소아 천식 환자의 메타콜린 흡입 유발 시험에 관한 연구

[한글]

천식을 진단하는 데에는 원인 물질로 의심되는 알레르겐을 흡입시키거나, 먹여 보는 등, 환자에게 직접 투여해서 실제로 증상을 일으켜 보는 것이 가장 착실한 방법이다. 이런 유발시험에는 몇가지 방법이 있는테, 천식 환자의 기도는 정상인에 비하여 메타콜린에 50

∼1,000배나 과민하게 반응하므로 (Townley 등, 1975 : Townley 등, 1776 ;Reed 및 Townley, 1978 : Townley 등 ; 1979 ), 메타콜린 흡입 유발시험은 천식을 확진하거나 감별진단하는데 이용되어 왔다( Tiffeneau 및 Dunoyer, 1956 ; Parker 등, 1765 ).

저자는 메타콜린 흡입 유발시험의 진단적 가치를 평가하기 위하여, 천식 환아 41예와 정상 아동 11예를 대상으로 하여 메타콜린 흡입 유발시험을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정상 아동은 메타콜린의 최고 농도인 25.O㎎/㎖에서도 FEV^^1 평균 감소율이 8.3 %에 불과하여 음성 반응을 나타냈던 반면, 아동은 그 농도가 5.O㎎/㎖일 때 펑균 22.9 %로 감소되어 양성 반응을 나타냄으로서 양자 간에 현저한 차이를 나타내었다.

2. 친식 환아에서 양성 반응을 나타냈던 메타콜린의 첨치(end-point )는 2.5㎎/㎖일 때 가장 그 빈도가 높았으며 전체 환아의 26.8 %에 달하였다.

3. 메타롤린 흡입 유발시험에 가장 예민하게 반응했던 폐기능 검사는 FEF^^25-75% (0.62㎎/㎖의 농도일 때 평균 감소율이 21.9 % )였고, 그 다음으로 PEV^^1과 PEFR이 동등한 예민도를 보였고, FVC의 예민도가 가장 낮아 최고 농도에 이르러도 양상 반응을 보이지

않았다.

4. 메타콜린 흡입 유발시험에 양성을 나타냈던 환아에게 isoproterenol을 흡입시킨 결과, 기관지 확장 작용이 현저히 나타나(평균 증가율 38.5%), 천식의 진단에 도움이 되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아, 메타콜린 흡입 유발시험은 천식을 확진하거나 감별 진단하는데 보조적 검사로서 의의있는 검사법으로 사료된다.

[영문]

A diagnosis of asthma is most confidently made by actually exposing the patient to the suspected allergen (by esther inhalation or ingestion) and evoking the allergic response. Several methods are known for these kinds of provocation test

for the diagnosis and differential diagnosis of asthma and one of the widely-used such test is methacholine challenge test which utilizes the fact that the airways of asthmatic patients are 50-1,000 times more sensitive to methacholine than those of normal controls.

In this study, the author hart attempted to assess the diagnostic value of methacholine challenge teat. 41 cases of asthmatic children and 11 cases of normal chi1dren(as cotrol) were given methacholine challenge test.

The results are as follows;

L. There was significant difference between the responses of two groups after methacholine inhalation. In asthmatic groups the average decrease of FEVI was 22.9% at 5.0 ㎎/㎖ of methacholine(a posive responses) wrhereas, in control group, the average decrease was only 8.3% even at 25.0 ㎎/㎖ of methacholine, the highest concentration available in this study (a negative response).

2. The end-point concentration of methacholine that sheoed positive response in asthmatic children was peaked at 2.5 ㎎/㎖, evoking the responses in 26.8% of the total asthmatic children.

3. The FEF^^25-75% was not sensitively responded pulmonary function to methacholine challenge test (21.7% decrease at the concentration of 0.62 ㎎/㎖) followed by FEV^^1 and PEFR whose sensitivities were about the same (when the concentration was 5.0 ㎎/㎖, each mean, % drop was 22.9 % and 22.1 % respectively),

then by FVC with least sensitivity: the last showed no positive response to the highest concentration in this study.

4. Inhalation of isoproterenol to those with positive methacholine challenge test caused significant bronchodilation(mean increase was 38.5%), thus assisting the

diagnosis of asthma.