간문부 담도암에 대한 동시 화학 방사선 치료의 시도

[한글]

담도 종양은 예후가 불량하며 완치적 절제술이외에 다른 효과적 치료가 알려진 바가 없으나 완치적 절제가 가능한 경우는 30% 정도뿐이다. 지금까지 화학 약물 치료나 방사선 치료의 효과는 입증되지 않고 있다. 단일 치료적 접근의 실패로 복합 치료적 접근법이 시도되고 있으며 그 중 하나로 동시 화학 방사선 치료가 소수 환자들을 대상으로 시도되어 효과가 있을 가능성이 암시되고 있다. 연구자는 5-fluorouracil과 paclitaxel을 조합으로하는 동시 화학 방사선 치료 효과를 확인하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

1998년부터 2001년 3월 까지 간문부 담도암으로 진단받고 동시 화학 방사선 치료를 받은13명의 환자와 1995년부터 방사선 치료를 받은 14명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 동시 화학 방사선 치료는 방사선치료 기간 5 주동안 5-fluorouracil 500 ㎎/㎡ 매일 경구 투여와palclitaxel 50 ㎎/㎡ 매주 정맥 투여를 총 45 Gy 방사선 치료와 함께 시행하였다.

동시 화학 방사선 치료군이 방사선 치료군에 비해 나이가 많았으나 성별, 치료 전 혈색소치, 백혈구 수치, alkaline phosphatase, total bilirubin, albumin은 차이가 없었으며 종양 병기도 차이가 없었다. 13명 중 12명이 동시 화학 방사선 치료를 끝마쳤으며, 치료

에 대한 반응은 12명 중 7명에서 있었다. 12명 중 5명이 평균 1년 후에 사망 하였으며, 23 개월 생존한 환자가 최장 생존자이며 현재 외래에서 추적 관찰 중이다. 방사선 치료군은 6개월 생존률은 50.0% 였고 두 군 사이에 의미있게 생존율의 차이가 있었다.

본 연구는 간문부 담도암을 대상으로 단일 방법으로 시행한 첫 동시 화학 방사선 치료에대한 연구로 방사선 치료와 비교하여 생존률 증가 효과를 보여 주었다. 앞으로 장기간 추적 관찰과 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 하는 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Biliary tract cancer has poor prognosis. Other than curative resection, there is no other effective treatment, but curative resection is feasible in only 30% of cases. Until now, the efficacies of chemotherapy and radiotherapy have not been proven. Due to failure of single modality approach, multimodality approaches are on trial. Among them, the potential of concurrent chmoradiotherapy has been suggested in studies with small cases. We carried out study to prove the efficacy of concurrent chemoradiotherapy using combination of 5-fluorouracil and paclitaxel.

From January 1995 to March 2001, 13 patients with hilar cholangiocarcinoma who underwent concurrent chemoradiotherapy and historical records of 14 patients who received radiotherapy were included in the study. For concurrent chemoradiotherapy, oral 5-fluorouracil 500 ㎎/㎡ daily and paclitaxel 50 ㎎/㎡ weekly was given concurrently with radiation of total 45 Gy.

Concurrent chemoradiotherapy group was older than radiotherapy group, but sex ratio, hemoglobin, white blood cell count, alkaline phosphatase, total bilirubin, albumin at the time of diagnosis were not different between them. Tumor stage was

also not different. 12 out of 13 patients finished concurrent chemoradiotherapy, and significant response was observed in 7 cases. 5 out of 12 patients expired average 1 year after treatment. The patient with longest survival time of 23 months

was still followed at out patient department. 6 months survival rate in radiotherapy group was 50.0% and the difference of survival rate was significant between radiotherapy group and concurrent chemoradiotherapy group.

This is the first study to use concurrent chemoradiotherapy as a single arm for hilar cholangiocarcinoma, and it showed improvement of survival rate, compared to radiotherapy. Studies with longer follow-up time and more patients are recommended.