수평반고리관 Cupulolithiasis에서 새로운 이석정복술의 치료효과

Abstract

[한글]수평반고리관의 방향과 수평반고리관 cupulolithiasis의 병변측 구별 및 치료에 대한 정설이 없는 실정이기에 이 질환으로 진단된 환자들의 기록을 분석하여 이 질환의 이해와 치료에 도움이 되고자 하였다. 50명의 측두골 전산화 단층촬영사진에서 양측 100개의 전반고리관이 시상면과 이루는 각도를 측정하여 1987년 Curthoys등이 촬영한 수평반고리관의 방향을 결정하고, 이에 근거한 치료모델 Cupulolith Repositioning Maneuver; CuRM)을 개발하여 1998년 1월부터 2000년 1월까지 본원에서 수평반고리관 cupulolithiasis로 진단받은 23명을 대상으로 병변측 구별 및 CuRM의 효과를 분석하였다. 대상환자 23명중 자연치유된 1명을 제외한 22명은 모두 CuRM시행후 안진 및 회전성 어지러움증이 소실되었고, 이들 중 앙와위 두부회전검사시 양측 안진의 강도차가 컸던 17명은 모두 약한 안진이 관찰된 두위측이 병변측이었으나 안진의 강도에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았던 5명에서는 2명은 강한 안진이 관찰된 두위측이, 다른 3명은 약한 안진이 관찰된 두위측이 병변측이었다. 수평반고리관 cupulolithiasis의 병변측은 앙와위 두부회전검사시 양측 안진의 강도차가 큰 경우 약한 안진을 보이는 두위측이나 양측 안진의 강도차가 크지 않을 경우 동반된 급성 전정신경염이나 메니에르병 또는 후반고리관 기원의 양성 발작성 체위변환성 어지러움증, 반고리관 마비 소견 등이 병변측 구별에 도움이 될 수 있다. CuRM은 수평반고리관 upulolithiasis치료에 있어 안전하고 효과적인 방법이다.

[영문]There are still controversies in lesion side differentiation and treatment of the lateral canal cupulolithiasis. The purpose of this study is aimed to the understanding, side differentiation, and treatment of this disease through the analysis of clinical features, electronystagmographic (ENG) results, treatment maneuvers, and their effectiveness. Twenty three patients who showed ageotropic direction-changing horizontal positional nystagmus were included in this study. Supine head turning test was performed to induce positional nystagmus. Clinical findings and typical features of the nystagmus were recorded. Neurologic examinations, ENG tests, and MRI (6 cases) were checked to exclude the possibility of any central lesions. Cupulolith Repositioning Maneuver (CuRM) was applied and then they were instructed to keep the healthy side lateral decubitus position while sleeping. The nystagmus had a short latency, no fatigability, and persistency in character. One patient was resolved spontaneously, so we could not decide the lesion side. Seventeen out of 22 patients showed significant difference between the intensity of both side nystagmus, and all of them showed more strong nystagmus when the head was rotated to the unaffected side. In five patients who showed no significant difference between the intensity of both side nystagmus, two cases showed same results but three cases showed opposite results. Typical nystagmus and spinning sensation in supine head-turning test had completely subsided after physical therapy. In the cupulolithiasis of lateral semicircular canal, ageotropic nystagmus is more strong when the pathological ear is at the uppermost position, and this excitatory nystagmus beats to the lesion side. But, if there is no significant difference between the intensity of both side nystagmus, associated canal paresis, other types of BPPV, past history of acute vestibuloneuritis, Meniere's disease etc might be helpful to localize the lesion side. CuRM and post-treatment lateral decubitus position kept during the night(while sleeping on the day of treatment) are effective in treating the cupulolithiasis of lateral semicircular canal.