정상 한국청년의 신체부위와 성별에 따른 각질세포의 차이

[한글]

표피의 각질층은 지부의 가장 바깥층에 있으며, 수분과 전해질의 소실을 막고 화학적및 물리적 손상에 대한 보호벽의 역할을 하나, 아직 그 기능에 대해서는 알려지지 않은것이 많다. 또한 각질층은 일반적인 포르말린 고정 염색법으로는 정확한 관찰이 힘들기때문에 각질세포를 각질층에서 분리하여 관찰할 수 있는 여러 방법들이 개발되었다. 즉 adhesive tape를 사용하여 신체의 부위에 따라 각질세포의 크기가 다르다고 보고하였으며, adhesive slide technique를 고안하여 각질세포의 형태를 관찰하였고, detergent scrubtechnique를 이용하여 신체 카 부위에 따른 각질세포의 수를 측정하였다. detergent scrub technique와 filar micrometer eyepiece를 사용하여 신체부위, 성별 및 나이에 따른 각질세포의 면적을 측정하였으며, detergent scrub technique와 projection mirror가 부착된 projection microscope을 사용하여 신체의 각질세포면적을 과거보다 정확하게 측정하였다.

이에 저자는 정상인의 신체부위와 성별에 따른 각질세포의 차이를 관찰하고자 피부병변이 없는 19∼20세의 남녀 대학생을 대상으로 신체 10부위 즉 수장, 전완전면, 주와, 상완내측면, 액와, 복부, 배부, 대퇴내측면, 슬와 및 종부(heel)에서 McGinley등이 이용한 detergent scrub technique와 전산화자동세 포분석기 (automatic cytographic counter: Model YK-1)를 사용하여, 각질세포의 수와 면적을 측정하고, 형태를 관찰하여 다음과 같은결과를 얻었다.

B. 각질세포의 면적

채취부위별 각질세포면적의 성별에 따른 차이는 슬와부와 종부를 제외한 모든 채취부위에서 남성보다 여성에서 각질세포면적이 넓었으며, 주와부, 상완내측면, 복부, 배부 및슬와부의 차이만이 통계학적으로 의의가 있었으며 (P<0.025), 남녀 각각의 채취부위별 각

질세포면적은 남녀 모두에서 수장부에서 가장 작았고(남성; 1,000±17μm**2, 여성; 1,005±11μm**2), 대퇴내측면에서 가장 넓었다(남성; 1,184±17μm**2, 여성; 1,188±14μm**2).

C. 각질세포의 형태

채취부위별 각질세포의 regular cell의 비율은 모든 채취부위에서 남성보다 여성에서높았으나, 전완전면, 상완내측면, 배부, 대퇴내측면 및 슬와부의 차이만이 통계학적으로 의의가 있었다 (P<0.05).

이상의 결과로 채취부위별 각질세포의 수는 모든 채취부위에서 여성보다 남성에서 많았으며 각질세포면적은 10군데의 채취부위중 8부위에서 남성보다 여성에서 넓어, 신체부위의 성별 각질세포의 수와 면적은 서로 역의 관계가 되었으나, 신체부위간의 각질세포의 수와 면적의 관계는 뚜렷하지 않았다.

[영문]

During the past half century we have learned much about the functions of the stratum corneum but verb little has been proven. Stratum corneum does not represent the anatomy of this layer in the usual formalin fixed histological preparation.

Several techniques have been developed over the past decades to study the desquamating portion of the human stratum corneum. Jan Wolf(1939) described the removal of surface cells by adhesive-tape stripping. Goldschmidt and Kligman(1967) improved this procedure by the use of the adhesive slide technique. McGinley et

at(1969) introduced the detergent scrub technique for visualization and quantification of the desquamating portion of the human stratum corneum. In 1970 Plewig and Marples measured the corneocyte size with the use of a filar micrometer eyepiece. Holzle and Plewig(1977) estimates the corneocyte size with the use of a projection microscope with projection mirror and planimeter after separating the corneocyte by detergent scrub technique.

To observe the corneocyes in different locstions on bodies of young healthy adults of both sexes, we estimated the corneocyte count and size in ten dirrerent sites; i.e. palm, anterior forearm, cubtial fossa, medial arm, axilla, abdomen, back, medial thigh, poploteal fossa, and heel, with the use of detergent scrub

technique and automatic cytographic counter (Model YK-a) and observed the following results.

A. Corneocyte count

In all collecting cites the corneocyte count was higher in the male than in the female and there was statistical significance of differences between them on all sites except palm and cubital fossa (p<0.025). Of the corneocyte count the male demonstrated the least on the palm (44,672±4,8181cm**2) and the most on the medial thigh (198,225±21,3721cm**2), while the female had the least count on the palm (27,698±3,690/cm**2) and the moat on the medial arm (143,027±17,4231cm**2).

B. Corneocyte size

The corneocyte size in all collecting site? was larger in the female than in the male except popliteal fossa and heel, the differences between cubital fossa, medial arm, abdomen, back and popliteal fossa revealer statistical significances in both

of them (p<0.025). 0f the corneocyte size the male demonstrated the smallest on the palm (1,000±17μm**2) and the largest on the medial thigh (1,184±17 cm**2), and also the female had the smallest on the palm (1,005±11μm**2) and the largest on the medial thigh (1,188±14μm**2).

C. Corneocyte shape

The ratios of regular cell of corneocyte in all collecting sites were higher in the female than in the male, but the differences between anterior forearm, medial arm, back, medial thigh and popliteal fossa revealed statistical significance(p<0.

From the above results, corneocyte count in each collecting site was higher in the male than in the female and corneocyte size was larger in the female than in the male on eight of ten sites. The corneocyte count and size in each sex showed an

inverse relationship on eight of ten collecting sites but there was no significant relationship between corneocyte count and size on the different sites of the body.