cis-Platinum이 구강암 hamster의 협낭 및 타액선에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

저자는 0.5% DMBA를 주 3회 협낭에 12주간 도포하여 상피암이 유발한 18마리를 실험군으로, 정상인 18마리를 대조군으로 하여 실험군과 대조군 공히 ABIPLATIN을 체표면㎡ 당50㎎씩 복강내 주사하여 ABIPLATIN 투여전 및 투여후 1,2,3,4,5주째 암조직 및 협낭점막과 이하선을 적출하여 통법에 따라 Hematoxylin-Eosin 중염색과 Periodic acid Schiff 염색하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 대조군의 협낭점막과 이하선은 경시적 변화없이 정상적인 조직상을 보였다.

2. 실험군의 1주째 협낭점막의 암조직 부위는 약제 투여전 보다 감퇴된 종양의 증식상을 보였으나 2주째 부터는 점차 상피의 이형성이 심해지며 심한 증식상을 보인다.

3. 실험군의 약제 투여전 이하선의 손상은 암조직의 증식상에 따른 조직의 변성과 염증의 파급에 기인하는 것으로 사료된다.

4. 실험군의 이하선은 약제 투여 1주째 회복상을 보여 2주째 부터는 정상 소견이었으나 5주째 까지도 부분적인 선세포의 증식상을 보였다.

5. PAS반응에서 대조군의 협낭점막과 이하선은 정상적인 반응을 보였다.

6. PAS반응에서 실험군의 점막에서 상피층은 불규칙하나 악성도가 심해질수록 비례하여 음성반응을 보였으며 간질조직에서 섬유화 부분은 강양성을 보였다.

7. PAS반응에서 실험군의 약제 투여 전 이하선의 선포는 불규칙한 반응을 보이나 기저막과 도관상피는 대조군과 차이 없었으며 투여후 1주째 부터 선포도 회복상을 보이기 시작하여 3주째 부터 정상소견과 별차 없었다.

This study was undertaken to observe the effects of sis-Platinum on the buccal pouch and parotid gland in the hamster with DMBA-induced oral carcinoma.

36 golden Syrian hamsters-7 week of age, about 100 gram of body weight-were used in this study. Eighteen hamsters, induced epidermoid carcinoma in the buccal pouch by painting 0.5% DMBA 3 times a week for 12 weeks served as experimental group and another eighteen sound hamsters as control group.

Both the fifteen experimental & control group were injected intraperitoneally 50mg of cisplatinum per ㎡ of body surface with single dose respectively. The hamsters were sacrificed before administration and 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th week after administration of cis-platinum. The buccal pouch and parotid gland were excised and processed in a routine manner for Hematoxylin-Eosin and periodic acid Shiff stain.

1. The buccal pouches & carotid glands of control group revealed normal histologic findings without periodic changes.

2. In experimental group, the neoplastic region on buccal pouch in first week showed microscopically more reduced proliferative findings than before administration of cis-Platinum, but epithelial dysplasia and proliferation were gradually developed from the 2nd week.

3. Damage on the parotid gland tissues of experimental group before administration of cia-platinum may be construed due to application on the excessive area with DMBA, diffusion of the inflammation and degeneration of tissue by tumor.

4. In the experimental group, the carotid glands began to recover from 1st week after administration of cis-Platinum and showed normal histological findings in the 2nd week, but remained partial acidic cell proliferation until the 5th week.

5. In PAS reaction, the buccal pouches and parotid glands of control group showed normal reaction without periodic change.

6. In PAS reaction, epithelial layer of the buccal pouch associated with car7in7ma in the experimental group revealed irregular reaction ; more malignant, distinct negative. Fibrosis region in the stromal tissue showed strong positive reaction.

7. In PAS reaction, the acini of the parotid glands in the experimental group before administration of cis-Platinum showed irregular reaction, but began to recover from 1st week and returned to normal reaction from 3rd week after the administration, whereas the basement membrane of acini and ductal epithelium showed normal reaction without periodic change.