방광의 표재성 이행상피암종의 재발 및 진행에 영향을 미치는 임상 및 병리학적 인자들에 관한 연구

[한글]

방광암은 비뇨생식기암 중 흔한 종양이다. 저자들은 방광의 표재성 이행상피암종의 재발 및 진행에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 표재성 이행상피암종으로 경요도적 절제술을 시행받은 환자 220명 중 6개월 이상 추적관찰이 되고 병기 T1인 178명을 대상으로 Cox's proportional hazards model을 이용하였다. 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 표재성 이행상피암종의 재발 및 진행에 영향을 미치는 인자들은 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 순서대로 분화도, 종괴의 수, 환자의 나이, 종괴의 크기, 종괴의모양, 종양부위 이외의 방광점막에 과증식, 이형성, 혹은 상피내암의 존재여부 등의 순서였고, 표재성 이행상피암종의 과거력도 표재성 이행상피암종의 재발 및 진행에 영향을 미치며, 이러한 인자들은 독립적으로 재발물에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

2. 환자의 성별, 증상발현 후 내원까지의 기간과 경요도적 절제술 후 최초의 재발기간 및 경요도적 절제술 당시의 요세포학 검사의 양성여부는 표재성 이행상피암종의 재발 및 진행에 통계적으로 의의있게 영향을 미치지 않았다.

재발이 잘 되는 군은 분화도가 3이상, 종괴의 수가 2개 이상, 환자의 나이가 51세 이상, 종괴의 크기가 3cm 이상, 종괴의 모양이 비유두형이거나 줄기가 있는 것이 아닌 경우, 종양부위 이외의 방광점막에 과증식, 이형성 혹은 상피내암이 존재하는 경우와 표재성 이행상피암의 과거력이 있는 경우이며 이러한 경우는 좀 더 철저한 주기적 추적관찰이 필요하다.

[영문]

Superficial bladder cancer is a disease with variable biologic potential. The behavior of the disease varies, depending upon the tumor characteristics evident on initial evaluation. A retroapective study of 178 patients with superficial transitional cell carcinoma and a folow-up of at least 6 months is reproted.

Transurethral resection was done in all cases .

Using Cox's proportional hazards model, the following results were obtained:

1. Grade was the most important factor followed by, in order of importance, the number of tumors, patient age, tumor size, shape of the tumor, and associated bladder mucosal changes. A previous history of a superficaial bladder tumor was another independent prognostic factor.

2. Other variables such as sex, the interval between transurethral resection and initial symptom of first recurred period were not prognostic factors.

The high risk factors were grade 3, more than 2 tumors, more than 51 year old, tumor size more than 3cm, non-papillary shapes and associated bladder mucosal changes . More aggresive therapy should be considered for patients showing high rick factors.