제3대구치의 발육의 연령감정에서의 응용에 관한 연구

[한글]

14∼15세에서 20세에 이르는 연령군에 대한 연령감정에 대하여는 제3대구치의 석회화를 중심으로한 발육상태가 가장 적합한 관찰 대상으로 밝혀져 왔으나 한국인의 제3대구치 발육을 법치학적 연령감정에 착안점을 갖고 연구 정리한 업적이 미미함에 본 연구를 시도하였다.

연구 대상으로는 연세대학교 치과대학 병원에 내원한 7세∼ 22세의 남자 1,399명 여자 2,517명의 전악곡면 단층 촬영 방사선 사진을 이용하였으며 방사선 사진상에 나타난 제3대구치의 발육상태를 석회화 정도에 따라 12 stage로 나누고 각 stage에서의 성별 상하별 좌우측별 평균연령을 구하여 비교분석 종합한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 제3대구치의 발육과 연령간에 높은 상관성을 나타내었다.

2. 제3대구치의 발육에서 좌·우측 간에는 별 차이가 없었다.

3. 제3대구치의 치관부 발육에서는 성별의 차이가 없었으나 치근부 석회화기에서는 여성이 남성보다 다소 느린 것으로 나타났다.

4. 제3구치를 이용한 20세 이전의 연령 감정에서는 오차범위 ±2세의 감정이 가능하다.

[영문]

This study was under-taken to obtain the data for age determination following the calcification degree of the third molar in the point of forensic odontology. The orthopantomograrms of 1399 mare and 2517 female ranging from 7 to 22 years of age

were studied.

The developmental state of the third molar was divided into 12 stages following the calcification degree and the mean ages of stage was obtained and statistically analyzed.

2. There was no significant developmental difference between the right and left third molar.

3. The development of the third molar presents difference between the male and female in the crown formation stages, but it was retarded in female than male in the root formation stages.

4. At the age under 20 yearn, we can determine the age within the range of ±2 years by means of orthopantomogram.