칼슘 포스페이트 글라스에 대한 L929 및 MC3T3-E1 세포의 증식과 분화

[한글]

경조직 결손부를 수복하기 위해 널리 사용되고 있는 재료 중 생체골이나 치아와 화학적 조성이 유사한 칼슘 포스페이트 세라믹은 흡수 속도가 느려 골로 대체되기보다는 생체 내 잔존하게 되고, 규산염계 생체 활성화 유리는 조직과의 반응성이 떨어지므로, 생분해성이 우수한 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 제조하여 생물학적인 성질을 평가하였다. CaO-CaF₂-P₂O_5-MgO계 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 제조한 후 X선 회절 분석으로 글라스의 형성을 확인하였고, 섬유모세포인 L929 세포와 유사전구골모세포인 MC3T3-E1 세포를 이용하여 글라스 위에서 세포를 배양한 후 세포수 및 단백질량 측정을 통해 세포 증식도를 연구하였고, MC3T3-E1 세포의 알칼리성 인산효소 활성도의 측정 및 골결절 형성의 관찰을 통해 분화능을 연구하였으며, 배양액 내 칼슘 농도의 측정을 통해 골세포 분화와의 연관성을 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. L929 세포 및 MC3T3-E1 세포의 세포 증식율은 폴리스티렌군과 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스군간의 유의차가 없었다(p>0.05).

2. 알칼리성 인산효소 활성도를 측정한 결과, 배양 10, 12, 14, 18일 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스군에서 폴리스티렌군보다 유의성 있게 높은 활성도를 보였다(p<0.05).

3. 골결절 형성을 관찰한 결과, 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스에서 골결절이 형성된 시기가 빨랐으며, 그 양도 많은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 배양액 내 칼슘량을 측정한 결과 전 기간을 통해 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스군이 폴리스티렌군보다 유의성 있게 많은 양의 칼슘이 측정되었다(p<0.05).

제조한 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스는 폴리스티렌과 세포 증식능에 차이가 없을 뿐 아니라, 폴리스티렌보다 MC3T3-E1 세포의 분화가 빠른 시일에 많이 유도되었다. 이는 배양액 내로 유리되는 칼슘의 농도와 관련이 될 것으로 생각되었으며, 골대체재로 사용이 가능할 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to explore calcium phosphate glass as potential biomaterials for hard tissue repair. We prepared calcium phosphate glass in the system CaO-CaF₂-P₂O_5-MgO and was characterized using X-ray diffraction.

To evaluate the effects of calcium phosphate glass on growth and differentiation of L929 and MC3T3-E1 cells after culture for 6 and 21 days, respectively.

Polystyrene was employed as a control specimen at that time. In order to estimate the cell proliferation activities, cell numbers and protein contents were determined. Alkaline phosphatase(ALP) activities as well as calcium contents in the culture medium were measured to determine the cell differentiation. Formation of

calcified bone nodules was observed with Alizarin Red S and light green SF yellowish.

1. There was no significant difference of cell proliferation between calcium phosphate glass and polystyrene group with L929 as well as MC3T3-E1 cells(p>0.05).

2. The alkaline phosphatase activity of calcium phosphate glass group exhibited greater significantly than that of polystyrene group after exceed 10 days(p<0.05).

3. The bone nodules began forming quickly and grew in abundance.

4. The resultant calcium content in the culture medium with the calcium phosphate glass group was higher significantly than that of polystyrene group(p<0.05).

It can be seen that the prepared calcium phosphate glass exhibited almost same activity of cell proliferation, while much faster and abundant in the formation of bone nodule. The calcium phosphate glass could be expected to be useful in hard tissue repair.