흰쥐 말초신경 손상에 의한 신경원통과성변성의 양상

Abstract

[한글]신경의 축삭 대부분이 파괴되거나 세포체의 가까운 곳에서 축삭이 절단된 경우에는 연접전신경원에서는 연접말단이 손상된 신경원으로부터 떨어져오그라들면서 역행성 신경원통과성변성(retrograde transneuronal degeneration)이 일어나고, 연접후신경원에서는 전행성(anterograde) 신경원통과성변성이 일어난다. 말초신경의 축삭 손상에 의한 신경원통과성변성에 대한 연구들이 주로 손상된 쪽의 중추신경계 신경원의 변성에 초점을 두고 진행되어 왔으나, 기능적이나 위치적으로 연관된 다른 신경에 미치는 영향에 대하여는 아직 명확하게 밝혀지지 않고 있다.

축삭의 변성이나 세포체 자체의 기능부전에 기인한 탈신경화는 골격근에 생리적, 생화학적 변화를 초래하며, 이러한 근위축 및 근섬유형의 변화를 통하여 신경의 변성 정도를 살펴볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 부분적인 신경손상으로 유발된 운동이상이 손상된 신경원의 운동신경 변성에만 기인한 것이 아니라 신경원통과성변성을 통해 주위의 다른 말초신경에도 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설 하에 체중 200-250g의 성숙한 Sprague-Dawley계 흰쥐의 왼쪽 대퇴신경을 절단하고, 2개월이 경과한 후 척수와 근육에 대한 형태학적, 조직화학적 분석을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.: 대퇴신경을 절단한 쥐의 동측의 척수전각에서 전반적으로 운동신경원세포의 크기가 감소하였으며, 전체적인 모양이 찌그러지고, 핵이 주변부로 치우쳐지는 것과 같은 변성 소견이 확인되었고, 대퇴직근과 장내전근의 세가지 근섬유형 모두에서 근섬유의 횡단면적이 감소되어 있었으나, 반건양근은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그리고 대퇴직근 뿐만아니라 장내전근에서 I형 근섬유는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 IIa형 근섬유가 증가하고, IIb형 근섬유가 감소하는 근육의 변성 소견이 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 말초신경의 손상이 신경원통과성변성에 의하여 손상 받지 않은 다른 신경에 영향을 미쳐, 그 결과 주위 근육에도 변성을 초래함을 증명하였으며, 이러한 신경원통과성변성의 양상은 동일한 척수 높이에서 이루어짐을 확인하였다.

[영문]When an axon is severed, degenerative changes occur in the injured neuron as well as in those with which it has synaptic connections through transneuronal degeneration.

Transneuronal degeneration includes all atrophic or degenerative changes that occur in nerve cells following the disappearance of their efferent (retrograde transneuronal degeneration) or afferent (anterograde transneuronal degeneration) connections.

Previous studies have shown that transneuronal degeneration may occur in the neurons of various central nervous system following injury to their peripheral nerve. However, the effect of transneuronal degeneration on the neurons which are related with damaged neurons functionally and structurally is not elucidated yet.

Denervation due to axonal degeneration or dysfunction of nerve cell bodies leads to physiological and biochemical changes in the skeletal muscles, and the extent of neuronal degeneration can be assessed through the muscle atrophy and the changes in muscle fiber type density.

In order to identify the effect of transneuronal degeneration on the adjacent peripheral nerves as well as muscles, the left femoral nerve of Sprague-Dawley rats was transected, and changes in their spinal cords and hindlimb muscles were analysed morphologically and histochemically.

The results obtained are as follows: 1. the motor neurons of ipsilateral anterior horn of femoral nerve transected rats showed reduction in size and degenerative features such as shriven shape and nucleus moved to periphery of the cell body. 2. All three muscle fiber types of rectus femoris and adductor longus were reduced in muscle fiber size, but no such changes were observed in semitendinosus. 3. In rectus femoris and adductor longus, type IIa muscle fiber was increased in number and the number of type IIb fiber was reduced, whereas no change was observed in all three muscle fiber types of semitendinosus.

These findings indicate that damaged neurons following peripheral nerve injury can affect other adjacent neurons through transneuronal degeneration and cause the denervative changes in the muscles innervated by those adjacent neurons concomitantly, and such effects are only observed in the same spinal cord level.