갑상선암의 수술후 원격성적에 대한 연구

[한글]

갑상선암은 모든 암의 1∼1.8%를 차지하고 있으며 근래에는 다소 증가하는 추세를 보인다고 하며 국내에서는 전암의 4.1%로 발생순위상 제7위를 차지한다고 보고되었다.

갑상선암은 종류에 따라 생물학적 특성이 다양하여 예후가 양호한 성격을 가진 잘 분화된 암세포로 구성된 것에서부터 치명적인 미분화 암세포로 구성된 것에까지 여러 종류가있으며 암세포의 종류에 따라 전이나 다발성 병소, 선내 파종 등이 다른 것으로 알려져있다.

수술방법에 있어서는 갑상선 아전절제술에서부터 전절제술, 나아가서는 임파선의 광범위 곽청술에 까지 시행되기도 하며 아직까지 학자들간에 수술범위에 관하여 논란이 많다.

그러나 현미경적 다발성 병소 및 임파전이가 예후에 별다른 영향을 미치지 않을 뿐더러근치적 수술후에 후유증이 많다는 점에서 최근에는 근치적 요법의 조건이 되지 않는 한보존적 요법을 택하는 경향이 있다.

갑상선암의 예후에 미치는 인자로는 .여러가지를 들 수 있는데 가장 중요한 것이 세포의 종류 및 분화정도, 암의 주위조직에의 침습정도이다. 그 외에도 영역 임파선의 전이유무, 성별, 연령. 종양의 크기 및 수술방법 등을 들 수 있다.

국내에서는 여러가지 불리한 여건 때문에 암의 발생현황은 물론 수술 후 정확한 원격성적에 대한 조사연구는 어려운 실정에 있다.

저자들은 연세대학교 의과대학 의과학 교실에서 1960년 이후에 수술한 갑상선암 환자에 대하여 수술후 기간에 따른 생존율을 추적조사하고, 또한 예후에 영향을 미치는 여러가지 인자중 몇가지 중요한 인자에 대하여 분석 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 종양의 조직학적 소견상 유두상암이 77.5%로 가장 많았고 여포성암은 16.9%로 다음으로 많았으며 수질성암은 1.9%를 미분화암은 3.7%를 차지하였다.

2. 연령별 빈도는 30대와 40대 두 연령군이 전체의 49.3%를 차지하여 가장 많았고, 암종별로는 유두상암에 비해 여포성암의 연령군이 더 높았다.

3. 성별빈도는 남녀비가 1:2.7로 여자에 많았고 특히 여포성암에서는 1:5로 많았다.

4. 병기별 분포는 병기 Ⅰ이 49.3 %, 병기 Ⅱ가 28.8%, 병기 Ⅲ이 16.4%, 병기Ⅳ가 5.5%였으며, 유두상암은 병기 Ⅰ, Ⅱ에서 여포성암은 병기 Ⅲ, Ⅳ에서 많았다.

5. 수술방법으로는 수술불가능한 예에서 생검만을 시행하였던 경우에서부터 갑상선 전절제술 내지는 경부곽청술에까지 여러 방법이 있었는테 이중 갑상선 아절절재술 내지는국소적 임파선 절제술을 추가한 경우가 가장 많았다.

6. 전 병기를 통한 생존율은 5년 생존율이 89%, 10년 생존율이 70.6%, 15년 생존율이 44.4%였다.

7. 병기에 따른 생존율은 병기 Ⅰ의 10년 생존율이 81.8%, 15년 생존율이 50%였고 병기 Ⅱ의 10년 생존율은 66.7%, 15년 생존자는 없었으며 병기 Ⅲ과 Ⅳ에서는 10년이상 생존자가 없었고 5년 생존율이 각각 58.3% 및 50%였다.

8. 암종에 따른 생존율은 유두상암의 10년 생존율이 84.5 %, 15년 생존율은 50%였으며여포성암의 10년 생존율은 80% 및 50%로 나타나 양쪽군에서 생존율의 차이는 볼 수 없었다.

9. 병기 Ⅰ에서 연령에 따른 생존율은 39세 이하군의 10년 생존율이 92.3%, 15년 생존율은 60%였으며 40세 이상군의 10년 생존율은 66.7%, 15년 생존율이 33.3%로 나타나 저연령층이 더 높은 생존율을 보였다.

10. 병기 Ⅰ에서 성별에 따른 생존율은 남자의 경우 10년 생존율이 77.8%, 15년 생존율이 84.6%, 15년 생존율이 60%로 나타나 성별에 따른 생존율은 볼 수 없었다.

[영문]

Cancer of the thyroid gland is rare. Its incidence is estimated at slightly less than 4 per 100,000 population per year, but is probably in increasing tendency. This incidence appears to be confined to those patients under the age of 50 years. The spectrum of the disease extends from the most common, slowly glowing, and well differentiated tumors to the rare, highly lethal, anaplastic cancers. Evidences for transmutation from less to more aggressive forms and for the high incidence of multif

ocal disease within the gland and for the frequency of regional lymph node metastas is exist.

All this bears upon the selection of the type and extent of treatment. Since the natural history of the disease, even untreated, is often measured in decades and since minor variations in treatment result in little change in survival statistics, it is difficult, if not impossible, to document the clear superiority of one surgical approach over another. In general, it is said that prognosis is affected by several factors such as age, sex, cell type, size of tumor, extent of lesion and operative procedure utilized.

This report is a retrospective review of 102 thyroid cancers treated in the department of surgery, Yonsei University College of Medicine from Jan. 1960 to Dec. 1974. The long-term follow-up data of 73 patients among 102 patients and several important factors affecting the prognosis are analyzed. The results are as follows:

1. Histologically, 77.9% of all lesions were papillary cancer and 16.5% were follicular cancer.

2. The peak incidence occurred in the 4rd and 5th decades of life, accounting for 49.3% of all patients.

3. The ratio of male to female patients is 1:2.7.

4. 65.6% of patients had single nodule, and 34.4% had multiple nodule clinically.

5. As to the extent of the lesion, 49.3% were stage Ⅰ. 28.8% stage Ⅱ, 16.4% stage Ⅲ, and 5.5% stage Ⅳ.

6. Our most common operative procedure was subtotal thyroidectomy with or without individual node dissection. Total thyroidectomy were performed in 7 cases, and radical neck dissection or modified radical neck dissection in Ⅱ cases.

7. Overall survival rates without regarding to stage were as follows; 10-year survival rate was 89%, 10-year survival 70.6%, and 15-year survival 44.4%.

8. As to survival rate according to extent of the lesions, the 5-year, 10-year and 15-year survival rates were 100%, 82% and 50% respectively for patients with stage Ⅰ. 5-year and 10-year survival rates were 95.2% and 66.7% respectively for stage

Ⅱ, 5-year survival rate was 58.3% for stage Ⅲ and 50% for stage Ⅳ.

9. Papillary Ca had 100%, 82% and 50% chances of 5-year, 10-year and 15-year survival rate respectively as compared with 100%, 80% and 50% for follicular Ca in stage Ⅰ.

10. As to survival rate according to age, the age group below 39 years showed better prognosis with 92% of 10-year survival than those ever 40 years with 67% of 10-year survival.

11. Female had 85% and 60% chance in 5-year and 10-year survival as compared with 78% and 33% for female.

12. We couldn't find the statistical differences in survival rate between single and multiple nodule.