정상안과 근시안에서의 schiotz와 압평안압치의 비교

[한글]

안압의 정확한 측정은 녹내장의 진단과 치료에 중요한 검사이나 여러가지 요소에 의하여 영향을 받으므로 안압을 정확히 측정한다는 것은 힘든 일이다.

안과에서 안압측정에 사용되는 Schiotz 안압계는 Friedenwald1955 압강성율기준도표에의해서 공막강성율 "E"가 0.0215 라는 가정하에 안압이 환산된 것이다.

공막강성율을 계산하였다.

Friedenwald 1955 압강성율기준도표를 사용하여 처음안압 Po와 공막강성율 "E"를 구하는데는 2가지 방법이 있으며 첫째는 Schiotz 안압계로 두가지 서로 다른 중량 (5.5G과 10.0G)을 이용하는 방법과 둘째는 압평안압계와 Schiotz 안압계를 동시에 이용하여 공막강성율을 구하는 방법이 있다.

15세에서 25세까지의 남녀환자 71명(142안)으로 현재 굴절

이상을 제외한 눈에 다른 이상이 없는 환자를 대상으로 굴절검사의 결과에 따라서 세군즉 정상안(74안) ,근시안Ⅰ(41안), 근시안Ⅱ(27안)로 나누었으며 총 142안에 대하여 연구하였다.

연구 대상안 모두에 대하여 0.5% pontocaine 안용액을 3회 점안후 누액을 플루오레스세인지를 사용하여 염색한 후 압평안압계로 2회 안압을 측정한 후 누운자세에서 Schiotz 안압계로 각각 다른 2개의 중량(5.5G과 17.0G)을 사용하여 안압을 2회씩 측정하였다.

이들 측정치사이의 상관관계를 통계학적으로 조사하였으며 Friedenwald 1955 압강성율기준도표를 사용하여 공막강성율과 처음안압 Po를 계산하고 이들 사이의 관계를 통계학적으로 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1) 정상안 74안의 압평안압계에 의한 평균안압은 14.41mmHg, Schiotz 안압계(5.5G)에의한 평균안압은 15.06mmHg, Schiotz 안압계(10.0G)에 의한 평균안압은 15.82mmHg, 공막강성율은 평균치는 0.0223 이었다.

2) 근시안Ⅰ 41안의 압평안압계에 의한 평균안압은 16.17mmHg, Schiotz 안압계(5.5G)에 의한 평균안압은 15.67mmHg, Schiotz안압계(10.0G)에 의한 평균안압은 14.85mmHg, 공막강성율의 평균치는 0.0202 이었다.

3) 근시안Ⅱ 27안의 압평안압계에 의한 평균안압은 19.24mmHg, Schiotz 안압계(5.5G)에 의한 평균안압은 18.16mmHg, Schiotz 안압계(10.0G)에 의한 평균안압은 17.03mmHg, 공막강성율의 평균치는 0.0190이었다.

4) 정상안과 근시안의 공막강성율을 비교하면 근시안Ⅰ, Ⅱ에서 정상안보다 낮은 공막강성율을 보여주고 있으며 이들의 차이는 통계학적으로 유의성이 있었다.

5) 정상안과 근시안Ⅰ, Ⅱ에서의 압평안압계와 Schiotz안압계에 의한 안압 측정치를 비교하면 정상안에서 평균안압은 각각 14.41±2.84 mmHg, 15.06±2.29 mmHg로 통계학적인유의성이 없었다.

근시안Ⅰ에서는 평균안압은 각각 16.17±2.69 mmHg, 15.67×2.14 mmHg로 압평안압계에서 더 높았으며 통계학적으로 유의성이 있었다.

근시안Ⅱ에서는 평균안압은 각각 19.27±1.49 mmHg, 18.16±1.30 mmHg로 통계학적으로유의성이 있었다.

양 측정방법의 안압 모두에서 정상안보다 근시안Ⅰ, Ⅱ에서 안압이 높았다.

