중장의 이상회전증

[한글]

중장의 이상회전증은 태생기에 중장회전의 부전으로 십이지장을 압박하는 복막인대(Ladd's band)로 말미암은 십이지장폐색과 맹장의 비정상적인 위치 및 짧은 장간막 기처부로 인한 중장의 염전에 다른 제반 장폐쇄 증세를 유발하는 비교적 희귀한 선천성 질환의 하나이다. 증상의 발현시기는 신생아기에 십이지장 폐색증으로 내원하는 경우가 많으나, 드물게는 소아기 혹은 성년기에도 발견되는 수도 있으며, 이때는 십이지장 폐색보다는 중장의 염전에 따른 제반 증세로 내원하는 것이 보통이다.

본 질환의 치료는 진단이 내리면 신속히 개복수술로 고정해 주는 것이 좋다. 특히 신생아에서는 중장의 염전으로 상장간막혈류 장애가 초래되어 중장의 괴사가 오는수가 있기 때문에 초응급 수술을 요하는 경우가 많다.

수술은 통칭 Ladd's procedure로 알려진 수술방법을 시행하고 있다.

수술후 성적은 선천성 기형이 없는 경우에는 양호하여 5∼10%의 사망율을 나타내나, 동반된 선천성기형이 있거나 장관의 괴사가 초래된 경우에는 아직까지도 높은 사망률과 합병증이 문제로 되어 있다.

저자는 1963년 10월1일부터 1978년 4월30일까지 만 14년 6개월간 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학 교실에서 치험한 20례의 중장의이상회전증을 분석관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 총 20례중 16례가 15세이하의 소아연령으로 80%의 비율을 차지하고 있었다.

2. 남녀비율은 3:1로 남자에 호발하고 있었다.

3. 임상증상은 신생아 및 유아에서는 십이지장폐색 및 소장폐쇄 증세가 급격하게 진행되는 경우가 많았고, 소아나 성인에서는 만성적이면서 간혈적인 복통과 구토, 혹은 만성적인 영양장애를 호소하는 경우가 많았다.

4. 이학적 소견은 상복부팽만과 상복부의 가시성 유동파를 관찰할 수 있는 경우가 가장 많았으며, 기타 복부팽만, 복부압통, 복벽강직 및 혈변등을 관찰할 수 있었다.

5. 수술전 진단율은 50%이었다.

6. 수술전 진단방법중에서는 상부위장과 조영술과 대장조영술이 양호한 진단방법으로 간주되었다.

7. 공존 선천성 기형은 30%에서 관찰되었다.

8. 중장의 염전을 동반하고 있었던 경우는 45%이었는데, 모두가 시계와 같은 방향으로 염전되어 있었다.

9. 치료는 19례에서 수술적 치료를 시행하였는데, 14례에서는 Ladd's procedure들, 5례에서는 동반된 선천성기형이나 후천적 질환만을 교정하여 주었다.

10. 사망률은 10%이었으며, 본 질환의 예후에 미치는 인자로 저자의 경우에는 동반된 선천성기형의 유무와 증상발현의 시기가 중요한 인자로 지적되고 있었다.

[영문]

Malrotation of the midgut complicated by volvulus is a surgical emergency. Delay in diagnosis and in surgical management often results in ischemic necrosis of the small bowel, with extremely high mortality, particulary in the newborn infant.

In the somewhat older infant or child chronic symptoms such as intermittent abdominal pain, vomiting and poor weight gain, are likely to result from partial duodenal obstruction recurrent attack of midgut volvulus.

These phenomenons, either acute or chronic, are come from arrest of the normal rotation of the midgut fetal life resulting compressive Ladd's bands and narrowing of mesenteric base.

This presentation of the clinical picture of midgut malrotation is based on experience with 20 cases, as seen at department of Surgery, Yonsei University College of Medicine between Oct. 1. 1963 and April 30, 1978.

The results wer as follows;

1. Of the patients seen, 15% were problems of the newborn, occurring in the first week of life, while an additional 30% occurred in one year of age. the total incidence inpediatric age was 80%.

2. In the group of 20 patients there were 15 male and 5 female patients, and male to female ratio was 3 to 1.

3. Bile stained vomitus was the most common complaint in 13 cases, and also noted chronic intermittent abdominal pain in 11 cases, sudden attack of abdominal pain in 7 cases, malabsorption in 5 cases and other symptoms in 5 cases.

4. Physical examination showed epigastric and visible epigastric peristalsis in 12 cases, abdominal distension in 7 cases, abdominal tenderness in 6 cases, abdominal rigidity in 3 cases and bloody stool in 3 cases.

5. Preoperative accurate diagnostic rate was 50% of cases, and remaining cases

were confirmed by exploratory laparotomy.

6. As diagnostic procedure, an upper G-I series or barium enema was of greater diagnostic value than a plain film of abdomen.

7. Six cases had one or more associated anomalies, presenting 30% in this series.

8. Associated volvulus of midgut was found in 9 cases, presenting 45% of all cases, which rotated clockwisely.

9. As operative treatment, Ladd's procedure only were done in 4 cases, Ladd's procedure with correction of associated anomalies were done in 10 cases, and other procedures in 5 cases. Remaining one case was managed with conservative treatment.

10. There were two death in this series presenting over-all mortality rate of 10%. Associated anomalies and age of onset were thought to be important factors affecting the prognosis in this series.