치아재식술 시 근관충전재로 사용된 수산화칼슘 제재의 치근단 조직 반응 및 치근 흡수의 평가

Abstract

[한글]수산화칼슘 제재는 근관내의 삼출물 조절, 근관내 소독, 임시 충전 재료, 치근단 염증성 흡수의 치료, 내흡수와 외흡수의 치료, 외상으로 인한 염증성 흡수의 치료, 치근의 천공시의 수복, 치근의 파절, 치근단이 완성되지 않은 실활치에서의 근첨 형성술에 걸쳐 다양하게 사용되고 있다.

근치영역에서 수산화칼슘의 임상적인 용도가 증가함에 따라 수산화칼슘과 다른 물질의 다양한 혼합이 제시되고 있고, 첨가물 중 vehicle이 Ca2+과 OH- 이온의 해리에 주로 영향을 주게 되므로, vehicle의 역할이 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 흰 쥐의 상악 제1대구치를 이용하여 수용성 vehicle로 생리식염수와 수산화칼슘(Junsei Chemical Co., Japan)의 혼합물(이하 생리식염수 혼합군), 점성 vehicle을 가진 Metapaste(Meta Co., Korea), 유성 vehicle을 가진 Vitapex(Neo Dental, Japan)와 IRM(Caulk Dentsply, USA)을 근관충전 물질로 사용한 후에 치근단 주위의 조직학적 반응과 치근 흡수를 비교평가하였다.

생후 30일 암컷 Sprague-Dawley계 흰 쥐에서 31개의 상악 제1대구치를 발치하고 근심 협측 근관내에 생리식염수와 수산화칼슘의 혼합물, Metapaste, Vitapex와 IRM을 충전한 후에 재식하였다. 3주 후 실험동물을 희생하고 조직학적표본을 제작하여 치근단 조직의 반응과 치근 흡수 정도를 관찰한 후 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 생리식염수 혼합군, Metapaste군, Vitapex군, IRM군 모두에서 치근 흡수를 방지할 수 없었고, 치근 흡수에 대한 통계학적 유의차는 없었다.

2. 생리식염수 혼합군과 Metapaste군에서 fibrous capsule의 width가 유의성 있게 넓었다(P<0.05).

3. 생리식염수군과 Metapaste군은 모든 표본에서 충전재료의 흡수가 관찰되었다.

이상의 실험결과 수용성 vehicle을 가진 생리식염수 혼합군과 점성 vehicle을 가진 Metapaste군은 조직액에 녹은 것으로 보이는 충전재료의 흡수가 모든 표본에서 관찰되었고, 이러한 재료의 sealing ability와 치근단 부위의 염증반응은 어느정도 연관성이 있을 것으로 추정된다.

따라서 제거가 용이하면서 좀 더 안정적인 vehicle을 갖는 수산화칼슘 제재의 개발이 필요하며, 3주간의 관찰이었으므로 좀 더 장기간의 관찰이 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]Calcium hydroxide pastes is widely used in conventional endodontics. Along with the expanded clinical use of calcium hydroxide, literatures suggest mixing calcium hydroxide with other substance. Among added substances the vehicle plays the most importance role in the overall process because it is directly related with the velocity of ionic dissociation of Ca2+and OH- ion.

In this study, we evalutated and compared periapical tissue response and root resorption after canal was filled with mixture of saline and calcium hydroxide(Junsei Chemical Co., Japan) as a aqueous vehicle, Metapaste(Meta Co., Korea) as a viscous vehicle paste, Vitapex(Neo Dental, Japan) as a oily vehicle paste and IRM(Caulk Dentsply, USA) in replantation of rat molar.

A total of 31 maxillary first molars of Sprague-Dawley female rats, 30 days old were used. The upper 1st molar was extracted and the mesiobuccal canal was filled with mixture of saline and calcium hydroxide, Metapaste, Vitapex, IRM and then replanted. Rats were sacrificed 3 weeks after replantation, the maxillae were removed, section of 4 micron were cut and stained with hematoxylin-eosin. Apical tissue response were observed under light microscope.

3. In saline mixing group and Metapaste group, loss of pastes were observed in all samples.

From the results of our study, we observed loss of pastes in saline mixing group and Metapaste group because of water soluble property and assumed it was related to inflammation in apical area and sealing ability of material.

So, we should study and develop calcium hydroxide vehicle which is easily removed and more stable and because of only 3 weeks observation we need more evaluation in long period.

Key words : calcium hydroxide, viscous vehicle, oily vehicle, fibrous capsule, root resorption