유아 비후성 유문부 협착증의 초음파 진단과 수술 전 후의 임상 양상

Abstract

[한글]비후성 유문부 협착증은 비교적 흔한 소아외과 질환으로 사출성 구토, 가시성 위 유동파 그리고 올리브성 복부 종괴 등 특징적인 임상소견을 나타낸다. 과거에는 임상 증상만으로 수술의 적응증이 되었으나, 조기진단과 이학적 검진의 감소로 방사선 검사가 사용되었다. 1977년 비후성 유문부 협착증의 초음파 진단이 소개된 후로 가장 보편적인 방법으로 사용된다. 진단 기준은 pyloric length(PL) 16mm 이상, wall thickness(WT) 4mm 이상 그리고 pyloric diameter(PD) 14mm 이상이며, 환아의 나이, 체중이나 유문부 측정방법에 따라 다소 차이가 있다. 또, 진료비 절감과 재원기간의 단축으로 수술 후 환아의 회복에 영향을 주는 식이 방법에 다양한 시도가 있었다. 저자는 초음파 진단의 보다 정확한 기준을 확립하고, 환아의 회복에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 하였다.

1995년 1월부터 2000년 5월까지 연세대학교 신촌 세브란스병원, 영동세브란스 병원 그리고 중문의과대학 분당 차병원 소아외과에서 비후성 유문부 협착증으로 수술 받은 환아 200명를 대상으로 의무기록과 초음파 검사기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 또, 정상 대조군으로 30명의 정상아에서 유문부 초음파를 시행하였다. 환자군의 초음파검사 결과는 PL 19±3.3mm, WT 5±1.2mm 그리고 PD 13±2.7mm이었고, 대조군은 PL 9±2.9mm, WT 2±0.6mm 그리고 PD 7±1.3mm이었다. 유문근의 측정치의 민감도와 특이성이 가장 높은 경우는 PD 14mm이상, WT 3mm 그리고 PD 9mm이상의 기준에서였다. 수술 후 환아의 정상 식이와 재원기간에 영향을 주는 인자는 식이 방법과 식이 시작시간, 구토, 합병증 등이 있으며, 식이 시작 시간에 따라 1군(8시간이내), 2군(8-16시간이내) 그리고 3군(16시간이후)으로 나누어 정상 식이 시간, 식이 소요시간 그리고 재원기간을 조사하였다. 정상식이시간은 각각 39, 42, 62 시간이었고, 식이 소요 시간은 32, 30, 37 시간이고, 재원기간은 3.5, 3.1, 4.0 일 이었다.

비후성 유문부 협착증의 초음파 진단 기준으로 PL 14mm 이상, WT 3mm이상 그리고 PD 9mm이상이 한국인의 기준으로 적합하며, 수술 후 조기에 식이를 시작하는 것이 정상 식이 시간과 재원기간을 단축할 수 있다고 생각된다.

핵심 되는 말 : 유문부 협착증, 유문근, 초음파

[영문]Infantile hypertrophic pyloric stenosis(IHPS) is a relatively common entity seen by pediatric surgeons. The clinical diagnosis of IHPS is made by a history of projectile, nonbilious vomiting and physical findings of gastric hyperperistalsis and palpable pyloric tumor. A palpable pyloric tumor is sufficient indication to proceed with surgical intervention without obtaining a diagnostic study to confirm the existence of IHPS. However, because of an increase in early diagnostic evaluation and a reduction of the diagnostic physical examination in infants, the radiologic studies have increased. Ultrasonography(US) was introduced in 1977 as a diagnostic method for IHPS. The diagnostic criteria are a pyloric length(PL) more than 16mm, a wall thickness(WL) more than 4mm and a pyloric diameter(PD) more than 14mm, regardless of the difference of pyloric measurement, patient's age and weight. The number of studies for the postoperative feeding schedule has increased because of the need of earlier hospital discharge and the cost-effectiveness in the treatment of IHPS. The purpose of this study was to determine a new criteria of the sonographic diagnosis in IHPS and to assess the factors that have influence on the recovery of patients.

The records of 200 infants who underwent pyloromyotomy were retrospectively studies. And 30 normal infants were done US for the comparison with IHPS. Patients with IHPS had a mean of PL 19mm(±3.3), WT 5mm(±1.2) and PD 13mm(±2.7). In control group, those were 9mm(±2.9), 2mm(±0.6) and 7mm(±1.3), respectively. The guideline of PL≥14mm, WT≥3mm and PD≥9mm yielded the most appropriate sensitivity and specificity. Three separate groups could be identified: E, early feeding(≤8 hours feeding): I, intermediate(>8 hours nothing by mouth, feeding≤16 hours): L, late(>16 hours feeding). Time to normal feeing in E, I and L were 39, 42 and 62hours, respectively. Days of hospital-stay in E, I and L were 3.5, 3.1 and 4.0, respectively.

Diagnostic criteria of US in IHPS for Korean infants should be PL≥14mm, WT≥3mm and PD≥9mm. Earlier postoperative feeding has reduced the time to feeding, hospital stay and may become more cost-effectiveness.

Key Words : pyloric stenosis, pyloromyotomy, ultrasound, pyloric ratio, muscle index, ANOVA