관상피내암종과 미세침윤을 동반한 관상피내암종의 임상 및 병리학적 특성 비교

Abstract

[한글]유방의 관상피내암종은 수술적인 치료로 완치를 기대할 수 있는 질환으로 유방촬영술의 발달로 그 빈도가 증가하고 있다. 관상피내암종의 가장 중요한 병리학적 관심의 하나는 국소적 침윤성 병변이 있느냐이다. 국소적으로 침윤성 병변이 발견되면 그 치료가 관상피내암종과 확연히 달라져 국소치료 뿐만 아니라 방사선치료나 액와부 절제술 등이 필수적이라는 것이 일반적이다. 이에 저자는 미세침윤이 없는 관상피내암종과 미세침윤이 동반된 관상피내암종의 임상적 특성과 병리학적 특성을 비교하고 그 예후를 분석하고자 하였다. 1991년 4월부터 1998년 12월까지 영동세브란스병원에서 유방암으로 수술을 시행한 851명의 환자 중 조직병리 검사 상 1mm이하의 국소적인 침윤성 병변을 포함하는 관상피내암종(DCIS-MI군)으로 진단된 30예를 대상으로 하여 침윤성 병변이 없는 관상피내암종 환자 71예(DCIS군)와 임상적 병리조직학적 특성을 비교하였고, 기존에 알려진 여러 예후인자를 비교하였다. DCIS-MI군의 평균 나이는 44.8세로 DCIS군의 47.4세와 차이가 없었고 양군 모두 40대가 가장 많았다. 임상증상으로서 DCIS-MI군에서 유방종괴가 만져지는 경우가 DCIS군 보다 의미 있게 많았으나 원발종양의 평균 크기에는 차이가 없었다. 수술은 DCIS군에서 단순유방절제술이 60.6%로 가장 많이 시행되었지만, DCIS-Mi군에서는 변형근치유방절제술 및 액와부 림프절 절제술을 동반한 유방부분절제술이 70%로 많이 시행되었다. 병리학적인 특성이나 종양 표지자의 발현빈도로서 핵분화등급, 면포성 괴사의 유무, 에스트로겐 수용체 발현빈도 및 프로게스테론 수용체 발현빈도 등을 조사하였으나 양군사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 액와부 림프절의 전이는 DCIS-MI군에서 10%로 DCIS군의 1.6%보다 높았으나 통계적인 의의는 없었다. 5년 무병생존율은 DCIS-MI군에서 89%로 DCIS군에서의 98%보다 낮았으나 대상환자가 적어 통계적인 의미는 얻을 수 없었다. 향후 미세침윤에 대한 일치된 정의를 적용하여 장기간의 추적관찰과 여러 기관이 참여한 더 많은 표본의 공동 연구를 통해, 예후에 관계된 인자와 가장 효과적이면서도 비침습적인 치료방법에 대한 결론에 다가갈 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

(Directed by Professor Hy-De Lee)

The natural history of patients with ductal carcinoma in situ(DCIS) including microinvasion is poorly defined, and the clinical management of these patients, with particular reference to management of the axilla, has been controversial. Previous studies of this lesion have used and/or arbitrary criteria for the evaluation of microinvasion.

To investigate the clinicopathologic features and the outcome after treatment of patients with DCIS and DCIS with microinvasion, the medical records and histopathology of 101 patients of DCIS with/without microinvasion who had been treated at Yongdong Severance hospital from 1991, Apr. through 1998, Oct. were reviewed retrospectively.

The mean age of patients with DCIS with microinvasion was 44.8 year-old and that of patients with DCIS was 47.4 year-old. The peak age group of both was 5th decade. DCIS-MI group had larger primary tumor(2.16 vs 1.93cm) and were more easily palpable on physical examination(63.3% vs 36.6%). The rate of the axillary lymph node metastasis was higher in DCIS-MI group(10% vs 1.3%). In terms of high nuclear grade, predominance of comedo type, ER receptor negativity, and c-erbB2 positivity, there were no statistical significances between DCIS group and DCIS-MI group. The recurrence rate of DCIS-MI group were higher than that of DCIS group(10% vs 1.4%). The 5-year disease free survival rate of the DCIS group and DCIS-MI group were 98% and 89% respectively.

Ductal carcinoma in situ with microinvasion is thought to be transitional disease entity between ductal carcinoma in situ and invasive ductal carcinoma. However the treatment options of ductal carcinoma in situ with microinvasion were similar to those of the invasive carcinoma. More long-term follow-up and standardized multicenter study seems to be necessary to identify the differences in clinical features and to determine the optimal methods of treatment.