특발성 파킨슨씨 병 환자에서 시상하핵에 대한 심부 뇌 자극의 증상 개선 효과

[한글]

파킨슨병 환자의 증상 개선에 가장 강력한 효과를 나타내는 약제는 levodopa이다. 그러나 파킨슨병 환자에게 levodopa를 장기간 투여하면 운동 동요가 생기고, 이상 운동증이 유발된다. 파킨슨병에서 기저핵들의 생리적 변화가 밝혀지면서 심부 뇌 구조물에 국소 병변을 만들거나 전기 자극을 가해 변화된 기저핵들의 상호 작용을 정상화시키기 위한 수술적 치료법이 시도되고 있다. 최근 동물 실험에서 과도한 흥분 상태에 있는 시상하핵에 전기 자극을 가하면 파킨슨병의 증상이 호전되는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이후 시상하핵에 전극을

삽입해 자극을 가하는 방법이 도입되면서 파킨슨병에서 과도한 흥분 상태에 있는 시상하핵에 대한 수술적 치료가 가능해졌으며 양측 시상하핵에 대한 수술 시 부작용이 없는 장점이 부각되어 고비용이 드는 단점에도 불구하고 심부 뇌 자극술이 점차 보편화되고 있다.

국내 파킨슨병 환자들에서 심부 뇌 자극술의 증상 개선 효과에 대해 연구된 적은 없다.

이에 본 연구자는 진행된 파킨슨병 환자들에서 시상하핵에 대한 심부 뇌 자극술이 파킨슨병에 얼마만큼의 효과를 보이는지에 대해 조사하였다.

5명의 진행된 파킨슨병 환자들을 대상으로 시상하핵에 대한 심부 뇌 자극술을 시행하고 수술 전과 후에 Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) Part Ⅲ, UPDRS Part Ⅱ, Clinical Dyskinesia Rating Scale, Schwab and England Activities of Daily Living Score를 측정하였으며, 환자가 작성하는 일기를 사용하여 환자의 운동 능력 및 일상 생활 능력의 변화를 평가하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 시상하핵에 대한 심부 뇌 자극술은 파킨슨병 증상을 현저하게 호전시켰다 (p<0.05). Drug"off"상태에서의 UPDRS Part Ⅲ 점수는 수술 후 1개월에는 46%, 3개월에는 41%가 감소되었는데 이러한 효과는 파킨슨병의 증상들 전반에 걸쳐 나타났다.

2. On-period때 levodopa에 의해 유발된 이상 운동증 (levodopa-induced dyskinesias)은 수술 후 1개월, 3개월에 각각 86% (p<0.05), 91% (p<0.05)가 감소하였다.

3. Off-period의 근 긴장 이상증은 수술 전에 비해 수술 후 1개월, 3개월에 각각 56%, 69%가 감소하였다.

4. 위와 같은 운동 능력 호전의 결과로 환자들의 일상 생활 능력 역시 현저히 호전되었다 (p<0.05). Drug"off"상태에서 UPDRS Part Ⅱ 점수는 수술 전에 비해 수술 후 1개월, 3개월에 각각 42%, 58%가 감소하였고, Schwab and England Activities of Daily Living Sc

ore는 수술 후 1개월, 3개월에 각각 163%, 227%가 증가하였다.

5. 환자가 직접 작성한 일기를 기준으로 했을 때 깨어 있는 시간 중 off-period가 차지하는 비율은 수술 전 46%에서 수술 후 1개월에는 10% (p<0.05), 3개월에는 20%로 감소되었다 (p<0.05).

6. 수술 및 전기 자극에 따르는 심각한 합병증은 없었다.

이상의 결과 시상하핵에 대한 심부 뇌 자극술은 약물로 더 이상 증상 개선이 어려운 상태까지 진행된 파킨슨병 환자들의 운동 동요와 이상 운동증을 감소시켜 일상 생활 적응 능력을 개선시키는 데 뛰어난 효과가 있었다.

[영문]

Levodopa is the most effective agent for the treatment of Parkinson's disease. However, its chronic use is complicated by wearing-off phenomenon, motor fluctuations, levodopa-induced dyskinesias and sudden on-off phenomenon. There are various efforts to control these levodopa-related motor complications. Motor fluctuations can be managed by controlled-release levodopa preparations, long acting dopamine agonists and catechol-O-methyl trasferase (COMT) inhibitors. However, most patients with advanced Parkinson's disease cannot be controlled adequately by such pharmacologic agents. Functional neurosurgery can offer

additional therapeutic possibilities for these patients. Recently, high-frequency electrical stimulation of implanted electrodes was developed to prevent the morbidity of the bilateral destructive brain surgery. Deep brain stimulation of the subthalamic nucleus is rapidly becoming popular.

In five patients with advanced Parkinson's disease, we evaluated the therapeutic effect of bilateral subthalamic nucleus stimulation. Using the Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) part Ⅱ, Ⅲ, Clinical Dyskinesia Rating Scale, Schwab

and England Activities of Daily Living Score and patient's diary, we evaluated the patients before and 1, 3 months after surgery. We examined the patients when they were"off"and"on"medications.

The following results were obtained:

1. Stimulation induced significant reduction (p<0.05) in the UPDRS part Ⅲ score with respect to the baseline value in the"off"drug state. One and three months after the deep brain stimulation, UPDRS part Ⅲ score reduces 46% and 41%, comparing to the pre-operation.

2. All parkinsonian deficits improved significantly.

3. On-period dyskinesias improved significantly (p<0.05). One and three months after the deep brain stimulation, levodopa-induced dyskinesias reduce 86% and 91% respectively.

4. Off-period dystonia also improved markedly. One and three months after the operation, clinical dyskinesia rating scale reduces 56% and 69%, comparing to the pre-operation.

5. As the motor dysfunction improved, activities of daily living scales improved quite dramatically after deep brain stimulation (p<0.05).

6. Deep brain stimulation induced a reduction in the percentage of hours of the day spending in the"off"state (p<0.05). (76% reduction at 1 months and 56% reduction at 3 months)

7. There was no significant complication directly related to the surgical procedure or electrical stimulation.

We confirmed the antiparkinsonian effect of subthalamic deep brain stimulation. We conclude that deep brain stimulation of the subthalamic nucleus is an effective and safe treatment modality for the patients with advanced Parkinson's disease.