산업간호사의 업무특성에 따른 직무보수교육의 실태 및 요구도 분석

Abstract

[한글]사업장 보건관리는 많은 양의 지식과 정보의 습득이 필요한 전문영역으로서 양질의 산업보건서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 기본교육 이후에 변화된 제반조건을 충족시키는 직무보수교육이 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 또한 우리나라와 같이 전체 사업장의 대부분이 산업간호사에 의해 관리되는 실정을 비추어 본다면 산업간호사의 자질향상이 산업보건의 질적 향상에 있어 무엇보다 중요하다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 산업간호사의 업무특성에 따른 직무보수교육의 실태와 요구도를 조사하고 영향요인을 알아보고자 실시하였다.

본 연구는 2000년 10월부터 11월까지 사업장 전임 산업간호사 126명과 보건관리대행기관 산업간호사 131명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 통해 조사하였다. 산업간호사의 인구사회학적 특성과 업무의 특성, 직무 보수교육의 실태, 요구도의 비교를 위하여 χ2, t-test를 실시하였고, 직무보수교육의 요구도에 영향을 주는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 산업간호사가 가장 높은 참석률을 보인 직무보수교육은 '근로자의 뇌, 심혈관계 건강관리'로 전체 50.2%의 참석률을 보였으며, 전임산업간호사가 대행산업간호사에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 참석률을 보인 직무보수교육은 'VDT작업관리 및 근골격계 질환관리', '요통예방운동', '건강진단과 사후관리', '건강증진운동 지도자 양성과정', '여성근로자의 건강관리', '사업장 재해관리를 위한 응급처치과정', '근로자의 뇌, 심혈관계 건강관리'이며 대행산업간호사가 전임산업간호사에 비해 높은 항목은 '건강증진지도자', '사업장 응급처치'였다.

둘째, 산업간호사가 가장 많이 참석한 직무보수교육의 교육기간은 2일 프로그램이며, 전임산업간호사는 2일 프로그램과 반일(오전 또는 오후) 프로그램에서 대행산업간호사에 비해 참석률이 유의하게 높았고, 3일 프로그램에서는 대행산업간호사가 전임산업간호사에 비해 높았다.

셋째, 산업간호사의 요구도가 가장 높은 상위 다섯가지 주제는 '업종별 직업병의 예방과 관리', '사업장 응급의료체계의 구성과 응급처치', '보건교육법', '산업간호의 전문성', '사업장 건강증진'이었고, 전임산업간호사가 대행산업간호사에 비해 유의하게 높은 선호도를 보인 주제는 '사업장 건강증진', '사업장 근로자의 건강사정방법', '사업장 응급의료체계의 구성과 응급처치'이고, 대행사업간호사가 높은 선호도를 보인 주제는 '의사소통기술 및 상담기술', '컴퓨터 기술'이었다.

넷째, 산업간호사의 직무보수교육의 교육방식에 대해서는 두 집단 모두 실습을 병행한 워크샵 방식을 원하였고, 교육기간은 2일을 원하였다. 교육의 주제를 선정하는 방식에서는 두 집단 모두 산업간호사의 요구도를 조사하고 전문기관에 의뢰하는 방식의 병행을 선호하였다.

다섯째, 교육내용 선택에 영향을 주는 요인을 조사한 결과 '업종별 직업병의 예방과 관리'는 전임산업간호사와 근무년수 및 산업간호분야 경력기간이 길수록 더 많이 선택하였고, '사업장 응급의료체계구성과 응급처치'는 전임산업간호사와 정규직의 고용형태이면서 산업간호분야의 경력기간이 길수록 더 많이 선택하였다. '사업장 건강증진'은 산업간호분야 경력기간이 길수록 더 많이 선택하였고, '산업간호의 전문성'은 나이가 많고 임상경력이 짧을수록 더 많이 선택하였다. '일반질환관리'는 전임산업간호사가 대행산업간호사에 비해 더 많이 선택하였고, '업종별 작업환경 평가 및 관리'는 계약직이면서 업무수행정도가 클수록 더 많이 선택하였다. '컴퓨터 기술'에 대해서는 대행산업간호사와 정규직인 경우 더 많이 선택하였고, '관련법률과 판례소개'와 '간호연구 및 통계분석'은 학력이 높을수록 더 많이 선택하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 산업간호사의 업무특성에 따라 직무보수교육을 받는 정도와 교육의 내용 및 교육방식에 대한 요구도에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 따라서 추후에는 사업장전임산업간호사와 보건관리대행기관산업간호사의 업무특성을 고려한 보건관리자 업무의 개발과 이에 적합한 교육 프로그램의 개발이 요구된다.

