인간 배자에서 코의 초기발생

Abstract

[한글]카네기 발생기는 대표적인 장기, 특히 사지와 두경부의 형태학적 특징들을 기준으로 정해진 것이며, 발생기에 따라 코의 형태가 어떠한 특징을 나타내는가에 대해서는 연구가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 저자는 발생 4주부터 8주말까지의 배자를 형태학적으로 분석하여 각 발생기별로 코의 형태학적 특징을 관찰 및 분석하였다.

배자는 카네기 발생기로 분류했으며, 발생 13기부터 23기까지 모두 27예를 이용하여 연구하였다. 외형소견은 입체현미경을 이용하여 관찰하고 특징적인 소견을 촬영, 분석하였다. 또 조직소견은 배자를 횡절단하여 조직표본을 제작한 후 Hematoxylin-Eosin 염색하고 광학현미경으로 관찰하였다.

발생 13기에 비판이 관찰되었으며, 발생 14기에는 비판이 편평해지고 약간 오목해졌고, 발생 15기에는 이것이 깊어져 비소와가 형성되었다. 발생 16기에는 비소와가 더욱 깊어져 비낭이 형성되었고 코지느러미가 관찰되었다. 발생 17기에는 하비갑개의 원기인 상악비갑개가 처음 관찰되었고 코지느러미가 얇아져 구강비강막이 만들어졌으며, 발생 18기에는 구강비강막이 파열되어 원시후비공이 형성되고 사골비갑개가 관찰되기 시작했다. 발생 19기에는 외측구개돌기가 형성되어 혀 아래로 돌출된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 발생 20기에는 연골성비낭이 형성되고 전비공에 상피전이 관찰되었으며, 발생 21기에는 비중격연골과 연골성비낭이 연결되며, 발달된 후각상피가 국소화되는 것이 관찰되었다. 발생 22기에는 복측의 외측구개돌기가 수평방향을 취하기 시작했고 상악비갑개와 사골비갑개 사이로 중비도가 형성되었다. 배자의 마지막기인 발생 23기에 원시비강의 앞쪽은 상악전골에 의해 원시구강과 나누어져 있었으나 뒤쪽은 구개가 닫히지 않고 여전히 공동강을 이루고 있었다.

이상의 결과와 같이 각 카네기 발생기 별로 인간 배자에서 코의 외형 및 조직학적 특징을 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]The object of this study is to analyze the morphologic features of the nose in the human embryo from the 4th to 8th developmental week according to the Carnegie stage.

A total of 27 cases of embryos, ranging from Carnegie stage 13 to 23, were studied. The external morphology was observed with a stereoscope, photographed and analyzed. The histologic features were observed with a light microscope in the horizontally-transected specimens stained with hematoxylin-eosin staining.

The nasal placode was observed in stage 13, and it became flat or even concave in stage 14. In stage 15, the nasal placode became deep and the nasal pit was formed. In stage 16, the nasal pit became even deeper, leading to the formation of the nasal sac. The nasal fin was also observed at this stage. In stage 17, the maxillotubinal, the anlage of the inferior turbinate, was observed and the oronasal membrane was formed by thinning of the nasal fin. In stage 18, the primitive choana was established by rupture of the oronasal membrane and the ethmoturbinal was observed. In stage 19, the lateral palatine process which was developed from the maxillary process, projected vertically below the level of the tongue. The cartilaginous nasal capsule was formed and the anterior nares was occluded by the epithelial plug in stage 20. In stage 21, a cartilaginous connection developed between the septal cartilage and the cartilaginous nasal capsule, and the olfactory area was localized to the upper portion of the lateral nasal wall and the nasal septum. In stage 22, the lateral palatine process developed in a somewhat horizontal orientation and the middle meatus was formed between the maxilloturbinal and the ethmoturbinal. In stage 23, the last stage of the embryonic period, the primitive nasal cavity was separated from the stomatodeum by the premaxilla in the ventral portion. But, in the dorsal portion, common cavity was formed between the primitive nasal cavity and the stomatodeum by primitive choana.

The morphologic features of the nose in the human embryo were observed according to the Carnegie stages as above. The investigations about the morphology of the fetal nose and functional aspects of developmental nasal anatomy were needed.