이성교제를 하는 십대여학생의 성접촉과 자아존중감ㆍ자기주장의 관계

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 이성교제를 하고 있는 십대여학생들이 이성교제 과정에서 경험하는 성접촉과 자아존중감, 자기주장과의 관계를 조사함으로써 십대여학생들의 성접촉실태를 조사하고 이들 성접촉에 영향을 주는 사회심리적 변인과의 관계를 알아보고자 하는 목적으로 시도된 횡단적 서술적 조사 연구이다.

연구 대상은 우리나라 대도시인 서울, 대전, 대구, 부산, 울산, 광주, 인천에 위치한 7개 도시와 경기도, 충청남도, 충청북도, 경상남도, 경상북도, 강원도, 전라남도, 전라북도, 제주도의 9개도 지방에 위치한 254개교에 다니는 12,733명의 십대여학생 중 이성교제하고 있거나 이성교제의 경험이 있었던 십대 여학생 6,130명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구는 일반적 사항에 관한 8문항, 성접촉에 관한 7문항, 자아존중감에 관한 10문항, 자기주장에 관한 7문항으로 총 32문항으로 구성된 질문지를 이용하였다.

자료수집 기간은 2000년 10월 2일부터 10월 28일까지였고, 자료수집 방법은 우편을 이용한 질문지 자가 보고법이었다. 자료분석 방법은 Window용 SPSS 10.0 Program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 범위, 도구의 신뢰도, 신체적 성접촉 정도에 따른 자아존중감, 자기주장의 차이 검정은 ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하고, 추후 검사로 Duncan nethod와 Scheffe method를 실시하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 본 연구에서 이성교제 과정에서 최종적으로 접촉한 성접촉이 키스였던 여학생은 26.7%로 가장 많은 분포를 보였다. 심각한 성접촉이라고 생각되어지는 가슴 만지기와 성기 만지기, 성교하기는 13.4%로 그 수가 현저히 줄어드는 경향을 보였다. 이성교제 과정에서 어떤 성접촉도 안한 군은 13.7%에 불과하였고 이성교제하는 여학생의 성교 경험율은 7.5%였다.

2. 성접촉이 만남의 어느 시기에 이루어지는가에 대한 분포는 만난 첫날에 31.8%가 손을 잡았고, 어깨동무는 2-3회에 22.3%가 접촉하였다. 그 외의 가벼운 뽀뽀, 키스, 가슴 만지기, 성기 만지기, 성관계는 각각 12.8%, 12.9%, 4.2%, 1.9%, 2.3%로의 분포로 10회 이상에서 가장 많이 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 성기 만지기와 성관계를 경험한 그룹은 만난 첫날부터 경험한 군이 1.7%로 두 번째로 많은 빈도를 보여주었다.

3. 이성교제하는 십대 여학생의 자아존중감의 평균값은 가능한 범위 10-40점에서 27.43±4.03이었고 자기주장 평균값은 가능한 범위 7-21점에서 17.96±2.55의 값을 보였다.

4. 이성교제시 성접촉에 따른 자아존중감과 자기주장정도를 보면 성접촉이 진행될수록 자아존중감과 자기주장의 평균값이 떨어졌고, 성 접촉 단계에 따른 그룹간 차이가 유의하였다(p= .000). 성접촉 행위별 유사성을 알기 위해 Duncan test를 한 결과 자아존중감은 0.05의 검증력으로 가벼운 뽀뽀, 어깨동무, 손잡기, 성접촉을 안한 군이 한 그룹으로, 키스와 가슴 만지기가 또 다른 한 그룹으로, 성관계가 독립적인 한 그룹의 성접촉으로 나뉘어졌다. 자기주장의 경우에는 네 그룹으로 나뉘어져 성접촉을 안한 군, 어깨동무, 손잡기한 군이 한 그룹으로, 키스, 가벼운 뽀뽀한 그룹이 한 그룹으로, 가슴 만지기가 독립적인 한 군, 성관계하기가 또 다른 독립적인 한 군으로 자기주장 점수가 유사한 그룹으로 분류되었다.

5. 성접촉 경험의 시기에 있어서 만남의 횟수에 따른 자아존중감과 자기주장의 평균값의 분포를 통하여 본 결과는 가벼운 성접촉이라고 생각되는 손잡기와 어깨동무의 경우 만남의 횟수에 따라 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다. 가벼운 뽀뽀, 키스의 성접촉은 자아존중감과 자기주장 점수가 높을수록 성접촉의 개시 시기가 지연되는 경향을 볼 수 있었다. 심각한 성접촉이라 생각되는 가슴 만지기나 성기 만지기, 성관계를 경험한 군인 경우는 만난 첫날 경험한 군과 10회 이상에서 경험한 군의 자아존중감이나 자기주장정도가 2회에서 9회 사이에 경험한 군에 비하여 높은 것으로 나타나 U shape의 현상이 나타났다.

