Dantrolene sodium이 간 조직내 sulfhydryl group과 glutathione에 미치는 영향

임상에서 악성고열을 유발하는 muscle spasticity의 치료에 널리 사용되고 있는 dantrolene sodium의 부작용중 대표적인 것으로 hepatotoxicity를 들 수 있다.

생체내에 추여된 약물이나 이종화합물은 glutathione, glucuronic acid나 sulfate 등과 결합하므로서 해독작용이 일어난다. 그러나 이들 물질이 결핍되는 경우 해독작용이 결여되고, 독성대사물이 축적 되므로 hepatotoxicity가 나타나게된다. 따라서 저자는 dantrolenesodium이 간조직내 sulfhydryl group과 glutathione 의 양에 미치는 영향을 연구하므로서 약물에 의한 간독성기전의 일부를 규명하려고 하였다.

실험은 체중 100∼150 gm 내외의 흰쥐를 saline 투여군(대조군)과 dantrolene sodium30mg/kg. day 투여군(실험군)으로 구분하여, 7. 14. 21 및 28일간 약물을 투여한후, 흰쥐를 희생시켜 간조직을 적출하여, 간조직내 total SH와 non-proteinSH의 content는 Sedlak및 Lindsay(1968)의 방법으로, glutathione content는 Tietze (1969)의 방법으로 그리고glutathione reductase는 Recker (1959)의 방법으로 측정하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

Dantrolene sodium 투여군에서 약물투여 전기간중 간조직내 total SH, protein SH, 및non-protein SH content 와 glutathione 및 glutathione reductase의 활성도가 모두 대조군에 비하여 의의있게 감소되었다. 그러나 동량의 saline을 투여한 대조군에서는 전투여기간 중 별 변화를 보이지 않았다.

이상과 같은 결과는 dantrolene sodium 투여로 야기된 hepatotoxity의 일부가 간조직내 sulfhydryl group과 glutathione content의 감소에 기인 하는것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Dantrolene sodium(DS) is a long acting skeletal muscle relaxant which has been successfully used to control muscle spasticity in patients with various neurological disorders. However, its use is associated with hepatotoxicity.

Tissue sulfhydryl group has many important roles for cellular integration and glutathione serves as a substrate for the detoxification metabolism.

The purpose of this study were to investigate the effect of DS on tissue sulfhydrl group and glutathione content.

Fourty albino rats were divided into two groups; saline treated (control) and DS treated groups. DS dissolved in saline was administered orally. All rats were sacrificed after 7. 14. 21 and 28 days of DS and saline treatment by decapitation and liver was removed for the enzyme preparation. Total and nonprotein sulfhydryl were measured by the method of Sedlak and Lindsay (1968). Tota1 glutathione content was assayed according to the method described by Tietze (1969) and glutathione reductase was assayed according to the method of Racker (1955).

The results obtained are summarized as follows :

DS administration significantly depressed the total, protein and nonprotein sulfhydryl content in liver. There were significant reduction of both total glutathione content and glutathione reductase activity in liver.

On the basis of the above results it may be speculated that the toxicity of DS are well correlated with tissue sulfhydryl content and glutathione reductase activity.