외상성 간장손상에 관한 임상적 고찰

[한글]

최근 교통량와 증가, 교통수단의 고속화 산업발전에 따른 안전사고, 낙상 및 폭력등의 증가로 외상환자가 증가하고 따라서 외상성 간장손상의 환자가 증가하고 있다. 간장손상에 대한 조치는 조기개복 진단목적의 복부천자이용, 병발손상에 대한 주의깊은 관찰, 배액술 적절한 봉합술과 간절제술로 요약될 수 있다. 간장손상으로 인한 사망율은 환자운송의 신속화 치료방법의 개선 등으로 꾸준히 감소하여왔으나 아직도 15∼30%를 나타내고 있으며, 수술중의 지혈 및 수술후 합병증과 병발손상에 대한 처치가 어려운 문제로 남아있다. 이에 저자는 1972년 1월 1일부터 1979년 12월 31일까지 8년간 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 외과학교실에서 치료·경험한 외상성간장 손상환자에 대하여 임상통계학적으로 분석관찰하여 간장손상환자의 실태를 파악하고, 또한 여기에 수반되는 여러가지 문

제점들을 조사연구하여 향후 한국인 간장손상환자를 취급하는데 개선할 점들을 모색하고저 본연구를 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다

1) 남녀의 비는 5.6:1로서 30대 이전의 남자에서 주로 발생하였고, 10세 미만의 소아도 20.8%로 많이 발생하여 이 연령군의 사고에 대한 예방이 중요시된다.

2) 비관통성 손상이 61예(84.8%)이고, 이중 36예가 교통사고로 가장 많았다. 산업장에서의 사고도 6예 있었다. 관통성손상은 11예로서 모두 자상이었으며 총상은 없었다.

3) 복막자극 증상이 없었던 예가 10예(13.9%)였고 복부천자로 진단된 예가 81.6%로 가장 진단율이 높았다.

4) 72예중 43예(59.6%)에서 타장기와의 병발손상을 동반하였으며, 사망율과 관계가 있었고, 이중 흉부손상과의 동반이 많았고, 사망과 관계된 병발손상은 횡격막, 십이지장, 췌장, 하공정맥손상 등이였다.

5) 대부분의 예에서 단순봉합, 배액관삽입등으로 치료가 가능했지만 4예에서는 간동맥결찰술을 첨가하였고, 9예에서는 간절제술을 하였다.

6) 28예(38.9%)에서 수술후 합병증이 발생하였으며, 감염 폐합병증 신부전증 순서였다.

7) 사망율은 7예가 사망하여 9.7%였고 사망원인은 지혈이 불가능한 출혈이 3예로 가장 많았다. 간장손상만으로 사망한 경우는 2예였고 5예는 치명적인 다른 장기와의 병발손상이 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 외상성간장손상에서, 30대 미만의 사회적 활동이 많은 젊은 남자와 소아 연령층에 높은 비율을 차지하고 있는 현실이며, 원인 또한 교통사고, 산업장에서 안전사고등이 흔한 원인이기 때문에 광범위한 사회계몽으로 이를 예방하는데 주력해야 하

[영문]

Recently, the number of trauma patients and subsequent liver injury cases have increased due to the fact of increased traffic accident, industrial accidents and violence etc.

As to the best means of how to manage the liver injury, there is little disaggrement on the need for early exploration, the importance of close observation for other associated injuries, the need for drainage and optimal methods for suture rapir etc.

Today, mortality rate due to liver injury has decreased due to speedy transportation and improvement in management, but still about 15 to 30% of the mortality rate is noted and difficult problems such as adequate bleeding control and postoperative complications are still unsolved.

The author has tried to find out the whole picture of the liver trauma in Yonsei Medical Center. The study is aimed to find out the problems in menaging these patients and to make a guideline for handling these patients through the clinicostatistical analysis of the patients who were admitted to the Yonsei Medical

Center for a period of 8 years from the January 1972 to December 1979 and the results are as follows:

1. The sex distribution was 61 males and 11 females with a significant high incidence in male and ratio of 5.6:1 and the age distribution revealed a high incidence in the 3rd decade, and 20.8% occured below the age of ten suggesting the need of prophylactic measures.

2. The nature of the injury was blunt trauma in 61 cases(84.8%) and penetrating injury in 11 cases(15.2%) respectively. There were 36 cases of traffic accident which was the most common cause of blunt abdominal trauma.

There were 6 industrial accidents and all the penetrating injury was made with knife, no gunshot injury was noted.

3. The peritoneal irritation sign was present in the majority of the cases but no peritoneal irritation sign in 10 cases(13.9%). 81.6% of the cases were diagnosed with paracentesis with most probable diagnostic accuracy.

4. The associated injuries of other organs were noted in 43 cases and this was well related to the mortality rate. The chest injury was the most common among the associated injuries.

5. In most cases, suture repair, adequate hemostasis and drainage procedure were employed but in 4 cases, ligation of the hepatic artery was needed, and also in 9 cases, hepatic resection was needed.

6. The incidence of postoperative complication was 38.9%(28 cases) and common complications were wound infection, pulmonary complication and renal failure.

7. The overall mortality rate was 9.7%(7 cases) and 3 cases were due to uncontrollable hemorrhage.

The above data suggested that liver injury most frequently occured in the young adolescent below 30 years and in the pediatric age group, and the causes were traffic and industrial accidents.

Therefore, society-wide preventive measures for children and accidental injuries in the factory must be cautioned in Korea.

And also to decrease the mortality and morbidity due to liver injury, early diagnosis including paracentesis, angiogram and ultrasonogram must be established as early as possible and careful watch for other associated injuries is needed.