Methylmethacrylate monomer가 심근 수축에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]Methylmethacrylate monomer(MMA)는 휘발성 acrylic bone cement로서 현재 정형외과 영역에서 고관절 및 슬관절 전치환술을 비롯한 기타 수술에 널리 사용되고 있다. MMA를 뼈 속에 채워 넣었을 때 일시적으로 경등도 및 증등도의 저혈압이 발생할 수 있으며, 경우에 따라 심혈관계의 허탈로 인한 심한 저혈압 및 심정지로 사망할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이를 초래할 수 있는 원인들 중의 하나로서 직접적인 심근 수축 저하 작용이 있다는 것은 그간 동물 및 임상 실험을 통해 보고되어 왔으나, 극히 일부 생체 내 및 생체 외 보고에서 세포 내로의 칼슘 유입의 억제가 이에 관여하는 한 원인으로 추정되었을 뿐, 현재 심근 수축 저하에 관여하는 기전은 대부분 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 실험에서는 기니픽 및 쥐의 우심실 유두근을 사용하여, MMA가 직접적으로 심근 수축을 억제하는 지를 확인해보고, 직접적인 심근 수축 억제 효과에 대한 세부 기전을 알아보고자 하였다.

정상 Tyrode 용액에서 기니픽의 심근 수축 실험 결과, 대조군에 비해 MMA 투여군에서 심근의 최대 장력 및 최대 장력 발생 속도가 의의있게 감소하였다. 26 mM K+ Tyrode 용액에서의 심근 수축 실험 결과, 10 mM MMA 투여시 특징적인 이상성 심근 수축에서 전반부 심근 수축은 전 자극 회수에서 대조치와 차이를 보이지 않은 반면, 후반부 심근 수축은 현저히 저하되었다. 쥐 유두근을 이용한 심근 수축 실험에서 10 mM MMA는 휴지기 장력을 약 30% 정도 감소시켰다. Low Na+ Tyrode 용액하의 심근 수축 실험에서 10 mM MMA는 휴지기 장력을 30% 정도 감소시켰다. 급속 냉각 후 경축은 대조치의 약 50% 정도 감소되었으며, 냉각 후 최대 경축까지의 시간은 대조치보다 약 63% 정도 더 연장되었다. 활동 전위 실험 결과, 0.25 Hz의 자극 회수에서 10 및 30 mM MMA는 정상 및 완서 활동 전위의 amplitude 및 dV/dt-max에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 30 mM MMA는 정상 및 완서 활동 전위의 기간을 감소시켰다. 기니픽의 심근 세포를 이용한 patch clamp 실험 결과, 0.5 mM에서 10 %, 0.75 mM에서 약 15%, 1 mM에서 50%, 2 mM에서 약 60% 감소시킴으로써 투여 용량에 비례하여 칼슘 내향 전류가 감소되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 실험 결과로 볼 때, MMA는 농도 의존적으로 심근 수축을 저하시킨다. MMA의 심근 수축 저하 효과는 심근 세포막의 칼슘 통로를 통한 칼슘 유입의 억제가 한 원인으로 생각되며, 심근 소포체로부터의 칼슘 배출에도 일부 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 수술 시의 일반적인 혈중 농도를 고려해 볼 때, MMA의 직접적인 심근 수축 억제 효과는 고관절 전치환술 도중 발생하는 저혈압의 주원인은 아닌 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Methylmethacrylate monomer (MMA) bone cement used in orthopedic procedures has been associated with sudden systemic hypotension. Direct myocardial depression, peripheral vasodilation, and marrow fat embolism have been ascribed as possible roles. The present study was aimed to explore the mechanism of direct myocardial depressant actions of MMA.

Isometric contraction of isolated guinea pig's right ventricular papillary muscle was measured in normal and 26 mM K+ Tyrode's solution at various stimulation rates. Normal and slow action potentials were evaluated by conventional micro-electrode technique. The effects of MMA on various aspects of sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) function were evaluated by its effect on: rapid cooling contractures, rested state contraction of rat papillary muscle in normal Tyrode's solution and of guinea pig's papillary muscle in low Na+ (25 mM) Tyrode's solution. To measure the inward calcium currents (ICa), whole cell patch clamp techniques were applied with guinea pig's ventricular myocytes.

MMA (3, 10, 30 mM) caused dose-dependent depression of peak force (PF) and maximal rate of peak force (dF/dt-max). About 30% depression of PF was shown at RS contraction under low Na+ Tyrode's solution and in rat myocardium by 10 mM MMA, respectively. In the partially depolarized, β-adrenergically stimulated myocardium, 3 and 10 mM MMA caused selective and marked dose-dependent depression of late force development without alteration in early force development. MMA (10 mM) depressed rapid cooling contracture accompanied by prolongation of time to peak contracture. 10 and 30 mM MMA did not alter the amplitude or maximum depolarization rate (dV/dt-max) of normal and slow action potentials at 0.25 Hz. Action potential durations were significantly reduced at 30 mM MMA. In patch clamp studies, 0.5, 0.75, 1, 2 mM MMA reduced ICa by 10, 15, 50, 60%, respectively, in a dose-dependent manner.

In conclusion, MMA depressed cardiac contractility in a dose-dependent manner and may be partly related to the depression of Ca2+ influx through cardiac muscle membrane. SR Ca2+ release seems to be mildly inhibited by MMA. Based on common clinical concentrations, the direct myocardial depressant effect of MMA may not be main cause of hypotension during total hip replacement.