎜ using crown-down technique. Group 3 teeth were instrumented from a #15 to a #40 in sequential order.

After preparation and final irrigation, the roots split longitudinally into a bucco-lingual direction. Root halves were cross-sectioned in apical third portion again. all root specimens were prepared for SEM investigation & photographed. Separate evaluations were undertaken for smear layer on prepared walls with a five score-index for each using reference photograph in root halves. the penetration depth of smear layer into dentinal tubules was also estimated in the other halves. the following results were obtained :

1. Smear layer was observed on all the prepared walls with three experimental groups except negative control group

2. Smear layer characteristics

1) HERO 642 groups showed snowy & dusty appearance & were observed only few some dentinal tubuli open on the prepared walls, and the penetration depth of it into dentinal tubules may be 1-2μm thick.

2) ProFile groups showed shiny & burnished appearance & complete root canal wall covered by a homogenous smear layer with no open dentinal tubuli and penetration depth of it into dentinal tubules may be 1-2μm thick.

3) Engine reamer groups showed obviously file's passed tracks on the prepared walls & were observed complete root canal wall covered by a homogenous smear layer with no open dentinal tubuli.