수렴각과 치관 길이를 달리한 금속 다이상에서 수종의 치과용 시멘트를 적용한 전부주조금관의 유지력 비교

Abstract

[한글]전부주조금관의 유지력은 삭제된 치아의 표면적과 거칠기, 수복물의 내면 적합성 등에 의해서도 영향을 받을 수 있지만 지대치 자체의 기하학적인 형태와 사용된 시멘트의 종류 및 기계적 강도 등에 의하여 상당부분을 얻는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 각각의 치과용 시멘트 군에서 수렴각 구간 사이에서의 유지력의 변화량 차이에 대해 회귀 분석에 의한 함수 관계로 나타내어 비교하고자 하는 것으로부터 수렴각의 증가가 유지력에 미치는 영향을 고찰하는 것이다. 다이 길이의 증가의 영향에 대해서도 비교하여 보았다. 5mm의 치관 길이와 5, 10, 15, 25도의 수렴각을 가진 금속 다이상에서 제작한 전부주조금관을 임상에서 많이 사용하고 있는 치과용 시멘트들인 인산아연 시멘트(Fleck's zinc phosphate cement), 레진-변형 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트(Vitermer), 레진 시멘트(Panavia 21)으로 합착 후 인장력을 가하여 분리되는 시점을 측정하였다. 그 결과로써 회귀 분석을 이용하여 함수 관계로 나타낸 결과를 비교하였고 수렴각을 달리하여 제작하는 것 이외에도 유지력에 영향을 많이 미치는 기하학적 요인(geometric factor) 중 하나인 치관 길이를 5mm에서 10mm로 달리하여 상기 방법에 의해 실험, 치관 길이의 증가의 영향에 관하여 고찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 동일 수렴각에서 평균 유지력은 레진 시멘트, 인산아연 시멘트, 레진-변형 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트 순으로 높게 나타났으며 모든 시멘트에서 수렴각 의 증가에 따라서 평균 유지력은 유의차를 보이면서 감소하였다 (p<0.05). 수렴각 5도 증가 시 유지력의 감소율(%)은 레진-변형 글래스 아이오노머 시 멘트 15.9 %, 레진 시멘트 14.8 %를 나타내었다. 인산아연 시멘트에서는 수 렴각이 5도에서 10도로 증가 시 가장 큰 25.5 %의 유지력 감소율을 보였으 며 그 후 수렴각 5도 증가마다 19.4 %, 13.4 %, 7.3 %로 점차 낮은 감소율을 나타내었다.

2. 인산아연 시멘트와 레진-변형 글래스 아이오노머 시멘트에서는 모든 수렴각 의 증가 구간에서 유지력이 유의차를 보이면서 감소하였으나 (p<0.05) 레진 시멘트에서는 수렴각 5도에서 10도로 변하는 구간에서는 유지력 사이의 유 의한 차이를 보이지 않았고 (p>0.05) 나머지 구간에서는 모두 유의차를 보 이면서 감소하였다 (p<0.05).

3. 5mm의 동일 길이 실험군에서 인산아연 시멘트의 수렴각이 5도인 경우와 레 진 시멘트의 수렴각이 10도인 경우, 그리고 인산아연 시멘트의 수렴각이 10 도인 경우와 레진 시멘트의 수렴각이 15도인 경우 모두 각각의 두 평균 유 지력 간에는 통계학적인 유의차가 없었다 (p>0.05).

4. 각 시멘트 별 회귀 분석 모형에서는 수렴각과 유지력에 대해 인산아연 시멘 트는 곡선 형태의 반비례 함수 관계를 보였으나 레진-변형 글래스 아이오노 머 시멘트와 레진 시멘트에서는 직선 형태의 함수 관계를 나타내었다.

5. 모든 시멘트에서 다이 길이가 5mm에서 10mm로의 증가할 때 동일 수렴각 에서 유지력은 유의차를 나타내면서 증가되었다 (p<0.05).