6. 자아존중감과 자기주장은 correlation 값이 0.155로 나왔지만 통계적으로는 유의한 상관관계를 이루었다(p= .000).

이상의 연구를 종합해 볼 때 자아존중감과 자기주장은 십대 여학생의 성접촉에 따라 차이가 있음이 증명되었고(p=0.000, p=0.000), 여학생의 올바른 이성교제를 위한 성교육 내용으로 여학생의 자아존중감을 증진키는 프로그램 및 자기주장 훈련이 포함되어야 함과 동시에 성교육이 성접촉 경험단계에 따라서 차별적으로 이루어져야 함을 알 수 있었다.

핵심되는 말: 이성교제, 십대 여학생, 성접촉, 자아존중감, 자기주장.

[영문]This is a cross-sectional descriptive correlation study that aimed to understand the relationship between the level of sexual contacts during the dates and psycho-social factors in teenage girls who have or had boyfriends. The purpose of this study was to describe the relationship between sexual contacts and self-esteem and self-assertiveness .

The subjects of the study were 6,130 teenage girls who have or had boyfriends. They were selected convienently 12,733 teenage girls from 254 secondary schools located in 7 large cities and 9 provinces in Korea.

A structured questionaire was used it included items one general characteristics, the levels of sexual contacts, self-esteem and self-assertiveness. Seven levels of sexual contacts were rated they were holding a hand, putting arms around each other's shoulders, kiss, french kiss, touching breast, petting genitalia, and sexual intercourse during the dates. Self-esteem and self-assertiveness were measured by the“Self-esteem scale”of Rogenberg (1971) and the questionaires developed by S. B. Chang et al(2000), respectively.

The self-reported questionaires were collected from October 2, to October 28, 2000 and analyzed by using SPSS 10.0 Program. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, reliability, One-way ANOVA with Duncan method & Scheffe method.

The results of the analysis were as follows.

1. An average Percentage of the respondents who have (46.1%) or had (53.9%) boyfriends was 48.1% (n=6,130) and the most common sexual contact during the dates was french kiss (26.7%, n=1,634). While 7.5%(458) of respondents had a sexual intercourse, 13.7%(842) of respondents didn't have any sexual contact during the dates.

2. Distribution of starting point of the first sexual contact demonstrates that 1,950 respondents (31.8%) held partner's hand at the first date and 1,367 respondents (22.3%) put arms around each other's shoulders at the 2nd or 3rd date. Sexual contacts such as kiss, french kiss, touching breast, petting genitalia, or sexual intercourse were experienced mostly at the later than the 10th date. However, surprisingly large number(1.7%) of respondents had genital contact and sexual intercourses at the first date.

3. The means of self-esteem and self-assertiveness scores of the respondents who have or had boyfriends are 27.43(±4.03) and 17.96(±2.55), respectively. The range of scores for self esteem was 10-40, 40 with most self esteem. The range of scores for self assertiveness was 7-21, 21 with most self assertiveness.

4. As sexual contacts proceeded, the means of self-esteem and self-assertiveness values decreased. In detail, the respondents having no or light sexual contacts (kiss, putting arms around each other's shoulder, holding a hand) had similar self-esteem values(p≤0.05). However, ones having relatively intensive sexual contacts (french kiss, touching breast) showed significantly lower self-esteem values(p≤0.05). Same trend has been obtained for self-assertiveness value.

5. The higher values of self-esteem and self-assertiveness values the respondents had, the later they started the moderate sexual contact (kiss, french kiss) during the dates. Interestingly, among the respondents having intensive sexual contacts (petting genitalia, sexual intercourse) during the dates, those who experienced the such contacts at the first date or later than 10th date have higher self-esteem and self-assertiveness values than ones experienced the such contacts during the 2nd∼9th dates, giving U-shape curve.

6. There was a significant relationship between self-esteem and self-assertiveness in girls who have or had boyfriends(P< .001).

In conclusion, the research shows that self-esteem and self-assertiveness values are significantly related with the sexual contacts of the teenage girls who have or had boyfriends. These results strongly suggest that proper sex education program for teenage girls should contain the program on improving the self-esteem and self-assertiveness. We believe that sex education program is the one of the best ways to prevent the unwanted sexual contacts and pregnancy of teenage girls.

Key word: teenage girls, dates, the level of sexual contacts, self-esteem, self-assertiveness