백서 두개골 결손부에서 키토산의 골조직 재생 유도 효과

Abstract

[한글]치주 치료의 최종 목적은 진행되는 치주 질환의 증상을 제거하는 것뿐만 아니라 이미 파괴된 지지조직을 기능적으로 재생시키는데 있다. 이를 위하여 다양한 치료법과 재료의 개발에 많은 노력을 기울여 왔다.

최근 키틴으로부터 추출된 탄수화물 생중합체인 키토산(poly-N-acetyl glucosaminoglycan)에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 키틴은 생중합체 중 셀룰로스 다음으로 풍부한 물질로서, 갑각류(예; 새우, 게, 가재 등)의 외골격, 진균의 세포벽, 곤충의 큐티클을 이루는 구조 성분이다. 키토산은 이런 키틴의 유도체로서, 키틴 분자를 N-acetylation시킴으로써 형성된다. 키토산의 생물학적 기능을 살펴보면, 지방을 흡수하고 결합하여 체중 감소에 도움이 되며, 콜레스테롤 조절, 결합조직 치유 향상, 항생, 항진균, 항암 효과, 지혈 효과 등이 있다. 이런 유익한 효과 외에도 최근 여러 연구를 통해 창상 치유 및 골재생 유도 능력이 입증되어 왔다.

이에 본 연구에서는 백서 두개골에 trephine bur를 이용하여 8mm 지름의 원형 결손부를 형성하고 대조군에는 아무것도 이식하지 않고, 실험군에는 수용성 키토산 50mg을 소량의 생리 식염수에 녹여 gel 상태로 만들고 결손부에 이식한 후 2주, 4주, 8주에 희생하였다. 치유 결과를 조직학적, 방사선학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 백서 두개골 결손부 내 신생골 길이는 대조군, 실험군 각각 2주에 102.91±25.46μm, 219.46±97.81μm, 4주에 130.95±39.24μm, 212.39±89.22μm, 8주에 181.53±76.35μm, 257.12±51.22μm와 같이 나타났다. 2주, 4주, 8주 모두에서 실험군의 신생골 길이 평균이 대조군에 비해 더 높게 나타났지만 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다.

2. 백서 두개골 결손부 내 신생골 형성량은 대조군, 실험군 각각 2주에 2962.06±1284.48μm2, 5194.88±1247.88μm2, 4주에 5103.25±1375.88μm2, 7751.43±2228.20μm2, 8주에 8046.02±818.99μm2, 15578.57±5606.55μm2와 같이 나타났다. 2주, 4주, 8주 모두에서 대조군에 비해 실험군의 신생골 형성량 평균이 더 높게 나타났고, 2주와 8주에서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

3. 백서 두개골 결손부 내 신생골 밀도 계측 결과는 대조군, 실험군 각각 2주에 14.26±6.33%, 27.91±6.65%, 4주에 20.06±9.07%, 27.86±8.20%, 8주에 22.99±3.76%, 32.17±6.38%와 같이 나타났다. 2주, 4주, 8주 모두에서 대조군에 비해 실험군의 신생골 밀도 평균이 더 높게 나타났고, 2주와 8주에서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과에서 볼 때, 백서 두개골 결손부에 수용성 키토산을 적용한 경우, 신생골 형성량과 신생골 밀도에 있어서, 키토산은 골조직 재생 유도 능력이 우수한 재료로 사료된다.

[영문]The major goals of periodontal therapy are the functional regeneration of periodontal supporting structures already destructed by periodontal disease as well as the reduction of signs and symptoms of progressive periodontal disease. There have been many efforts to develop materials and therapeutic methods to promote periodontal wound healing.

There have been increasing interest on the chitosan made by chitin. Chitin is second only to cellulose as the most abundant natural biopolymer. It is a structural component of the exoskeleton of invertebrates (e.g., shrimp, crabs, lobsters), of the cell wall of fungi, and of the cuticle of insects. Chitosan is a derivative of chitin made by deacetylation of side chains. Many experiments using chitosan in various animal models have proven its beneficial effects.

The aim of this study is to evaluate the osteogenesis of chitosan on the calvarial critical size defect in Sprague Dawley rats. An 8 mm surgical defect was produced with a trephine bur in the area of the midsagittal suture. The rats were divided into two groups: Untreated control group versus experimental group with 50mg of soluble chitosan gel. The animals were sacrificed at 2, 4 and 8 weeks after surgical procedure. The specimens were examined by histologic, histomorphometric and radiodensitometric analyses. The results are as follows:

1. The length of newly formed bone in the defects was 102.91±25.46μm, 219.46±97.81μm at the 2 weeks, 130.95±39.24μm, 212.39±89.22μm at the 4 weeks, 181.53±76.35μm and 257.12±51.22μm at the 8 weeks in the control group and experimental group respectively. At all periods, the means of experimental group was greater than those of control group. But, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

2. The area of newly formed bone in the defects was 2962.06±1284.48μm2, 5194.88±1247.88μm2 at the 2 weeks, 5103.25±1375.88μm2, 7751.43±2228.20μm2 at the 4 weeks and 8046.02±818.99μm2, 15578.57±5606.55μm2 at the 8 weeks in the control group and experimental group respectively. At all periods, the means of experimental group was greater than those of control group. The experimental group showed statistically significant difference to the control group at the 2 and 8 weeks.

3. The density of newly formed bone in the defects was 14.26±6.33%, 27.91±6.65% at the 2 weeks, 20.06±9.07%, 27.86±8.20% at the 4 weeks and 22.99±3.76%, 32.17±6.38% at the 8 weeks in the control group and experimental group respectively. At all periods, the means of experimental group was greater than those of control group. The experimental group showed statistically significant difference to the control group at the 2 and 8 weeks.