임신, 출산 및 수유가 갑상선 기능에 미치는 영향

[한글]

임신 및 출산이 갑상선 기능에 미치는 영향으로는 드물게 발생하는 갑상선염, 임상적증세를 보이지 않는 일시적인 갑상선 기능항진중, 산욕기에 약5% 빈도의 갑상선 기능저하증등을 초래할 수 있다는 것은 잘 알려진 사실이며 임신으로 인한 Graves' disease도 1,000명의 임산부에서 약 2명 정도 발생한다고 보고되고 있다. 산모의 갑상선 기능증가증은산모에게 갑상선 storm과 태아의 갑상선 기능저하증을 유발시켜 산모 및 태아에 치명적인 상황을 초래할 수 있고, 임신시의 갑상선 기능저하증은 태아의 발달에 영향을 끼칠 수있으므로 임산부의 갑상선 질환은 지속적이며 세심한 관찰이 절대적으로 요구되고 있다.

그러므로 임신으로 인한 갑상선 질환의 조기발견 및 치료는 산모 및 태아의 건강을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 정상임신과 갑상선 질환은 임상적 중상이 비슷한 점이 많아 임신과 동반된 갑상선 이상을 정확히 진단하는 것은 어려운 경우가 많다. 우리나라에서는 출산전후 및 산욕기간중의 갑상선 기능변화에 대한 보고가 거의 없으며, 있다하여도 각 보고자마다 각기 결과가 다르다. 이에 저자는 임신시의 갑상선 기능변화를 연구할 필요를 느껴 출산 및 수유로 인한 갑상선 기능의 변화를 관찰하게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 1988년 3월부터 1989년 2월까지 원주기독병원에 내원한 정상 산모들을 대상으로 120 검체에 대하여 RIA에 의한 각종 갑상선 기능검사를 시행하였다. 본 연구에서 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 분만전 및 산욕기간중의 혈청 T3,T4치는 정상대조군에 비해 증가하였으며 T3보다는T4의 증가가 더 현저하게 나타났다 (P<0.01). T3와 T4 모두 분만후 2일경에 가장 낮은 농도를 나타낸 후 산욕기간동안 비교적 일정한 농도를 유지함을 알았다.

2. FT4치는 정상대조군에 비해 현저하게 감소되어 있었으며 특히 분만후 2일경에 가장낮은 농도를 보였고 그 후 서서히 증가되는 추세를 나타냈다(P>0.Ol).

3. 혈청 TSH치는 뚜렷한 통계적인 차이는 없었으나 정상대조군에 비해 증가된 수치를나타냈으며 분만후 2일경에 가장 높은 치를 보였다.

4. TGAG는 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 발견할 수 없었다(P>0.05).

5. 유즙분비를 억제한 군에서는 Prolactin치가 수유군보다 현저히 감소되었으나, 갑상선 기능검사에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 정상임신으로 인한 갑상선 기능의 변화는 주로 생화학적인 갑상선 기능항진증만을 유발하며 임상적인 증상을 발현하는 갑상선 기능항진증은 거의 없는 것을 알 수 있었다. 임신 및 산욕기간중의 갑상선 기능검사상의 변화는 T3, T4, TSH의 증가 및 FT4의 감소를 관찰할 수 있었으며 TGAG는 임신에 의한 영향을 가장 적게 받는 것으로 사료되었다. 산욕기간중의 갑상선호르몬의 농도변화는 출산후 2일경에 가장 현저한 변화를 나타냈으며 임신으로 인해 변화된 갑상선 기능의 회복에는 약 8주가 필요한것으로 판명되었다. 또한 수유는 갑상선 호르몬 농도조절에 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

It is well recognized that thyroid normally demonstrates an increased activity during pregnancy, and at times, painless thyroiditis, transient thyrotoxicosis without true hyperthyroidism, may occur with some frequency (approximately 5%)

during the postpartum period. And the incidence of Grayest disease is two in 1000 pregnancies. Maternal thyroid disorders must be continuously and carefully monitored because maternal hyperthyroidism results in thyroid storm and neonatal hypothyroidism, as well as maternal hypothyroidism effects on developing fetus .

But, the diagnosis of true hyperthyroidism in pregnancy is not easy because pregnancy and hyperthyroidism have many features in common. As a results early identification and management of thyroid disorders in pregnancy are mandatory to promote maternal and fetal wellbeing.

But, thyroid function during parturition and puerperium is seldom studied in Korea. Moreover r the reported results of thyroid function test have been variable. Thus it is felt to be necessary to evaluate thyroid function in normal pregnancy,

in Korea. The change of thyroid function influenced by lactation during puerperium was also studied.

The following results were obtained.

1. The serum concentrations of T3 and T4 during parturition and puerperium show increased levels compared with control group. And serum T4 level was significantly increased(p<0.01).

Both of them showed the lowest level in 2 days after parturition and maintained stable level throughout puerperium period.

2. Compared with control group, FT4 level was significantly decreased, being lowest in second days after parturition. then, it should a tendency to increase slowly till the late puerperium period(P<0.01).

3. The TSH seemed to be increased was not significantly different from the control group. Also it showed the highest level in the second day after parturition.

4. The Concentration of TGAG was not significantly different from the normal group.

5. In the groups suppressing lactation by bromocriptine, serum prolactin level was markedly decreased compared with nursing group. And theme was no significant difference of thyroid function tests between two groups.

It was concluded in view of these studies that T3, T4 and TSH levels were increased, whild thyroglobulin antigen was not changed and FT4 was decreased in normal puerperium. The levels of thyroid hormones strikingly changed at 2 days after parturition and it required 8 weeks for the complete recovery of thyroid

functional changes induced by pregnancy.

It was also concluded that changes of thyroid function in normal pregnancy would mainly induce biochemical hyperthyroidism, but not a clinically apparent hyperthyroidism. Also, the regulation of throid hormones seemed not to be affected by lactation irrespective of the use of bromocriptine.