6) 정상안에서의 압평안압계과 Schiotz안압계에 의한 Po의 평균치는 각각 14.41±2.84mmHg, 14.12±4.20 mmHg으로 통계학적인 유의성이 없었다.

근시안Ⅰ에서는 각각 16.17±2.69 mmHg, 17.21±5.20 mmHg로 통계학적으로 유의성이 있었다.

근시안Ⅱ에서는 각각 19.24±1.49 mmHg, 20.33±4.80 mmHg로 통계학적으로 유의성이 있었다.

이상의 결과로 근시안에서는 정상안보다 공막강성율이 낮으므로 Schiotz 안압계만 사용할 때는 실제 안압 Po보다도 낮게 나올수 있으므로 녹내장 진단에 각별한 주의를 요하여야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Accurate measurement of intraocular pressure has proven to be of considerable value to the clinician in both diagnisis and management of the glaucoma. It is clear that there are possibilities for error and many limitations in the methods of measurement of intraocular pressure.

The Friedenwald 1955 pressure rigidity nomogram of intraocular pressure for the schiotz tonometer is based in part on the concept of an average scleral rigidity "E" of 0.0215, constant in each eye under all circumstances of intraocular pressure.

In Korea there are a few studies m the Schitoz, applanation tension and scleral rigidity. Scleral rigidity has been noted to be lower in patients with myopia. In myopia, Schiotz ocular tension may be lower than applanation ocular tension because

of low scleral rigidity.

The coefficient of scleral rigidity "E" and Po may be obtained by Schiotz tonometry with two loads or preferably by Goldman applanation tonometry followed by the Schiotz tonometry with one weight. There are many problems in both diagnosis and management of the glaucoma especially for the many myopic patients in Korea. So we measured intraocular pressure with Goldmann applanation tonometer and Schiotz telemeter in emmetropia and myopia. Then scleral rigidity and Po were estimated from Friedenwald 1955 pressure rigidity nomograms, and analyzed statistically.

3) Myopia Ⅱ (27 eyes): to-sph 6,00D with astigmatism less than ± cyl 2,00D

Under pontocaine anesthesia, applanation tonometry was done and followed by Schiotz tonometry. Scleral rigidity "E" and Po were obtained by Friendenwald 1955 pressure rigidity nomograms and analyzed statistically.

4) Scleral rigidities of myopia Ⅰand Ⅱ were significantly lower than that of emmetropia.

5) In emmetropia, the mean ocular tension obtained by Schiotz tonometer was 14.4±2.84mmHg and that by applanation tonometer 15.06±2.29mmHg. There was no statistically significant difference between them.

In myopia Ⅱ the men ocular tension obtained by Schiotz tonometer was 16.17±2.69mmHg and that by applanation tonometer 15.6±2.14mmHg.

In myopia Ⅱ, the mean ocular tension obtained by Schiotz tonometer was 19.27±1.49mmHg and that by applanation tonometer 18.16±1.30mmHg.

There was also a statistically significant difference between them. Ocular tensions measured with Schiorz and applanation tonometers were higher in myopia ⅠandⅡ than in emmetropia.

6) In emetropia, Po obtained by applamation tonometer was 14.41±2.84mmHg and Po Schiotz tonometer 14.12±4.20mmHg. There was no statistically significant difference between them. In myopia Ⅰ, Po obtained by applanation tonometer was 16.17mmHg±2.69mmHg and Po by Schiotz tonometer 17.21±5.20mmH.

There was a statistically significant difference between them. In myopia Ⅱ Po obtained by applanation tonometer was 19.24±1.49 mmHg and Po by Schiotz tonometer 20.33±4.80mmHg.

There was also a statiscally significant difference between them. As a result of the study, we found the degree of scleral rigidity to be low in cases of myopia. In myopic patients, intraocular pressure measured with Schiotz tonometer may be lower

than the initial pressure, Po. Therefore we suggest that extreme care should be given to myopia patients when they are diagnosed and treated for glaucoma using the Schiotz tonometer.