금속 슬롯을 가진 교정용 컴포짓 및 세라믹 브라켓의 구조와 응력분포에 대한 유한요소 분석

Abstract

[한글]현재까지 컴포짓 및 세라믹 등 심미적인 브라켓들이 많이 소개되고 있지만 아직도 물리적으로 취약한 단점이 있다. 브라켓 슬롯 내에 가해진 교정력은 치아에 전달되게 되는데 이를 위해서는 브라켓이 힘에 견딜 수 있어야 한다. 따라서, 이를 보완하기 위해 응력의 지지대로 사용될 수 있는 금속 슬롯을 삽입하여 브라켓을 제작하였으나 이러한 형태에 대해 응력 분석을 한 연구는 미미한 편이다. 본 연구는 금속 슬롯을 갖는 심미 브라켓에 tipping force, torque force를 가했을 때 슬롯 형태와 브라켓 재질에 따라 어떤 응력 분포를 나타내는 가를 유한요소법을 통해 알아보고자 .022×.028 inch의 상악 중절치 straight wire appliance(SWA) 브라켓으로 3종의 컴포짓 레진 브라켓(SM: Spirit MB-Ormco, FR: Formula R-Tomy, MW: Midwest bracket-Sankin)과 1종의 세라믹 브라켓(CL: Clarity-3M)을 선정하였고, 힘을 주는 교정선재는 .019×.025 inch의 스테인리스강으로 가정하였다. 유한요소 프로그램인 ANSYS(ver 5.5, Swanson Analysis System, U.S.A)로 브라켓과 금속 슬롯을 3차원 모델링하였고 물리적인 특성을 각 유한요소 모델에 부여하였으며 이 때 컴포짓 레진 브라켓 내의 물성을 알기 위해 연소법을 통해 필러 함량을 측정하였다. 가상의 tipping force(4.27N·㎜)와 torque force(32.858N·㎜)를 가해 유한요소 분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 슬롯 형태를 비교한 결과 FR은 다른 브라켓에 존재하는 isthmus가 없었고, MW에선 슬롯바닥이 계단형으로 생겼으며, CL은 얇고 긴 금속 슬롯을 가지고 있었다.

2. 원심 tipping force를 주었을 때 최대상당응력은 4종의 브라켓 중 FR이 가장 높았고(181.2㎫), CL이 가장 낮았다(23.5㎫).

3. 원심 tipping force를 주었을 때 응력 분포 양상은 모든 브라켓에서 금속 슬롯의 치은 수직벽, 원심면 그리고 슬롯바닥이 만나는 부위와 절단면 수직벽, 근심면 그리고 슬롯 바닥이 만나는 부위에서 응력이 가장 집중되었다.

4. Torque force를 주었을 때 최대상당응력은 절단면 방향에서는 FR이 가장 높았고(1144㎫) SM이 가장 낮았다(298.9㎫). 잇몸면 방향에서는 FR이 가장 높았고(1176㎫) CL이 가장 낮았다(315.6㎫). 회전방향에 의한 브라켓 슬롯에서의 응력값의 차이는 미미한 경향을 보였다

5. 절단면 방향으로 torque force를 주었을 때 응력 분포 양상은 절단면 수직벽의 상단, 잇몸면 수직벽의 하단 그리고 절단면 방향의 슬롯 바닥에서 집중적으로 나타났다. 잇몸면 방향으로 torque force를 주었을 때 응력 분포 양상은 잇몸면 수직벽의 상단, 절단면 수직벽의 하단 그리고 잇몸면 슬롯 바닥에서 집중적으로 나타났다. 위의 두가지 방향 모두에서 슬롯의 길이 방향을 따라 응력이 분포함을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 금속 슬롯설계시 슬롯 전면을 따라서 강화된 형태로 만드는 것이 응력분산에 있어서 더 유리하고, tipping보다는 torque force를 주었을 때 더 높은 응력이 야기되므로 torque force에 견딜 수 있는 형태로 브라켓을 디자인해야 할 필요가 있다.

[영문]When orthodontic forces are transmitted to teeth through the brackets, the brackets should able to resist the force. But, there are few study on mechanical analysis of these brackets although some esthetic brackets contain metal slot in order to tolerate the transmitted stress. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the stress distribution on the brackets according to the slot type and bracket material when the imaginary tipping and torque forces were applied to the metal slot - reinforced esthetic brackets using finite element analysis. The four brackets were selected: SM(Spirit MB-Ormco), FR(Formula R-Tomy), MW(Midwest bracket-Midwest) as composite resin brackets and CL(Clarity-3M) as ceramic bracket with SWA(straight wire appliance) .022×.028 inch in size. The orthodontic wire applying the force to bracket was .019×.025 inch stainless steel.

After the bracket models were constructed with FEM program( ANSYS ver 5.5, Swanson analysis system, USA), the physical properties were applied to the brackets and imaginary tipping(4.27N·mm) and torque forces(32.858N·mm) were applied to bracket models.

The following results were obtained;

1. In comparing the form of metal slot, FR had no the isthmus of metal slot which were present in other bracket and MW had a step like metal slot base and CL had a thin and long metal slot.

2. When distal tipping force was applied to bracket, FR showed the highest maximal von Mises stress(181㎫) and CL exhibited lowest one(23㎫). And stresses were concentrated on areas where gingival wall meets the distal and base wall of metal slot, where incisal wall meets the mesial and base wall of metal slot.

3. When torque force was applied to brackets, in case of incisal rotation, FR showed the highest maximal von Mises stress(1144㎫) and SM exhibited the lowest one(298.9㎫). In case of gingival rotation, FR showed the highest maximal von Mises stress(1176㎫) and CL exhibited the lowest one(315.6㎫). The difference of stress value between rotational direction tend to small.

4. When torque force was applied to bracket, in case of incisal rotation, stress was concentrated on upper of incisal wall, lower part of gingival wall and incisal part of base wall. In case of gingival rotation, stress was concentrated on upper part of gingival wall, lower part of incisal wall and gingival part of base wall. Stress was distributed along the mesiodistal line in both direction.