산모와 간호원이 본 선택된 산욕기 간호활동의 중요도에 관한 탐색적 연구

[한글]

다양하게 변천하고 있는 사회 속에서 인간의 건강상태 유지에 대한 욕구는 더욱 증가하고 있으며 이에 따라 인간의 기본 문제를 해결하는데 주안점을 둔 간호의 역할이 크게 요구되고 있다.

오늘날 특수한 요구를 가진 개개 인간을 위해 간호원이 수행하는 간호활동에 대한 관심은 높아져 가고 있음에도 불구하고, 실제 임상에서 한 개인이 기대하는 간호활동과 간호원이 수행하는 간호활동이 어느 정도 일치하고 있는지는 의문이다.

이 점에서 본 연구의 필요성을 느껴, 분만 후 입원해 있는 산욕기 산모에게 제공하는 간호활동에 대하여 산모와 간호원으로부터 중요도를 조사하고 양 집단의 중요도 일치 여부를 조사하여 기초자료를 제공함으로써, 이 영역의 연구활동을 촉진시키고 나아가서는 모성간호의 수행을 위한 계획에 도움이 되고자 하였다.

연구방법은 1976년 5월 13일부터 6월 4일까지를 조사기간으로 정하여 Y병원 산부인과 병실에 근무하면서 산욕 산모의 간호를 맡고 있는 간호원 13명과 이들에 의해 선택된 산모 39명을 연구 대상으로 하였다.

연구자료수집은 본 연구자가 작성한 질문지를 통한 직접 면접법이었으며, 연구 결과는 백분율과 t-test등을 이용하였다.

병원에 있어서 간호원이 불만과 환자의 불만족의 어느 정도, 중요하다고 생각하는 간호활동에 대한 양 집단의 차이에서부터 야기될 것이며, 성공적으로 하기 위해서 간호계획은 환자가 기대하는 간호 활동과 간호원이 수행하는 간호활동이 일치되도록 조종해야 한다.

산욕기중의 산모는 여러 종류의 신체적 간호, 사회 심리적 간호를 필요로 하며 계속적으로 간호원이 관찰 및 의사소통 기술을 사용하여 주기를 요구한다고 하였다.

그러나 실제로 임상에서, 산욕기 산모가 어떠한 간호활동을 기대하며, 간호원은 어떠한 간호활동을 중요시하고 있는지 조사한 연구가 없어 양 집단 간에 간호활동의 일치 여부를 알 수가 없었다.

임신과 분만을 거쳐 다양한 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 경험을 한 산욕기 산모에게 제공하는 간호활동에 대하여 산모와 간호원으로부터 그 중요성의 정도를 조사하고 양 집단에 있어 차이를 연구함은 이 미개발 영역에 새로운 자료를 제공하고 연구활동을 촉진시킴으로써, 보다 나은 산욕기 간호의 수행을 위한 계획에 의의 있는 일이라고 사료된다.

[영문]

The desire to maintain health is increasing, consequently the role of nursing which has as one chief aim the solving o man's basic problems is more and more important.

Today, in spite of a growing concern about the nursing activities which nurses provide for individual human having specific needs, clinically in fact, 8it is questionable that individual's expectation of nursing activities agree with nurse's

perpormance of nursing activities.

In this study, the importance and agreement of the import of the nursing activities during the hospitalized puerperal period as viewed by women in the puerperal period and by caring for them, were assessed. The present study was ken in an attempt to furnish the basic data for expediting the progress of research

activities in this area and further to be helpful in planning maternity nursing practice. The study population defined and selected was nurses (13) caring for women in the puerperal period and doing duty on obstetric & gynecologic ward at Y. hospital, and the women in puerperal period (39) as sum of 3 women selected by each nurse during the period of May 13th - June 4th 1976. The study data was collected by the direct interview method based on the questionnaire which the investigator made out. The study result was analyzed by percentage, t-test.

g. 56.4% had previous delivery experience.

3. Examining the importance of 39 nursing activities during puerperal period selected by investigator, studied group of women considered that the most important nursing activity was "Record precisely about condition, medical treatment and nursing activity results etc.".

Nurses considered that the most important nursing activity was "Notice whether having pain and care for that". Both groups considered that the least important nursing activity was "Talk with her about topics such as news, hobbies, other interests".

4. Examining the importance of nursing activities in 4 specific categories, studied group of women considered that the most important nursing activity in physical nursing category was "Be sure of safety measure to prevent accidents, injuries", and nurses considered that the most important nursing activity was "Make her sleep and rest sufficiently".

Studied group of women considered that the most important nursing activity in psychological category was "Explain about medical treatment and nursing activity ahead of time so she knows what to expect", and nurses considered that the most important nursing activity was "Explain about puerperal period so she understands".

Studied group of women considered that the most important nursing activity in relation to medical care was "Record precisely about condition, medical treatment and nursing activity results etc.", and nurses considered that the most important

nursing activity was 'Observing, cleaning and protecting the perineum".

Studied group of women considered that the most important nursing activity in nursing category in preparation for discharge was "Instruct about personnel hygiene during puerperal period", and nurses considered that the most important nursing activity was "Instruct self-care to protect the perineum".

5. The analysis of this study sowed a significant amount of disagreement computed by subtracting the nurse's score from the patient's score.

Studied group of women put greater importance on physical nursing category, psychological nursing category, nursing in relation to medical care, than the nurses. These results were statistically significant at 0.01 level.