영아 뇌종양의 임상적 고찰

Abstract

[한글]생후 1년 내에 발견되는 뇌종양은 1세 이상의 소아 연령의 뇌종양과 비교하여 특이하게 다른 점이 있다는 것이 문헌에 보고된 바 있다. 임상 신경외과 의사들에게는 소아 연령 특히 영아의 뇌종양에서 영상진단법과 수술 전후의 집중 치료와 술후 보조적인 치료의 많은 발전이 있음에도 불구하고 진단과 치료에 많은 어려움이 있는 것이 사실이다. 진단이 늦어지는 이유로서는 영아인 경우에 일반적인 뇌종양에서 나타나는 증세를 구분하여 진단하기 어려울 뿐만 아니라 불완전하게 성숙된 뇌와 두개골의 특징상 뇌압이 상승하더라도 증세가 늦게 나타나거나 잘 나타나지 않으므로 진단이 늦어지는 경향이 있고 이로 인해 치료의 결과가 좋지 못할 수 있다. 영아의 뇌종양에서는 방사선 치료를 못하게 되는 경우나 항암 치료의 제한이 있으므로 수술 적인 제거가 치료에 있어서 중요하지만 수술 적인 제거로 인한 합병증이나 치사율이 영아에서 높은 것이 또한 사실이다. 근래에 많은 진단 기술의 발전으로 영아에서도 뇌종양이 있는 경우 좀 더 일찍 발견되는 비율이 높아지고 있어서 예전보다 영아의 뇌종양 치료에 대한 관심이 점점 증가하고 있다. 영아의 뇌종양이라는 특이한 질환에 대해서 임상적인 분석을 위해 지난 11년간 연세의료원에서 1세 미만의 연령에서 뇌종양으로 진단 받은 환자의 임상양상, 위치, 조직 병리형, 치료에 대한 결과를 고찰하였다.

15세 미만의 뇌종양 환자 392례 중에서 1세 미만의 뇌종양 환자는 27례(7.1%)였다. 대부분의 환아가 대두증과 뇌압 상승의 징후로 병원에 내원 하였다. 종양의 위치는 천막상부와 천막하부의 비율이 비슷했으며 신경외배엽성(neuroepithelial) 종양으로서 성상세포종, 수모세포종, 상의세포종, 맥락총유두종, 원시신경외배엽종등이 21례였다. 수술로 인한 사망률이 18.5%였으며 수모세포종에서는 1세 이후의 소아 연령의 환자들보다 현저하게 생존율이 낮았다. 특히 미분화형 기형종(immature teratoma)과 원시신경외배엽종인 경우에는 5년 생존율이 0%으로 예후가 매우 불량하였다. 그러나 후두와 성상세포종, 맥락총유두종인 경우에는 수술 후에 5년 이상 신경학적 장애 없이 사는 경우도 50%나 되었다. 신경심리학적, 내분비적인 후유증 때문에 수술 후에 방사선 치료를 못하기 때문에 수술로 전적출을 하는 것이 중요한 역할을 하였다. 전적출을 못하는 환아에서의 예후는 주로 종양의 악성도에 의해 차이를 보였다. 마취의 위험성이 높을 뿐만 아니라 수술 후의 관리가 어렵고 보조적인 치료에 제한이 있지만 아직 뇌가 덜 성숙되어 향후에 발달한 가능성이 높으므로 적극적인 치료 계획을 세우는 것이 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Intracranial tumors during the first year of life are quite different from those of older children in presentation, distribution, and some morphological characteristics. For practicing clinicians, intracranial neoplasms in infants could give difficulties in special diagnostic and therapeutic aspects, although remarkable advances in neuroimaging, perioperative intensive care, and postoperative adjuvant therapy have been achieved. The lack of specific symptoms and adaptation of the immature brain and skull to increased intracranial pressure may cause diagnostic delay. Due to therapeutic challenging, nowadays infantile brain tumors gets more interests of pediatric neurosurgeons. To figure out the clinical features, pathological classification of the tumors and the treatment outcome of infantile brain tumors, 392 children(age<15 years old) with brain tumors were reviewed retrospectively. Among them 27 cases(7.1%) were diagnosed during the first 12 months of life. The majority of infants with brain tumors presented with large head and increased intracranial pressure. The supratentorial location was 48.1% and neuroepithelial tumors such as astrocytoma, medulloblastoma, ependymoma, choroid plexus papilloma, primitive neuroectodermal tumor are 21 cases(77.8%). The operative mortality was 18.5%. Compared with the outcomes of older children, the treatment outcome was poorer in medulloblastoma and the 5 year survival rate was zero in immature teratoma and primitive neuroectodermal tumor. But in posterior fossa astrocytoma and choroid plexus papilloma, the 5 year survival rate was over 50%. Due to limited roles of postoperative radiation therapy on account of delayed neuropsychological and endocrine deficits in infants, surgical resection of the tumor appears to be the most effective therapeutic modality. The prognosis of patients in whom the tumors could not be removed totally depended on the pathological type of the tumors. In spite of high risks in anesthesia, with difficulties in perioperative care and limitations in adjuvant therapy, it is better to have an active treatment plan in infants, whom immaturity of brain and higher growth potential are present.