상층두께와 관심영역의 크기 변화가 CT 번호에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]본 논문은 균일한 밀도를 갖는 모형을 이용하여 상층두께와 관심영역(region of interest, ROI)의 크기 변화가 CT 번호에 미치는 영향에 관하여 연구하였다.

150 mg/cc, 75 mg/cc, 0 mg/cc의 칼슘 수산화인회석으로 구성된 모형을 상층두께를 1, 3, 5, 10 ㎜로 달리하여 단일에너지 정량적 전산화단층촬영술(single energy quantitative computed tomography)로 촬영하고, 관심영역의 형태는 원형으로 하여 모형의 중심에서 관심영역의 크기를 1, 3, 5, 11, 16, 21, 26, 33 ㎟로 달리하여 CT 번호를 측정하였다. 동일한 밀도의 모형에서 상층두께에 따른 CT 번호의 차이를 ANOVA와 Tukey's method를 이용하여 통계 분석하였고, 관심영역의 크기와 CT 번호의 변이계수 간의 관계그래프를 구해 각각의 상층두께에서 변이계수가 일정하게 유지되는 최소 관심영역의 크기를 구하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 상층두께에 따라 CT 번호는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고(p<0.05), 75 mg/cc 모형의 상층두께 3 ㎜를 제외하고 상층두께가 증가할수록 CT 번호는 증가하였다. 75 mg/cc 모형은 관심영역의 크기에 상관없이 상층두께 1 ㎜에서 측정된 CT 번호와 상층두께 5, 10 ㎜에서 측정된 CT 번호가 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며(p<0.05), 150 mg/cc 모형은 관심영역의 크기에 상관없이 상층두께 1 ㎜에서 측정된 CT 번호와 상층두께 3, 5, 10 ㎜에서 측정된 CT 번호가 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

관심영역의 크기와 상층두께의 차이에 따라 75 mg/cc 모형에서는 최대 15 HU, 150 mg/cc 모형에서는 최대 16 HU의 차이를 보였다.

2. 모형의 밀도가 낮고 관심영역의 크기가 작을수록 CT 번호의 변이계수는 증가하였다. 75 mg/cc 모형은 관심영역의 크기가 1 ㎟ 일 때 상층두께 1 ㎜에서의 변이계수는 상층두께 10 ㎜에 비해 8 배 컸으며, 150 mg/cc 모형은 3.6 배 큰 변이계수를 보였다. 그러나 관심영역의 크기가 증가하면 상층두께에 따른 변이계수의 차이는 감소하여 상층두께와 상관없이 유사한 소견을 보였다.

일정한 변이계수를 갖는 최소 관심영역의 크기는 상층두께 1 ㎜에서 11 ㎟ 이상, 상층두께 3 ㎜에서 5 ㎟ 이상, 상층두께 5 ㎜에서 3 ㎟ 이상이었고, 상층두께가 10 ㎜인 경우 관심영역의 크기에 상관없이 변이계수는 일정하였다.

결론적으로 균일한 밀도를 갖는 물체라 할지라도 CT 번호는 상층두께와 관심영역의 크기에 따라 달라지며, 상층두께와 관심영역의 크기가 증가할수록 CT 번호 측정의 정밀도는 증가하였다. 물체의 밀도가 낮을수록 상층두께와 관심영역의 크기가 CT 번호 측정의 정밀도에 더 많은 영향을 미치며, 관심영역의 크기가 상층두께 1 ㎜에서 11 ㎟, 상층두께 3 ㎜에서 5 ㎟, 상층두께 5 ㎜에서 3 ㎟ 보다 작은 경우 CT 번호는 어느 정도의 변이를 가질 수 있으므로 이에 대한 고려가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of the slice thickness and the size of region of interest(ROI) on CT number using quantitiative CT phantom containing 150 mg/cc, 75 mg/cc and 0 mg/cc calcium hydroxyapatite.

The phantom was scanned with 1, 3, 5 and 10 ㎜ slice thicknesses by single energy quantitative computed tomography(QCT). The measurements of CT number were performed on center position of the phantom. The shape of ROI was circular and the sizes were 1, 3, 5, 11, 16, 21, 26 and 33 ㎟. ANOVA and Tukey's multiple comparison method were performed for statistical comparison of CT numbers according to different slice thicknesses. Coefficient of variation of CT number measured in each size of ROI was evaluated in same slice thickness.

The results were as follows;

1. CT numbers had statistically significant difference according to slice thicknesses(p<0.05). As the slice thickness increased, CT number also increased except for the 3 ㎜ slice thickness in the 75 mg/cc phantom. CT numbers in the 75 mg/cc phantom with 1 ㎜ slice thickness showed statistically significant difference from 5, 10 ㎜ slice thickness(p<0.05). CT numbers in the 150 mg/cc phantom with 1 ㎜ slice thickness showed statistically significant difference from 3, 5 and 10 ㎜ slice thicknesses(p<0.05).

According to size of ROI and slice thickness, maximal difference of CT number was 15 HU in the 75 mg/cc phantom and 16 HU in the 150 mg/cc phantom.

2. As the density of phantom became lower and the size of ROI became smaller, the coefficient of variation of the CT number increased. The coefficient of variation of 1 ㎜ slice thickness with 1 ㎟ of ROI was eight times higher than the coefficient of variation of 10 ㎜ slice thickness in the 75 mg/cc phantom and the coefficient was 3.6 times in the 150 mg/cc phantom.

But, with increasing size of ROI difference of coefficient of variation according to the slice thickness gradually decreased, so the slice thickness had little effect on coefficient of variation. When the size of ROI was more than 11㎟ in 1 ㎜ slice thickness, 5 ㎟ in 3 ㎜ slice thickness and 3 ㎟ in 5 ㎜ slice thickness, the coefficient of variation became consistent. In 10 ㎜ slice thickness, the size of ROI had little effect on the coefficient of variation.

In conclusion, CT number had variation according to the slice thickness and the size of ROI although the object was homogeneous. With increasing slice thickness and size of ROI, the precision of CT number measurement increased. As the density of object decreased, the slice thickness and the size of ROI had more effect on the precision of CT number measurement. Higher precision was found when ROI was more than 11 ㎟ in 1 ㎜ slice thickness, 5 ㎟ in 3 ㎜ slice thickness and 3 ㎟ in 5 ㎜ slice thickness. And higher precision was also found regardless of size of ROI in 10 ㎜ slice thickness. The slice thickness and the size of ROI are critical factors in the CT number measurements.