신체 부위별 각질세포에 대한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

각질세포는 비록 죽은 세포이지만 인체의 최외측을 감싸고 있어, 수분 소실방지 및 외부로 부터의 물리화학적 자극에 대한 보호장벽으로서의 기능 등 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 이들에 대한 형태학적, 생화학적, 물리학적 및 면역학적 연구가 끊임없이 지속되어 왔으며 오늘에 이르러서는 그 정체가 어느정도 밟혀지게 되었다.

형태학적 연구는 1939년 이후 여러학자들에 의하여 시도되었으나 실험방법상 각질세포의 분리및 이들의 관찰이 쉽지않아 연구의 진전을 못보아오다 1970년대에 이르러 전자현미경 이용을 통하여 비로소 다각적인 형태학적 관찰이 시작되었다. 그러나 아직도 원형에 가까운 각질세포의 형태에 관한 정보는 부족한 상태이며, 더우기 신체부위별에 따른 형태학적 차이 및 각질층내에서의 이들의 구성 형태에 대해서도 분명하게 규명되 있지 못한 상태이다.

이에 저자는 건강한 23∼24세 남자 10명을 대상으로 전박굴측부, 복부, 수장부 및 종부등 신체 4개 부위의 정상피부를 선택하여 McGinley등(1969)의 detergent scrub technique을 이용하고 특수염색을 통한 광학현미경적 관찰, skin surface biopsies와 polycarbonate membrane을 이용한 주사전자현미경적 관찰을 통하여 입체적 측면에서 각질세포의 형태를 검토하므로서 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 광학현미경적 소견상 신체부위별 각질세포의 형태학적 차이는 분명히 있었으나, 두께의 측정이나 표면의 미세구조 관찰은 불가능하였다. 전박굴측부 및 복부의 각질세포는 수장부 및 종부에 비해 비교적 크고 형태가 규칙적이었다.

2. Skin surface biopsies를 이용한 각질층 후면을 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하였을 때 전박굴측부와 복부는 두꺼운 folding line들이 표면을 각각 타원형 혹은 사각형의 형태로 구획하고 있음에 반하여, 수장부 및 종부에서는 이와같은 소견을 찾아볼 수 없었다. 각질세포의 중첩현상은 종부가 가장 심하였으며, 세포간의 경계도 관찰 4개 부위중 가장 뚜렷하였다. 종부의 villi수가 수장부의 것에 비하여 다소 적은 경향을 보이며, villi의 방향이 대부분 누워져 있음을 관찰할수 있었다.

3. Polycarbonate membrane 위에 부착된 각질세포의 주사전자현미경적 관찰과 skin surface biopsies에 의한 각질층 후면의 주사전자현미경적 관찰결과를 종합하므로서 각질세포의 전후면 관찰 및 두께의 측정이 가능하였으며 각 부위간의 뚜렷한 형태학적 차이를 관찰할 수 있었다. 전박굴측부 각질세포의 전면은 wrinkling이 뚜렷하였으나 후면에서는 다소 불명확해짐을 볼 수 있었고 복부의 경우 대부분 전후면 모두 평활한 표면을 보이나 전면에서 미약한 small pit와 slit을 관찰할 수 있었다. 수장부의 경우 전면은 small pit와 slit이 뚜렷이 보였고 후면의 경우 다수의 Villous Projection을 관찰할 수 있었다. 종부의 경우도 수장부의 소견과 유사하였으나 후면의 villous projection이 수장부의 경우보다는 다소 적었으나 villi의 방향이 누워진 형태가 대부분 이었다. Size, shape, wrinkling, trabecular network, villous projection, small pit 혹은 slit 및 thickness등이 부위별 형태학적 차이를 결정하는 조건들이었으며, 각질층이 깊어질수록 각질세포는 전박굴측부에서 size와 wrinkling이 감소하였으며, 복부에서는 trahecular network가 불분명해지며, 수장부 및 종부에서는 villous projection이 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

[영문]

Corneocyte is a dead cell enveloping the outer-most surface of the human body and has important functions such as preventing water loss from the body surface and providing a barrier to external physiochemical stimuli to the body.

There have been continuous studies on the morphological, bicchemical, physical and immunological aspects of corneocytes; and currently the true character of corneocyte is being revealed to some degree.

Although there have been many attempts to reveal the morphological aspects of corneocytes since 1939, no significant advances have been made mainly due to difficulties in obtaining and examining corneocytes which retain their natural forms. Thus, more diversified morphological analysis of the corneocytes was not possible until the 1970's when the electron microscopic methods were introduced into the field of morphological research in stratum corneum.

However, it is still difficult to obtain corneocytes without losing their original architectures and to obtain definite differences in cellular morphology and structural composition within the stratum corneum of various anatomical sites.

In order to observe morphological differences in a three-dimensional structure of corneocytes from 4 anatomical sites i.e., flexor surface of the forearm, abdomen, palm, and heel, fresh corneocytes were collected from 10 healthy individuals aged

23 and 24 years. Corneocytes obtained from those sites by the detergent scrub method designed by McGinley et al (1969) were observed under a light microscope following special staining. Corneocytes on polycarbonate membranes and from skin surface biopsies were observed under a scanning electron microscope.

Results

1. Observation by light microscopy revealed definite morphological differences in corneocytes according to anatomical sites; but estimation of the thickness of corneocytes and characterization of the ultrastructural features of each corneocyte surface were not possible.

Corneocytes from the flexor surface of the forearm and abdomen were relatively larger in size and more regular in shape than corneocytes from the palm and he디.

2. Scanning electron microscopic observation of the posterior surfaces of the stratum corneum from the skin surface biopsies of the flexor surface of the forearm and abdomen showed divisions with folding lines which were ellipsoidal in the forearm and square in the abdomen. But, there were no similar folding lines in the palm and sole. Among the 4 anatomical sites, overlapping corneocytes on the heel were the most prominent with the most remarkable intercorneal borders.

The number of villi on the heel tended to be less than those of corneocytes from the palm. Most of the villi on the cells of the heel appeared to be slanted.

3. Scanning electron microscopic examination of the corneocytes attached to the polycarbonate membrane and of the posterior surface of the stratum corneum from skin surface biopsies made it possible for us to observe both the anterior and posterior surfaces, to estimate the thickness, and to recognize the detailed morphological differences among corneocytes from various anatomical sites. The anterior surface of the corneocyte from the flexor surface of the forearm showed distinct wrinkling, but it was indistinct on the posterior surface. Both the anterior and posterior surfaces of the corneocyte on the abdomen showed almost

smooth surfaces, with mild pits and slits on the anterior surface.

On the palm, the anterior surface of the corneocytes showed small but conspicuous pits and slits, and the posterior surface of the corneocytes showed many villous projections.

On the hell, findings were similar to those from the palm, but the villous projections on the posterior surface tended to be small and slanted. Morphological differences among corneocytes were observed with respect to size, shape, wrinkling, trabecular network, villous projection, small pit or slit, and thickness. With an increase in the depth of the stratum corneum, corneocytes showed a tendency to decrease in size and wrinkling in the flexor surface of the forearm, the trabecular network was less evident in the abodomen, and the villous projections were decreased or absent in the palm and heel.

By this new advanced method using polycarbonate membranes, it became easier to observe clearly the morphology of corneocytes and it was possible to postulate a diagrammatic model of the stratum corneum from each anatomical site on the basis of the results obtained from this study.