Microsporum canis에 감염된 기니픽에서 ELISA법에 의한 혈청내 항proteinase 항체 검출에 관한 연구

[한글]

피부사상균은 인체와 동물에서 표재성 감염질환인 피부사상균증을 유발하는 기생성 진균으로서 대부분 피부, 모발, 조갑 등의 각질층에서만 기생하여 피부병변을 일으킨다.

피부사상균에 대한 순환항체는 많은 혈청학적 연구에서 관찰되었다. 피부사상균에 감염된 모든 개체에서 순환항체가 항상 검출되지는 않는다는 점에서는 대부분의 연구자들간에 일치된 견해를 보이나 그 실험성적에 있어서는 상당한 차이가 있다. 순환항체가 형성되었다 하더라도 감염양상이 표재성이기 때문에 항체가가 낮고, 항체가 지속되는 기간이 한정되어 있다. 따라서 순환항체를 효율적으로 검출하기 위해서는 검사 혈청의 채집시기가 중요하고, 감수성이 높은 혈청학적 방법을 이용해야 하며, 특히, 고도로 분리 정제된 항원이 필요하다.

전자현미경 검사 및 면역형광현미경 검사에 의해 피부사상균으로부터 만들어지는 화학물질에 의해 각질성분이 분해될 수 있다는 근거가 제시된 이 후 여러 피부사상균종에서 proteinase가 분리 정제되었다. 이 효소의 역할은 진균자신의 성장과 증식에 관여할 뿐 아니라, 피부사상균 감염에 대한 숙주의 면역학적 반응에도 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

이에 본 연구자는 피부사상균인 M. canis를 피부에 감염시킨 실험동물에서 M. canis로부터 분리 정제한 proteinase에 대한 순환항체의 출현빈도를 관찰하고자 본 실험을 착수하였다.

4. 실험동물의 75%가 M. canis 접종 10주까지 M. canis로부터 분리 정제된 Proteinase에 대한 순환항체를 검출하는 ELISA검사에 양성반응을 나타내었다. 감염된 동물의 ELISA 평균 흡광도치는 접종 후 4,6,8,10주에 각각 감염되지 않은 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다.

5. 감염된 기니픽에서 M. canis의 Proteinase에 대한 ELISA 항체가는 감염 후 2주 및 4주에 각각 전회에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며 4주에 가장 높은 역가를 나타내었고, 피부병변의 소실에 관계없이 6주, 8주, 10주까지 그 역가가 지속되었다.

6. 배양된 M. canis로부터 분리 정제된 Proteinase로 면역접종된 기니픽에서 ELISA항체가는 추가접종 후 1주, 2주, 3주, 4주에 M. canis에 감염되지 않은 기니픽 및 감염된 기너픽에 비해 모두 높은 항체가를 나타내었다.

이상의 결과로 M. canis에서 분리 정제된 proteinase는 M. canis감염 후 출현하는 항체를 검출하는데 있어 항원으로서 적합하다고 사료되며 M. canis에 의한 표재성 진균 감염시에 M.canis의 proteinase에 대한 순환항체가 출현함을 관찰하였다.

[영문]

Dermatophytes are parasitic fungi which cause superficial infections, called dermatophytosis, in humans and animals. Dermatophytes usually invade and thrive only on the keratinized layers of skin, nail and hair.

Although many serologic studies of dermatophytosis have demonstrated the existence of circulating antibodies to dermatophyte antigens, the results reported were very variable.

There was general agreement that not all infected humans and animals produce antibodies.

Even though circulating antibodies were formed, the antibody titers were low and the antibodies persisted for only a limited period of time because of the superficial nature of these infections. Therefore, for the detection of antibodies, the time at which the blood is drawn is important and more sensitive tests with purified antigens are needed.

dermatophytes. It is known that these enzymes could play a prominant role not only in growth and multiplication of dermatophytes but also in hypersensitivity reactions.

The present study was undertaken in order to demonstrate antibody reactivity to purified proteinase in the sera of animals infected with M. canis.

A proteinase elaborated from M. canis in a keratin medium was isolated and purified from dermatophyte culture filtrates by ion-exchange chromatography using DEAE-Sephacel and CM-Sephadex C-50 and by Sephadex G-75 gel filtration. To evaluate the purity of the enzyme. SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and immunodiffusion test were carried out.

The enzyme solution was tested by immunodiffusion of the serum of guinea pig immunized with a purified enzyme. Experimental dermatophytosis was induced in guinea pigs by the application of M. canis spores on the skin of the back. An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to detect circulating antibodies to M. canis-derived proteinase. The results are summarized as follows:

1. A proteinase was isolated and purified 133.5-fold. A single band of this enzyme was obtained by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.

2. The purified enzyme was used to obtain antiproteinase guinea pig antiserum and the reactivity of the antiserum was shown to be specific for proteinase by Ouchterlony double immunodiffusion analysis.

3. On the average, skin lesions in experimentally infected animals first appeared on the 4th day, reached maximum severity at 2 weeks, disappeared spontaneously at 4 weeks, and regrowth of hair appeared at 8 weeks after inoculation.

4. The ELISA test gave reactive results in75% of infected guinea pigs within 10 weeks after inoculation. Compared with noninfected guinea pigs, ELISA values in infected guinea pigs increased significantly at 4,6,8 and 10 weeks after inoculation.

5. At 2 weeks after inoculation, there was a significant increase in ELISA antibodies in titers of infected as compared with noninfected guinea pigs. The titers from the experimental animals reached a peak at 4 weeks, post inoculation and remained unchanged up to 10 weeks, regardless of disappearance of skin lesion.

6. Relatively higher antibody titers were obtained at 1,2,3, and 4 weeks post boost-inoculation of proteinase purified from M. canis compared with the titers in either non-infected or infected animals.

This study showed that circulating antibodies to the proteinase from M. canis were stimulated as response to dermatophyte infection. We suggest that a keratinolytic proteinase is useful antigen for the detection of circulating antibodies in dermatophytosis.