Globus증후에 대한 임상적 고찰

[한글]

Globus 증상은 주로 중년기의 여자에게서 인후두부에 특별한 기질적 이상을 발견할 수없는 상태에서 종양감 또는 질식감 등의 이상감각을 느끼는 것을 말하는데 그 병인에 대해서는 단순한 생리적인 기능장애로 생기는 것인지 또는 정신적인 것인지 병리적인 것인지에 대하여 아직도 학자들 간에 많은 논란이 있어왔다.

따라서 저자는 그병인의 객관적 요소를 좀더 확실히 파악하고자 남자 14명 여자 31명총 45명의 Globus 중 환자를 대상으로 이학적검사, x-선검사 및 정신의학적 검사 등을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1) 남녀비는 1:2.2로서 여자가 남자보다 연령별로는 40代에서 가장 많았다.

2) X-선검사상 기질적 이상을 보인 환자는 16례로서 35.6%였으나 비교적 본 증상과 관련이 있다고 생각되는 질환은 9례로서 전체의 20%였다.

3) 다면적인성검사의 결과를 보면 검사에 응한 31명의 Globus 중 환자에서 58.9%가 의미있는 수치를 보였으며 이상이 있는 환자보다 기질적 이상이 없는 환자에서 요소가더 많았다.

4) 일반 혈액 및 뇨(尿)검사 혈청내 철분검사, 갑상선호르몬검사에서는 본증과 특별한관련성을 찾을 수 없었다.

5) Globus 중 환자에 대해서는 상세한 병력조사 및 이학적검사와 함께 최소한도 위 ·식도관조영술 및 정신신경학적검사를 동시에 실시하여 진단하는 것이 바람직하다고 생각된다.

Up to now, there are many arguments about the etiological factors of that symptom, i,e, functional, psychological, pathological?

So the author studied otto-rhino-laryngologically, radiologically, and psychiatrically with special attention to psychosomatic considerations, 45 globus patients for the purpose of finding any objective etiological factor for the globus sensation between May 1983 to March 1984.

1. Relative to men, women are affected about two times more commonly and the symptom is most frequently in the age group between 40-49.

2. The radiological examination revealed that the organic lesion is in 35.6% of the total number of globus patients, but the lesion which is related to the globus symptom was found in only 20%.

3. The M.M.P.I. study revealed psychopathology in 58.9% of 31 followed-up patients and was more commonly found in the negative group.

4. The C.C.S. with morphology, urinalysis, serum Fe**++ and thyroid function study revealed no abnormal finding.

5. For diagnosis of the globus symptoms we must study the U.G.I. an esophagogram, an endoscopy and a psychiatric examination with accurate history taking and a physical examination.