α- MSH와 α- MSH 효현제가 사람 말초혈액 단구에서 유래한 수상돌기세포 표면항원 표현에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]α-MSH는 색소생성 기능 외에도 염증반응과 면역반응을 억제하는 기능이 있음이 밝혀졌다. α-MSH가 면역반응을 억제하는 기전의 하나는 면역활성 세포의 기능에 영향을 줌으로서 작용을 나타내는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 수상돌기세포는 일차 면역반응의 시작에 있어서 중요한 항원전달 세포이며 최근 말초혈액 단구에서 수상돌기세포를 배양하는 방법이 개발되어 수상돌기세포의 연구가 더욱 활성화되었다. 본 실험에서는 α-MSH와 그 효현제가 사람의 말초혈액 단구에서 배양한 미성숙 수상돌기세포와 성숙 수상돌기세포의 표면항원 표현에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다. 미성숙 수상돌기세포와 성숙 수상돌기세포에 여러 농도의 α-MSH와 α-MSH의 효현제를 여러 시간으로 배양하여 B7-1, B7-2, HLA-DR 항원의 표현의 변화를 유세포계측기를 통하여 관찰하였다. 실험 결과 α-MSH와 그 효현제의 하나인 α-MSH-ND는 수상돌기세포 표면의 B7-2와 HLA-DR의 표현을 감소시킴을 관찰하였으며, 이를 통하여 면역반응을 억제할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]There is an accumulating evidence that α-MSH, besides being a pigmentary hormone also plays a crucial role in the regulation of immune and inflammatory reactions. Alpha-MSH might exert its immunomodulatory effects by downregulating accessory molecules on antigen-presenting cells. Dendritic cells (DC) are a system of highly efficient antigen-presenting cells that initiate the primary immune response. Recently, new two-step culture system for immature / mature DC generation from human peripheral blood-derived monocytes was established.

In this study, we generated monocyte-derived immature / mature DC according to the two-step culture system and observed the changes of surface molecule of human monocyte-derived dendritic cells with α-MSH and its agonist by flow cytometry. The following results were obtained:

1. Alpha-MSH suppressed the expression of B7-2 and HLA-DR in immature DCs.

2. Alpha-MSH suppressed the expression of HLA-DR in mature DCs.

3. Alpha-MSH-ND(α-MSH agonist) also suppressed the expression of B7-2 and HLA-DR in mature DCs.

From the result, it is suggested that α-MSH and its agonist α-MSH-ND are capable of downregulating immune response through suppressing accessory molecules on antigen presenting cells.