성견하악골의 신연 부위에서 골형성에 대한 혈소판-풍부 혈장의 효과

Abstract

[한글]신연 공형성술(distraction osteogenesis)은 골절단후 점진적 신연을 통해 골절편 사이에 새로운 골을 형성시키는 방법으로, 과거 여러 해에 걸쳐 골절단술,신연 속도,계측 방법등에서 개선이 되어왔다.그러나 아직도 신연 부위의 강화기(consolidation period)가 오래 소요됨으로써 신연기를 오랜 시간 장착해야 하는 불편함과 이로 인한 경제적 부담을 주며, 또한 국소적 부종의 심화, 고정핀 주변 부위의 감염 등의 부작용을 초래할 수 있었다.그리하여 본 연구에서는 강화기를 단축시키기위해 골형성을 자극하는 효과를 가진것으로 알려진 혈소판-풍부 혈장(platelet-rich plasma)을 신연 부위에 이용하여 골형성에 대한 효과를 보고자 하였다.실험방법으로, 10마리의 성견하악골 양측 골체부에서 골절단술 후 체외 신연기를 장착하였으며, 7일간의 잠복기뒤에, 하루 1mm의 신연속도로 14일간 신연시켰다.신연 마지막날, 죄측 신연 부위에 2ml의 혈소판 풍부 혈장과 글루콘산 칼슘과 트롬빈혼하액을 주사하였고, 우측부위는 혈소판-풍부 혈장을 투여하지 않고 대조 부위로 하였다.신연 직후,강화기 2,4,8주 후 성견을 희생시켜, 임상적 및 방사선학적 검사,골밀도 검사, 조직학적 검사 그림고 조직형태계측학적 분석으로 혈소판-풍부 혈장을 투여한 부위와 대조 부위를 비교하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.임상 검사에서는 혈소판-풍부 혈장 투여 부위가 대조 부위보다 강화기 2주에 신연부의 협,설측에서 현저한 피질골 증가 소견을 보였으나 강화기 4,8주에는 육안적 소견으로 차이를 분별하기 어려웠다

2.방사선학적 검사에서는 혈소판-풍부 혈장 투여 부위가 대조 부위보다 강화기 2주에 방사선 불투과성이 현저히 증가된 소견을 보였으며,4주 및 8주에도 다소 증가된 소견을 보였다.

3.골밀도 검사에서는 혈소판-풍부 혈장 투여 부위가 대조 부위보다 강화기 2주에 2배이상 높았으며, 4주에는 점차 차이가 감소하다가가,8주에는 차이가 없었다.

4.조직형태계측학적 분석에서는 혈소판-풍부 혈장 투여 부위가 대조 부위보다 강화기 2,4,,8주에 모두 20%이상 골소주(bony trabeculae)부위의 증가를 보였다.

결론적으로, 성견하악골의 신연 후 혈소판-풍부 혈장을 투여한 부위에서 특히 강화기 초기에 골형성이 촉진되었으며, 관찰한 전 기간에서 골소주 형성이 증가된 소견을 보였다.그러므로 사람에서도 신연 부위에 혈소판-풍부 혈장을 투여함으로써 신연가골의 강화기를 단축시킬수 있으리라 사료된다.

[영문]Distraction osteogenesis refers to the biological process responsible for new bone formation between bone segments by gradual distraction after osteotomy.

For the past several years, various inconveniences including a protracted consolidation period that requires patients to wear a distractor frame longer, as well as higher merdical costs,have not been remedied by improvements in osteotomy,distraction rate and monitoring system.Furthermoer,side effects such as pin tract infections and soft tissue swelling may arise due to the long treatment period.These drawbacks from the rationale od this study which purports to seek a method by which the consolidation period can be reduced.

This paper examines how platelet-rich plasma(PRP),known to facilitateosteogenesis,influences bone formation when applied in distracted area.Ten mongrel dogs,which were made to wear external distractor frames after osteotomy in both sides of the mandible,were used as subjects,After a 7day period of latency,distraction was carried out at a rate of 1mm/day for 14 consecutive days.After the onset of distraction,2ml of PRP and a mixture of calcium gluconate and thrombine were injected into the center of the distracted callus on the left side of the mandible.The left was injected with PRP while the right side was set as the control site without PRP treatment.Execution at the onset of distraction and in 2 weeks,4 weeks and 8 weeks after the consolidation period,clinical and radiographic tests,bone mineral density examination,histological examination and histomorphometric analysis were conducted to compare both sides.The result are summarized as follows:

1.Based of the clinical examination at two weeks, more remarkable cortical bone formation was found on the buccal and lingual side of the distracted area in the PRP treatmant site than in the control site.No visual difference was found between the PRP treatment site and the control site at four and eight weeks.

2.Based on the radiological examination,a distinct increase in the radiopaque apperence of the PRP treatment site was revealed at two weeks, but this increased appeared to slow down at four and eight weeks.

3.Examination of bone mineral density revealed a signficant difference at two weeks with the PRP treatment site yielding density two times higher than the control site.This difference lessened after four weeks,and disappeared at eight weeks.

4.The histomorphometric examination revealed that abot 20% more bony trabeculae area(20% higher)was formed in the PRP treatment site than in the control site.

In conclusion, it can be said that PRPs effect on sitmulating bone formation in the PRP treatment site manifest as early as two weeks.Trabeculae formation likewise increased throughout the whole period.If this result can be applied to humans, the consolidation period can be reduced by injecting PRP into the distracted area.

Key words:Distraction osteogenesis, PRP(platelet-rich plasma), consolidation period,bony trabeculae,bone formation.