매독진단에 있어서 chromatic antibody test for syphilis(CATS)의 검사성적

[한글]

매독의 혈청학적 검사에는 매독균인 Treponema pallidum(TP)에 대한 특이성 항체를 검출하는 treponema 검사와 비특이성인 cardiolipin에 대한 항체를 검출하는 non-treponema 검사의 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 이 중 non-treponema 검사는 경제적이며 매독의 선별(screening)과 치료 후의 추적검사로 좋으나 생물학적 위양성반응을 나타낼 수 있고 1기 및 만기매독 환자에서는 감수성이 낮은 단점들이 있으므로 매독의 확진을 위하여는 감수성과 특이성이 뛰어난 treponema검사가 반드시 필요하다. Treponema 검사에는 Treponema pallidum immobilization(TPI),fluorescent treponemal antibody-absorption(FTA-ABS), Treponema pallidum hemagglutination(TPHA)검사 등이 있으며 현재 FTA-ABS와 TPHA 검사가

널리 이용되고 있다.

본 연구자는 상기 검사방법과는 달리 조직내의 항원이나 항체를 검출하기 위하여 최근에 많이 사용되는 간접 면역과산화효소법 (indirect immunoperoxidase assay)을 이용하여 혈청내의 매독균에 대한 특이성 항체를 찾아낼 수 있는 새로운 treponema 검사를 개발하

여 chromatic antibody test for syphilis(CATS)라 명명하고, 병력 및 VDRL, FTA-ABS 검사상 매독감염이 없는 것으로 확인된 105명의 혈청과 다양한 임상기를 가진 109명의 매독환자의 혈청을 대상으로, 이 검사의 특이성, 감수성, 다른 매독혈청검사와의 일치도(agreement), 재현성을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

1. CATS는 97%(102/105)의 높은 특이성을 나타냈다.

2. CATS의 감수성은 89%로 TPHA 검사의 90%, FTA-ABS 검사의 92%와 의의있는 차이는 없었으나 VDRL 검사의 78%보다는 의의있게 높았다(P<0.005).

3. 24개의 혈청으로 2회 반복검사를 시행하여 1개를 제외하고는 모두 동일하거나 2배의 역가차이를 나타내었으므로 재현성이 우수하였다.

4. 광학현미경하에서 갈색으로 착색된 TP를 관찰하므로 형광현미경을 이용하는 것보다 조작이 간편하고 판독이 용이하였으며, 슬라이드를 장기간 보존할 수 있으므로 FTA-ABS의 단점을 보완할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 CATS는 앞으로 매독의 진단에 있어, 매독균에 특이한 항체를 측정하는 하나의 treponema 검사로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

There are two kinds of serologic test employed in the diagnosis of syphilis, those that measure antibodies directed against T. pallidum(treponemal tests) and those that measure antibodies formad in response to products of tissue destruction (non-treponemal tests).

Non-treponemal tests are commonly used for screening for syphilis and for monitoring response to treatment. But since there are some limitations to its usefulness in view of the frequent biological false positive reactions on them and the low sensitivity of primary and late syphilitic patients to them, treponemal test, which have specific advantages (high sensitivitiy and specificity) over the non-treponemal tests are necessary to confirm a diagnosis of syphilis. The FTA-ABS

and TPHA tests are the only two treponemal tests in general use for current diagnostic purposes.

In the present study we have developed a new serologic test for syphilis, using an indirect immunoperoxidase technique, which we have called the chromatic antibody test for syphilis (CATS). Sera of 105 nonsyphilitic individuals and 109 syphilitic patients in different stages were examined using the CATS,VDRL, TPHA and FTA-ABS tests to compare the specificity, sensitivity, and reproducibility, and to check the agreement of the CATS with the VDRL,TPHA and FTA-ABS tests in the regard to diagnosis.

1. The specificity of the CATS was 97% (102/105).

2. The overall sensitivity of the CATS (89%) was as high as those of the TPHA (90%) and FTA-ABS (92%). There were no statistical significance among them, but the CATS was significantly more sensitive compared to VDRL(78%)(p<0.005).

3. The reproducibillity of the CATS was found to be good when 24 sera were tested using the CATS. (Each serum was tested twice. Twenty-three of the sera showed the same or one dilution-different titers.)

4. Many treponemes can be visualized by orthodox light microscopy as brown spirochets.