시각피질 허혈 환자에 대한 기능적 자기공명영상

Abstract

[한글]기능적 자기공명영상은 국소 혈류량 변화에 기초한다. 본 연구의 목적은 시각피질의 기능적 자기공명영상 결과와 시야검사, 고식적 자기공명영상, 혈관조영술 결과를 비교 분석하여 시각피질의 기능적 자기공명영상의 유용성을 확인하고자 함에 있다. 후대뇌동맥의 시각피질 부위에 대한 혈류공급 장애로 인하여 시각피질의 허혈 또는 경색 증후를 보이는 환자 7명을 대상으로 하였다. 기능적 자기공명영상은 경사-에코 대열(gradient-echo sequence)인 2D-FLASH(fast low angle shot) 기법을 이용하였다. 조거구를 중심으로한 축상면을 선택한 후에 적색 광원을 이용하여 환자에게 시각 자극과 휴식을 번갈아 시행하여 기능적 영상을 획득하였다. 모든 환자에서 시야검사와 혈관조영술(자기공명혈관 조영술 7명, 고식적 디지털 감산 혈관조영술 2명), 고식적 자기공명영상을 시행하였으며 기능적 자기공명영상결과와 이들 검사 결과를 비교하였다. 모든 환자가 혈관조영술에서 후두부 혈관 이상을 보였고 이중 5명은 고식적 자기공명영상에서 후두엽 경색이 관찰되었으며 나머지 2명의 고식적 자기공명영상은 정상이었다. 시야검사에서는 6명은 동측성 반맹 또는 사분맹을 보였고 나머지 1명은 정상이었다. 기능적 자기공명영상에서는 혈관이상(7/7), 뇌경색(5/7) 또는 시야 결손(6/7)이 있는 쪽의 시각피질의 활성화 감소가 있었다. 고식적 자기공명영상에서 정상 소견이었던 2명은 후부 순환혈관 이상이 있었고 기능적 자기공명영상에서 동측의 시각피질의 활성화 감소를 보였다. 시야검사에서 정상소견을 보인 1명은 후대뇌동맥의 협착이 있었고 동측의 시각피질의 활성화가 이루어지지 않는 소견을 보였다. 결론적으로 시각피질의 기능적 자기공명영상은 후두부의 혈류감소 상태를 감지할 수 있는 민감한 검사 방법으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the sensitivity of functional MRI (fMRI) of the visual cortex for the detection of vascular compromised status in the occipital lobe.

Seven patients with the symptoms and signs of visual cortical ischemia and/or infarct were included. fMRI was performed by a gradient echo sequence which was 2D-FLASH (fast low angle shot). An axial slice including both visual cortices was selected and alternative stimulation and resting of the visual cortex was performed using a red-color photostimulator. All patients undertook visual field examination and vascular imaging (MR angiography in 7 patients, conventional catheter angiography in 2 patients). fMRI results were compared with the results of a visual field test, conventional MRI and vascular imaging.

Vascular abnormalities in the posterior circulation were found in all of 7 patients. In conventional MRI, 5 patients were found to have infarction in the occipital lobe and the remaining 2 patients were normal. In visual field examination, 6 of 7 patients showed homonymous hemi- or quadrantanopsia suggesting postchiasmic abnormalities. fMRIs showed decreased activity in the visual cortices where the vascular abnormalities (7/7), infarction (5/7) or visual field defect (6/7) were found. Two patients with normal conventional MRI had vascular lesions in the posterior circulation, and fMRI showed decreased activity in the corresponding visual cortices. One patient with normal visual field test had multi-focal stenosis in the posterior cerebral artery without infarction, and fMRI showed decreased activity in the corresponding visual cortex.