전산화단층촬영 단말장치와 개인용 컴퓨터에서 재구성한 두부 3차원 전산화단층영상의 비교

Abstract

[한글]이 논문은 개인용 컴퓨터 상에서 재구성한 두부의 3차원 전산화단층(CT) 영상을 CT 단말장치(CT workstation)에서 재구성한 3차원 CT 영상과 비교 분석하여 서로간에 정량적인 차이가 있는지를 확인함으로써 개인용 컴퓨터로 재구성한 3차원 CT 영상의 임상적 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

연세대학교 치과대학병원 치과방사선과에서 glabella에서 gnathion까지 나선형 CT를 촬영한 27명에서 3차원 영상을 위한 기본 자료들을 CT 단말장치에서 DICOM(Digital Imaging and COmmunitation in Medicine) 파일로 개인용 컴퓨터로 전송하여 V-works 2.0TM 3차원 영상 재구성 프로그램을 이용, 3차원 CT 영상을 만들었다. CT 단말장치에서 재구성한 동일한 환자의 3차원 CT 영상과 개인용 컴퓨터 상에서 재구성한 3차원 CT 영상을 1명의 관찰자가 14가지의 계측항목에서 계측하였다. 계측은 10번씩 시행하고 30일 간격을 두어 2회 반복하였다. Paired t test를 이용하여 관찰자내 일치도를 평가하고 CT 단말장치와 개인용 컴퓨터에서의 계측치를 평가하기 위하여 각 계측항목의 평균값을 paired t test로 검정하였으며 Pearson correlation analysis와 % 불일치도를 구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. CT 단말장치에서 재구성한 3차원 영상과 개인용 컴퓨터에서 재구성한 3 차원 영상의 계측치를 비교한 결과 I-Gn, N-Gn, N-A, N-Ns, B-A, G-Op 계측항목에서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며(p>0.05), B-O, B-N, Eu-Eu, Zy-Zy, Biw, D-D, Orbrd R, L 계측항목에서 통계학적으 로 유의한 차이를 나타내었으나(p<0.05), 그 차이값의 평균치는 D-D 계측항 목을 제외하고 모두 2 mm 이내였다.

2. I-Gn, N-Gn, N-A, N-Ns, B-A, B-N, G-Op, Eu-Eu, Zy-Zy, Biw 계측항 목에서 상관계수γ는 모두 0.95 이상이었고, B-O 계측항목에서는 0.75, D-D 계측항목에서는 0.78, Orbrd R과 L 계측항목에서는 0.82의 값을 나타내었다.

3. I-Gn, N-Gn, N-A, N-Ns, B-A, B-N, G-Op, Eu-Eu, Zy-Zy, Biw 계측항 목에서는 4% 이하의 % 불일치도를 보였고 B-O, D-D, Orbrd R, L 계측항 목에서는 각각 7.18%, 10.78%, 4.97%, 5.89%의 % 불일치도를 보였다.

결론적으로 저가의 개인용 컴퓨터로 재구성한 3차원 영상에서의 계측치를 CT 단말장치에서 재구성한 3차원 영상에서의 계측치와 비교할 때 골이 얇거나 해부학적으로 계측점 파악이 어려운 곳을 제외하고는 그 상관계수가 높고 % 불일치도가 낮아 경제성과 접근성 및 편의성을 고려할 때 개인용 컴퓨터를 이용한 3차원 영상 재구성의 임상적 유용성이 크다고 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of the reconstructed 3-dimensional image on the personal computer in comparison with that of the CT workstation by quantitative comparison and analysis.

The spiral CT data obtained from 27 persons who took the spiral CT from Glabella to Gnathion at the Yonsei university Dental College Hospital were transferred from the CT workstation in the DICOM file to a personal computer, and they were reconstructed as 3-dimensional image on the personal computer using V-works 2.0TM. One observer obtained the 14 measurements on the reconstructed 3-dimensional image on both the CT workstation and the personal computer. The measurements were made twice with 30-day interval, and the measurements were repeated ten times at each time. Paired t test was used to evaluate the intraobserver difference and the mean value of the each measurement on the CT workstation and the personal computer. Pearson correlation analysis and % incongruence were also performed. The results were as follows.

1. When the mean values of the measurements which were taken in the reconstructed 3-dimensional image on the CT workstation and the personal computer were compared, I-Gn, N-Gn, N-A, N-Ns, B-A, and G-Op did not show any statistically significant difference(p>0.05), B-O, B-N, Eu-Eu, Zy-Zy, Biw, D-D, Orbrd R, and L had statistically significant difference(p<0.05), but the mean values of the differences of all measurements were below 2 mm, except for D-D.

2. The value of correlation coefficient γ was greater than 0.95 at I-Gn, N-Gn, N-A, N-Ns, B-A, B-N, G-Op, Eu-Eu, Zy-Zy, and Biw, and it was 0.75 at B-O, 0.78 at D-D, and 0.82 at both Orbrd R and L.

3. The % incongruence was below 4% at I-Gn, N-Gn, N-A, N-Ns, B-A, B-N, G-Op, Eu-Eu, Zy-Zy, and Biw, and 7.18%, 10.78%, 4.97%, 5.89% at B-O, D-D, Orbrd R and L respectively.

When the values measured in the reconstructed 3-dimensional image on the personal computer were compared with those of the CT workstation, the value of correlation coefficient was high, and the % incongruence was low. In conclusion, it can be considered that the utilization of the personal computer has great usefulness in reconstruction of the 3-dimensional image when it comes to the economics, accessibility and convenience, except for thin bones and the landmarks which are difficult to be located.