전국 무료 양로시설 거주 노인에 대한 구강건강 실태조사

Abstract

[한글]이 연구의 목적은 첫째, 전국 무료 양로시설에 기거하는 생활보호 대상자 노인들의 구강건강 상태에 대한 역학적인 조사를 통해 그 실태를 파악하고자 함이다. 둘째, 이후 정책적인 차원에서 노인 의치사업을 수행하는데 도움이 되기 위한 의치장착자 및 필요자율을 계산하고자 한다. 셋째, 설문조사를 통해 노인들의 저작기능에서의 장애를 측정할 수 있는 저작기능장애지수와 대화능력·사회적 관계에서 장애를 측정할 수 있는 대화능력·사회적 관계장애지수를 계산하여보고, 이것과 검사지에서 조사된 구강건강 상태와의 상관관계를 알아보고자 한다.

전국의 무료 양로시설 86곳을 모집락으로 하여 일단집락추출방법(one-stage cluster sampling)으로 추출된 10개의 표본 집락 중 531명을 대상으로 구강검사와 설문조사를 시행하였고, 구강검사와 설문조사가 모두 시행된 65세 이상 노인 455명을 최종 분석대상으로 하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. DMFT index, DMFS index는 연령대가 높을수록 증가하고, 평균 잔존치아수와 평균 기능치아수는 연령대가 높을수록 감소하는 경향이 있었다.

2. 상악 총의치 장착자는 23.5%, 하악 총의치 장착자는 17.8%, 상악 국소의치 장착자는 9.0%, 하악 국소의치 장착자는 11.4%를 차지하였다. 조사 대상자 중 상악 총의치 필요자 비율은 31.0%, 하악 총의치 필요자 비율은 27.2%로 국소의치 필요자 비율(각각 15.8%, 21.5%)보다 각각 높게 나타났다. 의치 총장착자는 29.5%였고 54.3%가 필요는 있으나 아직 의치를 장착하지 못한 의치 필요자였으며, 장착자를 포함한 총필요자 중 아직 의치를 장착하지 못한 의치 필요자의 비율은 64.8%였다.

3. 평균 저작기능장애지수는, 80세 이상과 65-69세 연령집단 사이에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p<0.05), 의치가 없는 무치악 노인집단에서 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001). 또한 구강검사에서 나타난 땅콩저작능력과 구치부치아수가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 요소로 나타났다(p<0.001).

평균 대화능력·사회적 관계장애지수는 의치가 없는 무치악 노인집단에서 유의하게 높았고(p<0.05), 연령별로는 유의차가 없었으며, 구강검사에서 나타난 땅콩저작능력과 DMFT index가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 요소로 나타났다(p<0.05).

위의 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

무료 양로시설 거주 노인들은 75세 이상의 고령자가 많으며(72.7%), 생활보호 대상자이므로, 노인을 대상으로 한 이전의 다른 조사에서보다 의치 필요자율이 높고, 국소의치 보다는 총의치의 필요자율이 높았다. 연령대가 높을수록 구강내 잔존하고 기능하고 있는 치아는 적으며, 의치가 없는 무치악노인 집단은 유치악이거나 의치가 있는 무치악노인집단에 비해 저작기능과 대화능력·사회적 관계에서 장애가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이들에 대한 정책적인 노인의치사업이 절실함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]The purposes of this study are to understand the oral health condition of institutionalized elderly people resident in free asylum for the old through epidemiologic survey; calculate the proportion of people wearing or needing denture; calculate masticatory dysfunction index and communication/social relation dysfunction index through a questionnaire survey, and then understand the relationship between these indices and oral health condition recorded on oral examination sheet.

One stage cluster sampling was applied to the subjects of 455 elderly people aged sixty five years or older in 10 sample cluster from 86 free asylums for the old. oral examination and questionnaire survey were performed and the main findings are as follows:

1. As groups got older, DMFT index and DMFS index moved up, while the average number of remaining teeth and functioning teeth declined.

2. The proportion of people wearing upper full denture was 23.5%; lower full denture was 17.8%; upper partial denture was 9.0%; lower partial denture was 11.4%. Elderly people wearing denture represented 29.5% of the surveyed. However, 54.3% were still in need of denture. People with biologic need of denture accounted for 83.8%, of which only 35.2% had denture. Thirty-one percent of the surveyed needed upper full denture, while 27.2% needed lower full denture. these figures are higher than those in need of upper partial denture or lower partial denture(respectively 15.8%, 21.5%).

3. Average masticatory dysfunction index was significantly different between the groups aged 80 years or older and from 65 to 69(p<0.05). And the figures for the index was significantly high in edentulous group without denture compares to the other groups(p<0.001). Multiple linear regression analysis showed that this index had statistically significant correlations with peanut biting capability and the total number of posterior teeth(p<0.05).

Average communication/social relation dysfunction index was significantly different among edentulous group without denture and the other groups(p<0.05), but not significantly different among different age groups. This index had statistically significant correlation with peanut biting capacity and DMFT index(p<0.05).