삼차원 배양법을 이용한 구강 암종 세포주의 특성 규명

[한글]

평면상에서 세포를 배양하는 일반적인 세포 배양법은 상피 하방의 결체 조직이 없으므로 결여에 의해 상피 세포-결체조직간의 상호작용이 없어 원래의 in vivo조직과는 다른 형태학적, 생화학적, 기능적 특성을 갖게된다. 또한 단층 배양시 배지 아래에서 성장함에

따라 생체와 같은 대기 접촉이 소실되어 상피세포나 암종 세포의 분화가 유도되지 않는 결체조직과 상피 세포간의 상호 작용은 세포의 성장 및 분화에 중요한 요소로 작용한다. 포유 동물의 발생 과정뿐만 아니라 성인 조직이 정상 기능을 수행하는데 있어서도 상피와 결체조직간의 상호작용의 중요성은 이미 널리 알려져 왔으며, 특히 암 발생과 전이 과정 에서도 핵심적인 역할을 수행한다. 그러나 이러한 상피-결체 조직 상호간의 조절과정을 실험실에서 재현할 수 있는 연구 모델은 많지 않다.

이에 본 연구에서는 제 1 형 교원질과 섬유모세포로 구성된 진피 유사체와 함께 air-liquid interface 환경을 제공하는 organotypic raft culture를 시행하여 생체와 보다 유사한 조건으로 구강 암종 세포주를 삼차원으로 배양하고 이와같이 배양된 종양을 일반 H-E염색과 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 구강 암 조직과 비교 분석함으로써 생물학적 특성을 평가하고자 하였다. 또한 구강 암종 세포의 삼차원 배양에 미치는 섬유모세포의 영향을 알아보기 위해 하부 결체조직에 섬유모세포를 포함시킨 것과 포함시키지 않은 조건에서 배양을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 진피 유사체 상에서 삼차원 배양된 구강 암종 세포는 중층화, 핵의 과염색상, 다형성,비정상적인 세포 분열를 관찰할 수 있어 생검된 조직과 유사한 형태학적 특징을 가졌다.

2. 대부분의 구강 암종 세포는 결체 조직내로의 침윤성 성장이 관찰되었고, 백서 진피에서 유래하여 불멸화된 swiss3T3를 진피유사체로 사용한 경우와 일차 배양된 구강 점막 섬유모세포로 사용한 경우간의 뚜렷한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 진피 유사체에 섬유모세포가 포함되지 않았을 때에는 암종 세포의 침윤이 관찰되지 않았다.

3. YD-15, -15M, -17, -17M에서는 표층에 각화 세포로 분화가 일어났으며, involucrin 염색에서도 양성으로 반응하여 삼차원 배양조건이 종양 세포의 분화를 유도함을 알 수 있었다.

4. Cytokeratin(CK) 13과 AE1/AE3에는 생검조직과 삼차원 재건된 조직에서 모두 발현하여 종양세포가 상피 기원의 성격을 유지함을 확인할 수 있었다. CK8/18/19는 점액표피양암종으로 진단된 생검조직의 점액세포에서만 약하게 발현하였으나 그외의 생검예와 삼차원 배양된 조직에서는 모두 음성이었다.

이상의 결과로 제 1 형 교원질과 섬유모세포로 구성된 진피 유사체상에서 종양세포를 air-liquid 접촉면에서 삼차원 배양하였을 때 생검조직과 유사한 특성을 보여 삼차원적 배양 모델이 기존의 평면 단층 배양에 비해 보다 생체와 유사한 미세환경을 제공함을 보여

주었다. 향후 이러한 연구 모델은 종양 세포의 침윤성 성장이나 상피-결체 상호작용, 암 치료제 개발 등에 응용될 수 있을 것으로 생각하며, 이를 위한 체계적이고 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction plays an important role in cell growth and differentiation. This interaction is already well known to have much importance during embriogenesis as well as carcinogenesis and cancer metastasis. However, in vitro experimental model is not well developed to reproduce in vivo cellular microenvironment which provides an epiethelial-mesenchymal interaction.

Because conventional monolayer culture system lacks an epithelial-mensenchymal interaction, cultivated cells have morphologic, biochemical, and functional characteristics different from in vivo tissue. Moreover, it usually does not induce cellular differentiation due to submerged culture condition.

The aims of this study were to develop an in vitro experimental model that maintains an epithelial-mesenchymal interaction by organotypic raft culture, and to characterize biologic properties of three-dimensionally cultured oral cancer cells by histological and immunohistochemical analysis. Furthermore, the role of

fibroblast in the dermal equivalent was evaluated. The results were as follows;

1. Oral cancer cells reconstituted by three-dimensional organotypic culture revealed similar morphologic characteristics to equivalant biopsy specimens in the point that they show stratification, hyperchromatism, pleomorphism, and abnormal

mitosis.

2. Both immortalized swiss 3T3 cells and primary cultured gingival fibroblasts in the dermal equivalent elicited the invasive property of the tumor cells. In the absence of fibroblast, the tumor cells did not infiltrated into the dermal

equivalent

3. YD-15, -15M, -17, -17M showed surface keratinization and expression of involucrin, CK AW1/3 and CK13 suggesting that oragnotypic co-culture condition is able to induce cellular differentiation. However, this organotypic culture system

fail to induce mucous or glandular differentiation.

These results suggest that three-dimensional oragnotypic co-culture of the established cancer cell lines with the dermal equivalent consisting type I collagen and fibroblasts reproduce the morphologic and immunohistochemical characteristics similar to those in vivo condition. So this culture system seems to provide adequate microenvironment for in vitro tissue reconstitution compared with a conventional monolayer culture system for the study of cancer invasion, metastasis, epithelial-mensenchymal interaction, and development of novel cancer therapeutics.