6. 인산아연 시멘트 10mm 길이의 수렴각 15도에서의 평균 유지력과 레진 시멘 트 5mm 길이의 수렴각 5도, 10도의 평균 유지력 사이에는 모두 통계학적으 로 유의차가 없었다 (p>0.05).

이상의 연구결과, 현재 임상에서 사용되고 있는 특정 치과용 시멘트의 적용시 유지력은 지대치의 기하학적 형태에 상당부분 영향을 받고 있다는 것을 알 수 있으며 만일 서로 다른 치관 길이와 수렴각을 가지는 경우 유지력 증가를 위해 시멘트 선택에 있어 주의가 요망된다. 또한 현재 빈번히 이루어지고 있는 치과용 시멘트 임상적 적용의 연구에 있어서 그 실험 조건을 임상적인 환경에 좀 더 가까워지도록 하는 기술적 개발이 필요하리라 사료된다.

핵심되는 말 : 금속 다이, 수렴각, 치관 길이, 전부주조금관, 치과용 시멘트, 유 지력, 인장력

[영문]The retention of the full veneer casted gold crown is dependent with surface area; roughness of the surface, fitness of prosthesis but it can be also influenced by the geometric factors of the abutment, the types of cement used and the mechanical strength. The aim of this research is to establish the effect and variation in differing convergence angle on the retention of full veneer casted gold crown by regressional analysis. Affect of different crown length was also studied. Full veneer casted gold crowns were constructed using dies measuring 5mm in height with convergence angles of 5, 10, 15 and 25 degrees. Cementation was done using cements commonly in the clinical settings; zinc phosphate cement(Fleck's zinc phosphate cement), resin-modified glass ionomer cement(Vitremer) and resin cement(Panavia 21). These were tested for tensile force at the point of separation. The results from different convergence angles were compared using regressional analysis model. Repeating the method described above using dies with increased crown length from 5mm to 10mm the geometric effect on the retention were compared.

The results are as followed;

1. The mean retention was the strongest with resin cement followed by zinc phosphate cement, resin-modified glass ionomer cement in the same convergence angle. In all cements the mean retention decreased with significant difference on increase of convergence angle (p<0.05). Increase in every 5 degree-convergence angle the retention rate decreased with resin-modified glass ionomer cement of 15.9 % and resin cement of 14.8 %. With zinc phosphate cement, there was largest decreasing rate of mean retention of 25.5 % between convergence angles from 5 degree to 10 degree. Following this, there was decrease in the rate from 19.4 %, 13.4 %, then to 7.3 % with increase of 5 degree in the convergence angle.

2. Mean retentions of zinc phosphate cement and resin-modified glass ionomer cement decreased with significant difference in each increase in convergence angle (p<0.05), whereas resin cement showed no significant difference between the retention of groups with 5 degree and 10 degree-convergence angle (p>0.05), then it decreased with significant difference in all the other convergence angles (p<0.05).

3. With the same crown length of 5mm, mean retentions between zinc phosphate cement with 5 degree-convergence angle and resin cement with 10 degree-convergence angle, and between zinc phosphate cement with 10 degree-convergence angle and resin cement with 15 degree-convergence angle did not show any significant difference (p>0.05).

4. In the regressional analysis model in each cement, zinc phosphate cement showed a quadratic function with inverse proportion, whereas resin-modified glass ionomer cement and resin cement resulted in simple function with inverse proportion for the convergence angle and retention.

5. When the crown length increased from 5mm to 10mm, the retention increased with the significant difference in the same convergence angle and in all types of cements used (p<0.05).

6. There was no significant difference in mean retentions between zinc phosphate cement with 10mm-crown length at 15 degree-convergence angle and resin cement with 5mm-crown length at 5 and 10 degree-convergence angle (p>0.05).

The results of this study showed that the retention was strongly dependent on geometric factors of abutment. Much care is required in choosing cements for an optimal retention in abutments with different convergence angles and crown lengths. Further research in clinical application of widely studied dental cements in a more vivo-environment is required.

Keywords : convergence angle, crown length, full veneer casted gold crown, dental cement, retention, tensile force