복부둔상에 의한 십이지장 손상의 임상적 고찰

[한글]

십이지장은 해부학적으로 복강내에 깊숙이 위치하여 다른 복강내 장기 보다는 비교적 손상을 받는 기회가 적어 전체 복부외상 환자의 약 5∼10% 정도로 알려져 있으나, 최근에 와서는 고속교통량, 산업장에서의 사고, 폭력등의 증가로 점차 증가하는 경향에 있다. 십이지장 손상은 십이지장 파열과 십이지장 벽내혈종의 두가지로 대별할 수 있는데 십이지장 파열의 경우는 대부분이 후복막강으로 파열되기 때문에 손상직후 복부증상이나 이학적 소견이 경미하여 치료의 적기를 놓치는 수가 많고, 또한 등반 타장기의 손상율이 높아 복부외상 중에서도 가장 높은 합병증과 사망률을 나타내는 손상의 하나로 되어있다. 저자는 1968년 10월 1일부터 1978년 9월 31일까지 만 10년간 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학교실에서 치험한 21예의 복부둔상에 의한 십이지장 손상을 임상적으로 분석 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 66.6%가 10대에서 30대까지의 남성에서 발생했으며, 최근에 와서 십이지장 손상이 다소 증가하는 경향을 보이고 있었다.

2. 손상의 원인은 교통사고가 가장 많았으며, 다음으로 폭행 및 추락에 의한 손상이었다.

3. 손상부위는 십이지장의 제2부와 3부가 95.9%를 차지하고 있었고, 손상의십이지장 파열이 16예, 십이지장 벽내혈종이 5예이었으며, 십이지장 파열은 15예가 후복막강으로 파열되고 있었다.

4. 21예중 15예에서 타장기 손상을 동반하고 있었는데 이 중에서는 췌장 손상이 가장 많은 비율을 차지하고 있었다.

5. 수술전 진단율은 47.6%로 저조한 진단율을 나타내었다.

6. 치료는 20예에서 수술적치료를 하였고 십이지장 벽내혈종 1예는 고식적요법으로 치료를 하였다.

7. 수술후 합병증 및 사망률은 각각 35%, 20%이었는데, 이에는 동반된 타장기의 손상여부, 동반 췌장손상 여부 및 수술까지의 시간이 중요한 인자로 분석되고 있었다.

이상의 결과를 보아 십이지장 손상의 수술후 높은 합병증 및 사망률은 진단의 난이에 따른 지연치료와 복강내 동반 타장기손상 특히 동반 췌장손상이 많기 때문인 것으로 사려되어 향후는 십이지장 손상이 의심되는 복부둔상 환자에서는 조기에 더욱 적극적인 진단방법을 시행하여 조기진단에 역점을 두어야 할 것이고, 또한 복강내 타장기손상, 특히 췌장손상이 동반되어 있을시는 일차봉합술 보다는 십이지장의 비기능화(defunctionalization of duodenum)를 위한 더욱 적극적인 수술술식 선택하는 것이 좋을 것으로 사려되는 바이다.

Traumatic injuries of the duodenum had been reported with increasing frequency and presents a special challenge to the surgeon.

The duodenum has the form of an incomplete circle and is completely retroperitoneal except for the bulb and a very small terminal portion near the ligament of Treitz. Thus, most of the blunt duodenum injuries result in leakage of intestinal contents into the retropertioneal cavity producing minimal acute abdominal signs and symptoms.

The lack of early clinical and roentgenographic findings in these injuries often result in delaying definite treatment which is hazardous.

Mortality rate after duodenum injuries have been consistently high throughout the reported literatures. In the World War II, they approached 57 per cent and have shown a gradual deline, with reported series showing 14 - 28 per cent recently.

This study constitutes a retrospective review of 21 consecutive patients having blunt duodenum injuries who were treated at Surgicla Department of Yonsei University College of Medicine between Oct. 1966 and Sept. 1977.

2. The causes of injuries were; automobile accidents in 9 cases, blow or kick in 8 cases, and fall in 4 cases.

3. The vast majority of injuries occurred in the secon and third portion ofduodenum, representing 95.9 per cent of the juries, and could be divided into two basic categories; duodenum perforation in 16 patients and intramural hematoma in 5 patients.

4. Clinical diagnosis was more difficult than other type of abdominal injuries, and only 10 patients were diagnosed preoperatively.

5. Associated organ involvement occurrrd in 15 patients, while 7 patients sustained minor or major pancreatic injuries.

6. Operative managements were performed in 20 patients, and remaining one patient having intramural hematoma was treated with conservative managements.

7. There were 7 postoperative complications and 4 deaths in 20 operated patients, so the rates were 35 per cent and 20 per cent on each incidences. The postoperative morbidity and mortality were directly related to the delay in diagnosis leading to a delay in surgical intervention and the presence of combined pancreaticoduodenal injuries in this series.