만기 산모의 체중증가와 신생아 체중에 관한 고찰

[한글]

1965년 Love와 Kinch는 정상 임신에서 신생아 체중에 영향을 미치는 요소는 산모와 임신주수, 임신전 체중, 임신중 체중증가, 신장, 분만횟수, 연령, 흡연여부, 유전적인 요인 및 사회경제적 요인 등을 들 수 있으며 그 중에서도 가장 중요하다고 생각되는 것은 임신주수라고 하였다.

과거에는 산전 관리시 산모의 체중증가를 최소한으로 유지시키는데 중점을 두어왔으나(Singer 등, 1967) 다른 학자들에 의하면 임신시 체중의 증가가 낮은 경우 신생아의 체중도 낮아짐을 보고하였다 (Bingham, 1932 ; Dayis, 1923; Kerr, 1943; BeilIy & Kurland,

1945). Singer 등(1967)도 임신시 산모의 체중이 크게 증가할수록 신생아의 체중도 높아질 수 있고 저체중아의 발생 빈도도 감소한다고 보고함으로써 신생아 체중은 산모의 임신전 및 임신중 체중증가와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 나타내었다. 특히 현대 산과학에서는 저체중아가 일으킬 수있는 문제점들 특히 주산기 사망율과 뇌성마비 등의 발생 빈도를 감소시키기 위하여 많은 노력을 하고 있음은 주지의 사실이다. 따라서 산모의 임신전 체중, 임신중 산모 체중증가와 신생아 체중과의 관계를 연구하는 것은 저체중아의 발생 빈도를 감소시키는 데 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 사료되어 1982년 1월 1일부터 1982년 12월 31일까지 만 1년간 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원 산부인과에서 분만한 2,283예의 산모중 임신 39주부터 42주까지의 내·외과적 및 산과적 합병증이 없었던 산모 726예를 대상으로 산모의 임신전 체중 및 임신중 체중증가가 신생아 체중에 미치는 영향을 문헌 고찰과 함께 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 임신전 체중이 무거운 산모일수록 신생아 체중이 증가하였고 저체중아의 발생 빈도도 감소하였다.

2. 임신중 산모의 체중증가가 클수륵 신생아의 체중도 증가하였으며 저체중아의 발생 빈도도 감소하였다.

3. 산모의 임신전 체중과 임신중 체중증가는 신생아 체중에 각각 영향을 줄 수도 있으며 또한 이 두 요소가 함께 신생아 체중에 영향을 줄 수 있다.

4. 산모의 임신전 체중이 45.0kg미만으로 가볍고 임신중 산모의 체중증가가 10.Okg미만으로 낮았던 산모의 경우 저체중아의 발생 빈도가 특히 높았다.

이상의 소견을 종합하여 보면 산모의 임신전 체중과 임신중 체중증가가 신생아 체중에 지대한 영향을 미치며 비록 산모의 임신전 체중이 가벼울지라도 철저한 산전관리는 물론 임신중 충분한 영양섭취 등으로 산모체중을 증가시켜 줌으로써 저체중아를 어느 정도 감소시켜줄 수 있으리라고 사료되었다.

[영문]

The primary and major determinant of birth weight in the normal pregnancy is of course gestational age, but there is reason to believe that these are other secondary factors which also bear, either directly or indirectly, on birth weight.

These are: maternal weight gain, pre-pregnancy weight, maternal height, parity, age, cigarette smoking, heredity, and various socioeconomic factors.

Traditional obstetric practice has tended to emphasize the value of keeping weight gain to a minimum. Numerous authors have shown that low weight gain is related to low birth weight, and higher weight gain is found to be related to higher birth weight and therefore to a lower premature rate. So there seems to be a

need for further investigation of the effects of weight gain during pregnancy, especially the factors associated with low birth weight.

A sample of completely normal births was selected by e1iminating any birth in which there was any medical, surgical or obstetrical complication of pregnancy. In addition, all perinatal deaths, multiple pregnancies and all congenital anomalies

were excluded because of their possible inf1uence on fetal growth.

It was the purpose of this paper to analyze the bearing of maternal weight gain and pre-pregnancy weight on birth weight in normal full term pregnancies.

The study was based on a total of 726 pregnancies observed at the department of obstetrics and gynecology, Yonsei university, college of medicine, from Jan. 1, 1982 to Dec. 31, 1982.

The results obtained were as follows:

1. Progressive increase in weight gain was paralleled by progressive increase in mean birth weight and by progressive decrease in the incidence of low weight infants.

2. Progressive increase in pre-pregnancy weight was also paralleled by Progressive increase in mean birth weight and a corresponding decrease in the incidence of low weight newborn.

3. These two factors, weight gain and pre-pregnancy weight, act independently of each other. Therefore, when acting jointly.

In summary, the pre-pregnancy weight and weight gain during pregancy of the mother were significantly and positively correlated with the birth weight.

If the mother with low pre-pregnancy weight and low weight gain had allowed to increage their weight gain, the mean birth weight of the infants would have increaged, and the incidence of low birth weight babies would have been reduced.