흰쥐 이하선 선세포 용적 및 [Cl]o 농도 변화에 따른 Na/K/Cl cotransporter의 조절

Abstract

[한글] 타액선 선세포 기저측 막에 존재하는 Na/K/Cl cortransporter (NKCC1)는 세포 용적 조절과 fluid 분비, 그밖에 세포 분영과 세포 분화에도 관여한다. 따라서 세포막을 통한 물질 이동과 이의 조절 기전을 밝히는 것은 fluid의 흡수 및 분비 과정을 통한 물질 이동과 이의 조절 기전을 밝히는 것은 fluid의 흡수 및 분비 과정을 이해함은 물론 세포의 transpoter와 연관된 신호 전화 체계를 연구하는데 필수적인 부분으로 평가된다. 이런 NKCC1은 concentrative Cl- entry를 일으키지만 실제 fluid를 분비하는 과정에서 여러 종류의 contransporter 및 channel이 연계되어 있으며 그 중에서도 Cl- channel과 맞물린 NKCC1의 조절은 관심의 대상이다.

이 연구에서는 흰쥐 이하선 선세포 절편을 제작하고 세포의 용적 변화 및 세포 내 Cl- 농도 변화에 따른 NKCC1의 조절을 인산화, 세포내 pH 회복을, immunoprecipitation 그리고 mRNA 발현 등으로 분석하였다. 세포내 20mM NH4Cl를 사용하여 alkaline load를 가한 후 증가된 pH는 10μM CCH과 10μM ISO를 투여시 빠른 속도로 회복되었으며, cotransporter의 specific inhibitor인 10μM BUM을 처리한 결과 pH 회복이 느리게 나타났다. 인산화 실험에서 10μM CCH에 의한 Na/K/Cl cotransporter의 인산화에 대한 결과가 일정치 않았지만 10μM ISO을 처치한 결과 인산화가 뚜렷이 나타났다.

세포에 150 mM sucrose에 의한 hypertonic stress를 주었을 때와 Cl-가 없는 조건에서 이하선 선세포 cotransporter의 활성이 증가되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 Hypertonic stimulation (150 mM sucrose)와 Cl- free medium에서, 그리고 각각에 40μM phalloidin을 첨가하였을 때 모두 mRNA 발현과 NKCC1 immunoprecipitation에 아무런 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 isotonic shrinkage는 NKCC1을 upregulaion시켰고 이는 40μM phalloidin에 의하여 억제되었다.

다시 말해서 hypertonic shrinkage는 NKCC1의 활성을 증가시켰으나 membrane incorporation에는 아무 영향을 미치지 않는 반면에 isotonic shrinkage에 의하여 용적 감소를 유도한 세포에서는 NKCC1 단백질의 membrane incorporation을 증가시켜 NKCC1이 upregulaion시켰고 40μM phalloidin에 의하여 억제된 것으로 미루어 isotonic shrinkage에 의한 용적 변화를 통한 NKCC1 조절에 cytoskeleton이 관여하는 것으로 풀이된다.

결론적으로 Hypertonicity, [Cl]o 농도의 감소는 다같이 NKCC1을 upregulation 시키지만 NKCC1 mRNA 발현이나 인산화 그리고 NKCC1단백질의 세포막 incorporation이 아닌 과정 즉, 세포용적 감소와 관련된 세포질내 ionic strength의 변화에 의하여 NKCC1이 조절되는 것으로 생각된다.

Coupled transport of Na+, K+, Cl- by cell membrane has been reported in a variety of cell. Na/K/Cl cortransporter (NKCC) is known to be for the chloride entry in the absorptive and secreting epithelium as well as non-epithelial cells. Two isoforms of Na/K/Cl cotransporter protein are known well. Although the NKCC is reponsible for the maintenance of the intracelluar Cl- concentration, [Cl]i at levels above the predicted electrochemical equilibrium and for the cell volume regulation, its function and the precise mechanism how it is regulated is less clear.

In this study we examined the role of cell shrinkage in the activation of Na/K/Cl cotransporter and investigated the possible link between Cl- channel in apical membrane and Na/K/Cl cotransporter in basolateral membrane. The rate of pH recovery rate was enhanced by 10μM carbachol(CCH) and 10μM isoproterenol(ISO) as well as shrinkage. Interestingly, the prevention of cell shrinkage during CCH stimulation by reducing the perfusate osmolarity did not inhibit the activation of the NKCC1. These results suggest that the volume shrinkage alone is not sufficient to account for the marked activation of the NKCC1 observed during muscarinic stimulation. So we focused on the exsistence of other intracellular signaling pathway. In the regards of NKCC regulation, it was suggested that there are possible two routes for the transmission of signal. One is orchestrated via lowering the [Cl]i, while via changing cell volume. In the absence of [Cl]o, NKCC1 was upregulated, lowering[Cl]i. Those findings suggest that the lowering the [Cl]i by itself may play an important role in the regulation of NKCC1 regardless of the activation of NKCC1 without concomitant change of mRNA level. Another tackle of our study was to hypertonic challenges and isotonic shrinkage. As results of these expreriments, we found 150mM sucrose did not show any significant signal by immunoprecipitation signal, which, in turn, was abolished by the treatment of phalloidin, stabilizer of fibrous actin.

Taken all together, it could be speculated that hypertonic volume change may be different from the isotonic shrinkage in the regulation NKCC1. The effect of isotonic shrinkage may be mediated by membrane incorporation of NKCC1 protein, while not in the case of hypertonic shrinkage. However, the precise mechanism remains to be solved.