선상태선의 임상 및 병리조직학적 고찰

[한글]

선상태선은 소아에서 호발하는 원인미상의 피부질환으로, 1914년 Fantl이 lichen striatus라는 이름으로 처음 보고하였으며, 이후 여러 사람에 의해 임상 및 병리조직학적 소견이 기술되었다. 진단은 주로 임상적 소견에 의해 이루어지며, 병리조직학적 소견은 진피내의 비특이성 염증세포 침윤으로 알려져 있다.

저자는 선상태선의 병리조직학적 변화 중 진단적 가치가 있는 소견을 알아보고자, 세브란스병원, 영동세브란스병원 및 원주기독병원 피부과에 내원하여 선상태선으로 진단된 환자 19명을 대상으로 임상 및 병리조직학적 소견을 관찰하였고, 병리조직학적 소견은 Ackerman의 유형분석에 따라 분류하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 관찰대상의 남녀비는 1ː1.1이었고, 평균연령은 7.8세였으며, 상지, 하지, 체간의 순으로 나타났으며, 대상환자의 약 90%가 5월부터 10월까지의 기간에 내원하여 여름철에 많았다.

2. 전례에서 진피내 염증세포의 침윤이 관찰되었으며, 유형별로는 표재성 혈관주위피부염 9예, 계면피부염 8예(공포형 6예, 태선양형 2예), 소결절성피부염 2예로 분류되었다.

3. 표피의 변화중 이각화세포가 표재성 혈관주위염 2예, 계면피부염 4예에서 관찰되었고, 계면피부염 2예에서는 착각화증도 동반되었다. 이각화세포 및 착각화증을 동반한 계면피부염 1예에서 천공성 선상태선의 소견이 관찰되었다.

4. 진피내에 침윤된 염증세포는 대부분 임파구 및 조직구였으며, 호산구가 계면피부염 2예, 형질세포가 표재성 혈관주위 피부염 1예에서 관찰되었고, 진피유두층의 멜라닌 탐식세포가 7예에서 관찰되었으며, 전례에 표피기저층의 색소침착이 있었다.

5. 피부부속기 주위의 염증세포침윤은, 표피내한관에 2예, 모낭에 4예, 에크린한선에 6예, 신경에 1예의 빈도를 보였다. 피하지방층에 염증세포 침윤을 보인 예는 관찰 할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과로 선상태선은 병리조직학적으로 임파구 및 조직구에 의한 표재성혈관주의 피부염과 계면피부염이 주된 소견이며, 에크린한선등의 피부부속기 주위에 염증세포 침윤을 특징으로 하여 선상태선의 진단에 도움이 되는 소견임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Lichen striatus is a self-limited, non-specific inflammatory cutaneous disease of childhood. Historically, it was named by G. Fantl as lichen striatus for the first time in 1914. Thereafter, various clinical and histopathologic studies were performed. The histopathologic findings of lichen striatus are only known as

non-specific dermal inflammation. In order to find diagnostic histopathologic findings of lichen striatus, 19 patients who visited Severance Hospital, Yongdog Severance Hospital and Wonju Christian Hospital were examined by clinical data, clinical photograph and biopsied specimen. Histopathologic findings were analyzed by the pattern analysis method of Ackerman.

1. The male to female ratio was 1:1.1, and average age was 7.8 years.

The lesions were unilateral in all cases and were located in upper extremities, lower extremities and trunk in the order of frequency. Seventeen patients (about 90%) visited hospitals during summer season.

2. All the biopsy specimens of 19 cases showed dermal inflammation.

Nine cases showed superficial perivascular dermatitis, 8 cases interface dermatitis (vacuolar type; 6, lichenoid type; 2) and 2 cases nodular dermatitis.

3. In the epidermis, 6 cases showed variable number of dyskeratotic cells and 2 of them were accompanied by parakeratosis. One case showed clusters of necrotic keratinocytes escaping through epidermis, which is the finding of perforating

lichen striatus.

4. Dermal inflammatory cells were mainly composed of lymphocytes and histiocytes, but eosinophils were found in 2 cases of interface dermatitis and plasma cell in 1 case of superficial perivascular dermatitis. Melanophages were observed in 7 cases and all 19 cases showed the basal pigmentation in the epidermis.