B군 연쇄구균의 분리성적 및 감염현황

[한글]

B군 연쇄구균은 신생아에게 중증 감염을 일으키고, 주산기 감염 및 기존 질환이 있는 성인에게도 감염을 일으키며, 최근 그 감염 빈도가 증가하고 있다고 알려져 있으나, 국내에서는 이 세균 감염에 관한 연구가 드물어서 그 감염의 현황이 확실하지 않다. 본 연구에서는 B군 연쇄구균 감염의 현황을 규명하고자 1991년 1월부터 1999년 12월까지 세브란스병원 환자에서 변 검체를 제외한 임상 검체에서 분리된 β용혈성 연쇄구균과 B군 연쇄구균의 분리성적 및 임상적 의의를 검토하였다.

β용혈성 연쇄구균은 총 2,242주가 분리되었는데, 그 중 의무기록 조사가 가능하였던 것은 2,078주였다. B군 연쇄구균이 790주(38.0%)로 가장 많이 분리되었고 그 다음은 G군과 A군이 많았다. B군의 분리비율은 1991년 29.1%였으나 1999년에는 50.5%로 현저히 증가하였다. 검체별 분리비율은 A군은 농과 호흡기 검체에서 높았던 반면 B군은 요와 생식기 검체에서 높았다. 성별 분리율은 B군의 경우 남녀비가 1:1.9로 여자에서 많았으나, 다른 군은 남자에서 많았다. 연령군별로는 B군이 1세 미만과 20세 이상에서 많았고 특히 신생아

에서는 72.7%를 차지하였다.

B군 연쇄구균이 분리된 790명 중 35.6%는 감염으로, 40.0%는 감염추정으로, 24.4%는 비감염으로 판단되었다. B군 연쇄구균 감염으로 판단된 283명 중 56.2%는 기존질환을 가지고 있었고, 그 빈도는 당뇨, 악성종양, 신 질환, 간 질환 순이었다.

본 연구에서 β용혈성 연쇄구균 중에 B군 연쇄구균이 A군에 비하여 2배 이상 흔히 분리되며, 그 분리 비율은 증가되고 있고, 기존 질환이 있는 성인 환자에서 많으며, 신생아에서는 다른 연쇄구균에 비하여 현저히 많고 중증 감염이 많아서, B군 연쇄구균의 신속한 미생물학적 진단이 환자의 적절한 치료를 위하여 반드시 필요하다는 결론을 얻었다.

[영문]

Group B Streptococcus (GBS) is known to be the leading cause of severe neonatal infections and also cause infections in pregnant women and adults with chronic underlying diseases. In addition, the frequency of GBS infections has been recently on the increase. However, there are few studies about GBS in Korea and the current status of GBS infections is not clearly identified. To identify the current status of GBS infections, this study has analyzed the isolation results and clinical importance of β-hemolytic streptococci and GBS isolated from clinical specimens,

except for stool, obtained from the patients in the Severance Hospital in Seoul from January 1991 to December 1999.

Of 2,242 -hemolytic streptococci isolated, clinical records of 2,078 were available. GBS was the most common isolate found in 790 cases (38.0%), followed by group G and group A. The isolation rate of group B was increased from 29.1% in 1991 to 50.5% in 1999. The isolation rate of group A was considerably high in pus and respiratory specimens while group B was most commonly isolated from urogenital specimens. By gender, the isolation rate of group B was much higher in females than males (1.9:1), while other groups were more commonly isolated in males. By age

group, group B was the most common in patients under the age of one year or over age twenty. Especially for newborn babies, group B accounted for 72.7% of the total isolates.

Of the 790 GBS isolates, 35.6% were considered to have definite infection, 40.0% possible infection and 24.4% no infection. Of the 283 GBS infected patients, 56.2% had chronic diseases such as diabetes, malignancy, renal and liver diseases, in decreasing order.

In conclusion, among β-hemolytic streptococci, GBS is two fold more commonly isolated than group A and that the isolation rate is on the rise. The study also found that GBS is much found in adult patients with chronic underlying diseases and that the isolation rate of GBS is remarkably high in newborn babies and the neonatal GBS infections are severe. Therefore, rapid microbiological diagnosis of GBS is necessary for a proper treatment of GBS infections.