Interferon-γ가 간암 세포의 apoptosis에 미치는 영향

[한글]

간암 세포를 비롯한 많은 암세포들은 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 저항성을 나타내는 경향이 있음이 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나, interferon-γ (IFN-γ)에 의해 많은 암세포들은 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 감수성을 띠게 된다. IFN-γ가 암세포에서 Fas-mediated apoptosis를 증가시키는 기전으로는 여러 가지가 제시되었으나, 간암 세포에서는 그 정확한 기전이 규명된 바 없다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 IFN-γ가 사람 간암 세포의 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 미치는 영향과 그 기전을 알아보았다. IFN-γ 전처리를 하지 않고 Fas 자극을 주었을 때는 실험에 사용한 13 가지 세포주 모두 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 저항성을 나타내었으나, IFN-γ 전처리 후에는 3 가지 세포주(SNU-354, SNU-387, SNU-423)가 감수성을 보였다. IFN-γ가 일부 간암 세포주에서 Fas-mediated apoptosis를 증가시킨 기전을 알아보기 위해, IFN-γ가 간암 세포에서 apoptosis와 관련된 여러 가지 유전자의 발현에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 그 결과, IFN-γ는 많은 세포주에서 Fas, TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL), caspase-1의 mRNA 발현을 증가시켰고, 세포표면 Fas 발현도 증가시켰다. 이 중에서도 특히 세포표면 Fas 발현의 증가는 IFN-γ 처리 후의 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 대

한 감수성의 증가와 강한 연관 관계를 보여, IFN-γ에 의한 세포표면 Fas 발현의 증가가 일부 간암 세포에서 보여지는 IFN-γ 전처리에 의한 Fas-mediated apoptosis 증가의 중요한 원인이라고 생각할 수 있었다.

한편, 간암 세포주 중에서 SNU-368 세포는 IFN-γ 처리 후에 Fas 자극 없이도 세포사가 일어남을 관찰하여, 이러한 세포사의 특성과 기전을 규명하였다. 우선, IFN-γ 처리 후에 SNU-368 세포의 세포사가 일어날 때 caspase-3 활성의 증가가 관찰되어, 이러한 세포사는 apoptosis에 의한 것으로 생각할 수 있었다. 또한, SNU-368 세포에서 IFN-γ 처리 후에 apoptosis와 관련된 여러 가지 유전자의 발현 변화를 조사한 결과, Fas, TRAIL, caspase-1의 mRNA 발현이 강하게 증가되었다. 그리고, SNU-368 세포에서 TRAIL 수용체의 mRNA 발현을 조사한 결과, DR4와 DR5는 기본적으로 강하게 발현되고 IFN-γ 처리 후에도 그 발현에 변화가 없는 반면, decoy 수용체인 DcR1은 IFN-γ 처리 전이나 후에도 발현되지 않았고, DcR2는 기본적으로 발현되나 IFN-γ 처리에 의해 그 발현이 감소되었다. 이러한 결과로, IFN-γ에 의한 SNU-368 세포의 apoptosis는 IFN-γ에 의해 발현이 증가된 TRAIL에 의해 apoptosis가 일어나기 때문이라는 가설을 세울 수 있었고, 수용성 DR4-Fc 융합 단백이 SNU-368 세포에서 IFN-γ에 의해 유도되는 apoptosis를 억제함을 관찰하여 가설을 증명하였다.

또한, IFN-γ 이외의 다른 cytokine들도 간암 세포의 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 영향을 주는지 알아보았다. 간암 세포에서 interleukin-6 (IL-6)과 interleukin-8 (IL-8)은 apoptosis를 억제하거나 세포의 생존을 증가시키는 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 따라서, SNU-354와 SNU-368 세포에서 Fas-mediated apoptosis를 유도할 때 IL-6이나 IL-8을 처리하고 그 영향을 조사한 결과, IL-6이나 IL-8은 SNU-354와 SNU-368 간암 세포의 Fas-mediated apoptosis를 감소시키거나 증가시키지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 본 연구를 통하여 일부 간암 세포에서 IFN-γ는 세포표면 Fas 발현을 증가시킴으로써 Fas-mediated apoptosis에 대한 감수성을 높일 수 있음을 알았고, 어떤 간암 세포에서는 부수적인 자극 없이 IFN-γ만으로도 apoptosis가 유도되며 이는 IFN-γ에 의

[영문]

Many tumors including hepatoma show resistance to Fas-mediated apoptosis, which is one of the effector mechanisms in the host's anti-tumor response, however, this resistance can be abolished by interferon-γ (IFN-γ) treatment. IFN-γ may sensitize Fas-mediated apoptosis in several different ways, but the exact mechanism in hepatoma remains unclear. In this study, the effect of IFN-γ on the susceptibility of hepatoma cell lines to Fas-mediated apoptosis was investigated. The effect of IFN-γ on the expression of various apoptosis-related genes such as Fas-related genes, bcl-2 family genes, and caspase family genes was investigated. Although most of the cell lines constitutively expressed considerable amounts of Fas, all tested 13 cell lines were resistant to Fas-mediated cell death.

Interestingly, when cells were pretreated with IFN-γ, 3 cell lines (SNU-354, SNU-387 and SNU-423) became significantly susceptible to Fas-mediated apoptosis. IFN-γ also increased the mRNA expression of Fas, TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) and caspase-1, and the surface expression of Fas in most of the hepatoma cells. More interestingly, the strongly sensitized 3 cell lines showed a potent increment of cell surface Fas expression after IFN-γ treatment. These results suggest that a potent increment of surface Fas expression is a major

sensitizing mechanism of IFN-γ in the Fas-mediated apoptosis of hepatoma cells.

Among hepatoma cell lines used in this study, SNU-368 cells underwent cell death by IFN-γ treatment without Fas stimulation. Therefore, IFN-γ-induced cell death of SNU-368 cells and its molecular mechanism were investigated in more detail.

During IFN-γ-induced cell death, increase of caspase-3 activity was observed.

IFN-γ also increased the mRNA expression of Fas, caspase-1 and TRAIL. In particular, IFN-γ potently increased the mRNA expression of TRAIL. Among 4 TRAIL receptors, IFN-γ did not change the mRNA expression of death-mediating TRAIL receptors, DR4 and DR5, which were constitutively expressed in both cell lines. In contrast, the decoy receptor, DcR1, was not expressed in SNU-368, and another decoy receptor, DcR2 was constitutively expressed, however, its expression level in SNU-368 was decreased by IFN-γ. In addition, exogenous recombinant TRAIL reduced

viability in SNU-368 cells. From these findings it was speculated that TRAIL up-regulation and the subsequent TRAIL-induced apoptosis serve as a mechanism of IFN-γ-induced cell death in SNU-368 cells. To confirm this hypothesis, it was demonstrated that soluble DR4-Fc fusion protein, a TRAIL pathway inhibitor,

inhibited IFN-γ-induced cell death in SNU-368. These results demonstrated that IFN-γ acts as an inducer of cell death through TRAIL-induced apoptosis.

In this study, the effect of IL-6 and IL-8 on Fas-mediated apoptosis was also investigated in hepatoma cells. Contrast with IFN-γ, IL-6 and IL-8 did not affect on the Fas-mediated apoptosis in SNU-354 and SNU-368 cells.

In conclusion, IFN-γ is able to make hepatoma cells susceptible to Fas-mediated apoptosis through the up-regulation of surface Fas, and induce apoptosis in some hepatoma cells through the up-regulation of TRAIL and subsequent activation of TRAIL-induced apoptosis.