장관을 이용한 요로전환술과 요로개조술에 관한 임상적 고찰

[한글]

장관을 이용한 요로전환술과 개조술은 그 목적이 종양척출이나 상부요로의 보호 혹은 정상적인 배뇨도모로 환자의 생명보존과 사회적 용도를 높이는데 있다. 방광암의 치료는 방광의 전적출로 양호한 예후를 기대할 수 있는데 방광과 그 주위조직의 적출후 요로의 전환을 도모하는 방법으로 장관을 이용하게 된 것은 그 역사가 길지 않고 현재 비뇨기계 질환에 대한 치료 방법중 가장 관심도가 높고 연구조사가 활발히 진행되고 있는 과제중의 하나이다. 또한 비뇨기계 결핵이 많은 우리나라에서는 위축방광에 대한 방광용적의 증대를 위해 장관을 이용하는 것도 비중이나 빈도로 보아 그 제반 문제점의 해결이 시급한 과제이다. 더욱이 우리나라에서는 장관을 이용한 요로전환술이나 개조술에 대한 실험적 혹은 임상적 연구는 그 보고 예가 많지 않고 치료 면의 응용에 있어 제반 문제점의 이해와

해결방법의 모색도 시급하여 저자는 1977년 1년간 연세의대 비뇨기과에서 시행된 방광암 11례에 대한 요관회장피부분합술 형성과 위축방광 5례에 대한 방광용적증대술, 방광질루에 대한 요관결장문합술 1례에 대한 임상적 관찰로서 수술소요시간 과다로 인한 부작용 및 후유증, 실혈량의 과다, 수술에 따른 합병증, 수술 후 초기와 후기에 초래되는 합병증의 예방과 처체 수술후 요류관리등의 문제점을 방광암의 침윤정도와 세포분화정도, 위축방광의 배뇨간격변화, 상부요로의 변화등과 같이 고찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 방광암인 예에서 요관회장피부문합술 형성이 11례에서 시행되었는데 10례에서는 방광전적출술이 동반되었으나 1례는 방사선 조사후 심한 유착으로 하복부 동맥결찰만이 시행되었다 비뇨기계 결핵으로 인한 위축방광 5례는 회장을 이용하여 방광용적증대술을 손

상으로 인한 방광질류 1례는 요관결장문합술이 시행되었다.

2. 요관회장피부문합술 대상은 전부 40∼50대의 연령의 남자이었으나 방광용적증대술은 30∼40대의 남녀에 분포하였다.

3. 방광암의 임상적 침윤정도와 조직병리학적 침윤정도를 비교하여 Clinical understaging이 5례, Clinical overstaging이 2례이었으며 조직병리학적 침윤정도와 세포분화정도의 특수한 상관관계는 발견할 수 없었다.

4. 방광용적증대술후의 배뇨간격은 평균 2시간 이상으로 현저한 호전을 보였으며 전례에서 요실금도 점차 소실되어갔다.

5. 혈중 Urea nitrogen과 Creatinine치나, 상부요로의 병변도 요로염증을 병발한 1례를 제외하고는 전례에서 수술후 점차로 정상으로 변화되었다.

6. 수술에 소요된 시간은 요관회장피부문합술 형성과 방광전적출술이 동반된 경우 평균 5시간 56분이었으며 방광용적증대술인 경우 평균 5시간 12분이었다.

7. 수술중 실혈량을 감안하여 투여된 수혈량은 요관회장피부문합술과 방광전적출을 동시에 시행한 경우 1,026CC이었고 방광용적증대술에는 평균 664CC의 수혈이 시행되었다.

8. 수술후 재원기간은 요관회장피부문합술인 경우 평균 18일 이었으며 방광용적증대술은 평균 17일이었다.

9. 수술후 합병증으로는 수술중의 직장손상 1례 이외에 수술창이나 신장감염증이 5례, 일시적 장기능마비나 장폐색증이 3례, 요루가 2례등이었다.

[영문]

In the field of urological surgery, the use of bowel has been established as methods of urinary diversion or reconstruction of urinary tract since ileal conduit was settled by Bricker in 1950.

Urinary diversion or reconstruction with use of bowel segment is usually performed for the purposes of life saving and social adaptation of patients by removal of tumor itself and by preservation of renal function and normal urination.

A favorable prognosis can be expected by urinary diversion utilizing a intestinal segment after removal of bladder and its surrounding tissues for the therapy of bladder carcinoma.

In Korea, where tuberculosis is prevailing, interests of many urologists are centered on the preservation of bladder capacity for the treatment of contracted bladder complicating tuberculosis of urinary tract. But until recently, only a few experimental or clinical studies on urinary diversion and reconstruction with use

of the intestinal segment were reported in this country.

A clinical observation was made on 17 cases of urinary diversion or reconstruction with use of the bowel segment, which were performed on the patients admitted to the department of urology, Severance Hospital in 1977.

3. The patients were consisted of 11 cases of bladder tumer, 5 cases of tuberculous contracted bladder and 1 case of a large vesicovaginal fistula.

4. In operations, ileal conduit for 11 cases of bladder tumor, ileocystoplasty for 5 cases of tuberculous contracted bladder and ureterosigmoidostomy for 1 case of a large vesicovaginal fistula were performed.

Accompanying ileal conduit, total cystectomy was performed in 10 cases and ligation of bilateral hypegastric arteries only in the rest.

5. In bladder tumor, comparing with pathological staging, the numbers of clinical understaging und overstaging were 5 and 2 cases respectively. The pathological stages were not significantly correlated with the grades.

6. After ileocystoplasty for tuberculous contracted bladder, the intervals of urination was prolonged to 2 hours or more and improvement of incontinence was noted in all cases.

7. The blood levels of urea nitrogen and creatinine returned to normal except 1 case complicated with infection of urinary tract after operation.

8. The mean operation time was 5 hours and 56 minutes for ileal conduit with totalcystectomy and 5 hours and 12 minutes for ileocystoplasty.

9. The mean volumes of transfused blood during operation were 1026ml. for ileal conduit with total cystectomy, and 664 ml. for ileocystoplasty.

10. The average postoperative duration were 18 days in ileal conduit with total cystectomy and 17 days in ileocystoplasty.

11. The postoperative complications included 5 cases of wound infection, 5 cases of urinary tract infection, 3 cases of paralytic ileus or mechanical ileus and 2 cases of urine leak.