[영문]Occupational health management requires continuing education for a lot of knowledge and information, so that nurses provide occupational health service effectively. Considering the fact that occupational health nurses have a significant role in occupational health area, the increased performance of occupational health nurses is important for improving quality of care in occupational health services. This study was performed to describe current continuing education program and do need assessment of educational program for occupational health nurses to provide quality of services for industrial workers.

The subjects for the study were 126 occupational health nurses in company, 131 occupational health nurses in group health service agency. The instruments used for the study were a structured questionnaire. Data were analysed with SPSS/Win. Chi square and t-test were used for comparing demographic characteristics, job characteristics, current continuing education program and need assessment of nurses, logistic regression was to analyze the influencing factors to need of continuing education program.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. The percentage of attendance at the 'cerebrovascular health care for industrial workers' educational program is the highest(50.2%). Throughout the continuing education programs, the attendance rate of occupational health nurses in company was significantly higher than that of occupational health nurses in group health service agency in 'VDT work management and muscular-skeletal disease care', 'Prevention exercise for low back pain', 'Health exam & follow up', 'The leader program for health promotion movement', 'Health care for woman workers', 'Emergency care for industrial injury' and 'cerebral vascular health care for industrial workers' educational program. The continuing education program in which the attendance rate of occupational health nurses in group health service agency was significantly higher than that of occupational health nurses in company were 'The health promotion leader' and 'The industrial emergency care'.

2. The most popular continuing education program duration was 2-days. In 2-day program and half-day program, occupational health nurses in company significantly attend more than occupational health nurses in group health service agency. In 3-day program, occupational health nurses in group health service agency significantly attend more than occupational health nurses in company.

3. The top five subjects which occupational health nurses ranked for continuing education program were 'Occupational disease & Injury Prevention', 'Emergency System & Skills', 'Adult Education Techniques', 'Occupational Health Nursing Professionalism', 'Occupational Health Promotion'. The most wanted subjects by occupational health nurses in company are 'Occupational Health Promotion', 'Emergency System & Skills', 'Health Assessment & Screening'. That for occupational health nurses in group health service agency were 'Communication & Counselling Skills' and 'Computer Skills'.

4. The most wanted in program operation method was a workshop in addition to on the job training, and the most wanted duration is 2-days. The selection method of continuing education subject was the survey of occupational health nurse and referring the results to professional continuing education program center.

5. The influencing factors to the selection of continuing education subjects were as follows. In selecting 'Occupational disease & Injury Prevention' program, occupational health nurses in company had longer career in industry and working period. In selecting 'Emergency System & Skills' program, occupational health nurses in company had more full-time status and longer career in industry. In selecting 'Occupational Health Promotion program', longer nurses had occupational health career, more they selected. In selecting 'Occupational Health Nursing Professionalism' program, the older age and shorter career for hospital nurse wanted more. In selecting 'General disease Management' program, occupational health nurses in company selected more than occupational health nurses in group health service agency. In selecting 'Environmental Monitoring' program, the occupational health nurses that were irregular employment status and had higher score of job performance select more. In selecting 'Computer Skills' program, the occupational health nurses of regular employment and in group health service agency selected more. In selecting 'Related law & judicial example' and 'Nursing Research & Statistics' program, the occupational health nurse of higher education level selected more.

According to the results of the studies, there was a significant difference in continuing education selection and need between occupational health nurses in company with occupational health nurses in group health service agency. Therefore, the current continuing education program should be improved by the need and job pattern of occupational health nurses.