자궁내막암 환자에서 혈청 CA 125의 예후인자로서의 가치

[한글]

자궁내막암은 미국에서의 가장 흔한 부인암으로, 1997년 한 해 동안 37,400명이 신환으로 등록하였고 6,400명이 생명을 잃은 것으로 보고 되었다. 우리 나라에서는 자궁경부암이 가장 흔한 부인암이지만, 서구화 되어 가는 생활 양상에 따라 점차 자궁내막암의 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 종양표지물질인 Cancer Antigen 125 (CA 125)는 고분자량의 당단백으로 이루어진 장액성 난소암 세포주 OVCA 433에 대한 단일 클론 항체로서, Bast등이 35U/㎖ 미만을 정상 범위로 제시한 이래 이 측정치를 기준으로 자궁부속기 종양의 악성 유무, 비점액성 난소암에서의 예후인자, 또는 난소암에서 항암요법에 대한 반응정도를 측정하기 위하여 쓰여져 왔다.

자궁내막암에서는 난소암의 CA 125처럼 유용하게 쓰일 수 있는 종양표지물질에 대한 연구가 많지 않다. 정상 자궁내막 조직과 자궁내막암 조직 모두에서 CA 125가 발현된다는 보고를 기초로 본 연구에서는 자궁내막암 환자의 수술 전 평가에 있어서 CA 125의 의의를알아보고 이에 대한 적절한 기준치를 설정하고자 하였다. 이상과 같은 목적 하에 1995년 3월부터 2001년 3월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 산부인과에서 자궁내막암으로 진단 받아 수술적 병기 결정을 하고 이후 추적관찰 중인 119명의 환자들의 의무기록을 기초로 후향적

연구를 시행 하였다. CA 125의 예후인자로서의 가치는 다른 예후인자들과의 연관성, 수술소견의 예측정도, 5년 생존률 등을 통하여 평가하였으며, 그 기준치는 기존에 알려져 있는 35U/㎖, 또는 20U/㎖를 근거로 각각의 민감도, 특이도, 위음성률, 위양성률을 구하여 분석하였다. 환자의 혈청 CA 125는 효소 면역 분석 방법 (enzyme immunoassay; Elecsys 2010, Roche Ltd., Basel, Switzerland)을 이용 하였다.

연구 결과 자궁내막암에서 CA 125는 불량한 임상병리학적 예후인자인 진행된 병기, 자궁근층 또는 자궁경부 침범, 나쁜 조직학적 분화도와 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났으며(p<0.05), 수술 소견을 예측할 수 있는 수술 전 검사항목으로는 자기공명촬영, 혈청 CA 125, 질초음파가 있었고, CA 125≥20U/㎖가 민감도와 위음성률 측면에서 볼 때 기존의 기준치인 CA 125≥35U/㎖ 보다 더 의미가 있었고, CA 125≥20U/㎖는 5년 생존률과 유의한 관계를 보였다(p<0.05).

자궁내막암에서 CA 125는 예후인자로서의 임상적 가치가 있으므로 기초 검사에 이를 포함시켜 환자의 예후를 예측하고 치료 방법을 개별화하는데 이용할 수 있겠다. 특히 폐경 여성이 대다수인 자궁내막암에서는 혈청 CA 125가 기존의 35U/㎖가 아닌 20U/㎖ 이상으로측정되었을 때를 의미 있게 증가된 것으로 간주하여야겠다. 자궁내막암에서 추적인자로서의 CA 125의 가치는 더 많은 환자들을 대상으로 연구되어져야할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Endometrial cancer is the most common gynecologic cancer in the United States, and in the year 1997, about 37,400 patients were newly registered in the cancer registry and 6,400 patients died due to this disease. In Korea, the most common gynecologic cancer is still the uterine cervix cancer, but the incidence of endometrial cancer is rising with the changes in life style and there is a growing academic interest about this disease. The tumor marker Cancer Antigen 125 (CA 125) is a monoclonal antibody towards the serous ovarian cancer cell line OVCA 433. Since the first report by Bast et al. on CA 125, it has been used as the marker of adnexal tumor, the prognostic factor of nonmucinous ovarian malignancy, and the follow up marker of ovarian malignancy during chemotherapy. Unlike ovarian malignancy, not many studies have been undertaken about the significance of tumor

markers in endometrial cancer. As it has been reported, CA 125 is found in normal and malignant endometrium. Based on these reports, the prognostic value of serum CA 125 sampled before the staging operation and the right CA 125 cut-off level in endometrial cancer was evaluated. Enzyme immunoassay (Elecsys 2010; Roche Ltd., Basel, Switzerland) was used for the measurement of serum CA 125.

Medical charts of 119 endometrial cancer patients diagnosed and surgically treated at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Yonsei University College of Medicine from March 1995 to March 2001 were reviewed. The prognostic value of CA

125 was evaluated by comparing it to other established prognostic factors of endometrial cancer such as myometrial invasion, cervix extension, tumor size, and grossly invasive disease. Informations that could be obtained prior to the surgical staging procedure such as magnetic resonance imaging, transvaginal ultrasonography,

CA 125 level, histologic grade, and age were evaluated for their predictability of surgical findings suggesting extensive endometrial cancer needing lymphadenectomy. The difference of five year survival according to the level of CA 125 was also

evaluated. The right cut-off value of CA 125 in the endometrial cancer patients who were mostly postmenopausal women was estimated.

The result of this study implies that the level of presurgically taken serum CA 125 level correlated well with the established prognostic factors of endometrial cancer. CA 125 was one of the information that could be obtained prior to the surgical staging for predicting extensive endometrial cancer, and it could be

correlated with the 5 year survival. CA 125≥20U/㎖ had a higher sensitivity and lower false negative rate in predicting extensive endometrial cancer compared to the conventionally used level of CA 125≥35U/㎖.

CA 125 has a prognostic value in predicting the extensive endometrial cancer needing lymphadenectomy. It might be included in the baseline study of endometrial cancer for predicting the prognosis and individualizing the treatment modality. CA 125≥20U/㎖ might be considered as the cut-off level in endometrial cancer for a better sensitivity and false negative rate. The significance of CA 125 as a follow up marker in endometrial cancer awaits further studies in the future.